|
|
Featured Books | - 81 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
1809 Prose Works of John Milton Principal Political & Ecclesiastical Burnett 2V W. Pople Printer; Printed for John Miller, 72, Chancery Lane 1809-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Standard Hardcover Contains the signature of furure United States Secretary of War General P.B. Porter on the half-title page. This two volume set of leather bound books were published in 1809 by W. Pople Printer for John Miller (for pages see collation below). The text contains 100 pages with scattered notations and notes and some occasional underlining in primarily pencil but on several pages one of the previous owners used a pen. The bindings are weak as the boards and first couple of pages are detached in each volume. The pages are toned with scattered foxing. The edges of the covers are heavily rubbed including several areas where they are rubbed through (especially to the corners which are bumped). Thirty five page have been creased at the top corner. The leather covers are heavily rubbed with several tears along the spine panels. The spine panels are heavily chipped with loss to title stips. Ex-library marks include a shelf label on the spine, a bookplate from the Library of the Theological Seminary of Princeton, N.J. Previous owners name present. Previous owners of note are John Breckinridge (stamp) and General P.B. Porter (signature). Another unidentified previous owner's name has been marked out with black marker at the top of the title page in both volumes.....Full Title: The Prose Works of John Milton; containing his principal Political and Ecclesiastical Pieces, with New Translations, and an Introduction; By George Burnett, Late of Baliol College, Oxford; In Two Volumes.Collation: Volume: Lacking endpaper; Blank; half title (verso has publishers imprint); title page (verso blank); Dedication pages; Preface vii-xi (verso of xi blank); Introduction 1x-lxv (page lxiv has a page number typo which reads xiv); error page (verso of lxv); Volume I Table of Contents (verso blank); 2nd Title Page; (Ecclesiastical Law with blank verso); Reformation in England pp.3 (actually has the B2 in the bottom margin)-449 (printers imprint at the bottom of the page) blank endpaper; VOLUME II: Lacking endpaper and half-title pages; Title page (publishers imprint on verso); Contents of Volume II (verso blank); 2nd Title Page (Tenure of Magistrates continued); pp. 3 (with B2 in the bottom margin)-623 (printers imprint at the bottom of the page); Error page (pp. 623 verso); blank; endpaper. Excerpt from the Preface: THE idea of this publication might probably not have been conceived, but for a hint by the reviewer of the late edition of Milton's Prose Works in the Annual. The precise words I cannot quote, as I have not the review by me, and as it is long since I read them ; but the idea suggested was, to convert the prose works also of our great poet into a popular classic, by selecting his best pieces, that is, his political writings, and giving extracts from the rest, and to print the whole in a smaller and cheaper form.. Finding it adviseable, from indisposition, to retire for a while to the country, and desirous of reading with attention the prose works of Milton, which I had not done before, but in part, I recollected also the hint I have alluded to, and resolved to proceed upon it......The chief of Milton's prose works may be referred to three general divisions, according as they relate, 1. To Ecclesiastical Law; 2. To Matrimonial Law ; 3. To the Tenure of the Magistrate. Two short pieces only, in the pre¬sent collection are not strictly referable to either of these divisions : these are, Of Education, and Areopagitiea. All the pieces which come under either of the ahove general heads, respectively, I have thought it most commodious to arrange together, whatever the dates either of their composition or publication ; so that they will now be read in succession, as so many books of the same treatise......The theological pieces, and those on divorce, have been considerably abridged ; Areopagitiea a little ; and Iconoclastes a good deal: the other pieces are entire; and the whole of the second volume is without any abridgment whatever. This volume contains the entire controversy of Milton with Salmasius and Morus, or More ; a controversy, which, (to use Milton's own words) made " All Europe ring from side to side." Of the quantity rejected from the pieces in the first volume I have spoken more particularly in the introduction.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
BAILYS HUNTING DIRECTORY 1936-1937 Diary & Hunt Maps Point to Point Races FOX HB Vinton & Co., Ltd. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This first edition hardcover book with debossed gilt lettering was published in 1936 by Vinton & Company, Ltd. and has 473 pages (which includes the following besides the text: 12 pp. ads in the front + preface + 2 pp. of ads + 64 pp. Baily's Hunting Diary + 29 pp. of ads in the rear + 2 fold-out maps. The text has a few scattered markings on moderately toned pages. The top of the spine panel is frayed and chipped. The front joint is loose. The corners are bumped. Ten pages are dteached from the text block and have several small closed tears along the edges. The last 30 pages have some light dampstaining at the bottom corner. THE Fortieth volume of DAILY'S HUNTING DIRECTORY, carefully revised from official sources, includes particulars of 563 Hunts, comprising Foxhound, Harrier, Staghound, Foot Harrier, Beagle, Basset, Otter and Draghound Packs in the British Islands and extending throughout the Empire, to which are added the leading foreign packs and the important Indian and American sections......Changes in the personnel of the Hunts are fairly numerous ; there are not so many Committees, which is all to the good ; and Joint-Masters show an increase, with more Masters carrying the Horn. Hunting generally not only maintains, but in many countries shows an ever-growing popularity, younger followers coming steadily forward to swell the ranks......Farmers, although, in many areas, not hunting in such numbers as formerly, are enthusiastic supporters of the Hunts and Hunting, while the renewed grants for the encouragement of horse-breeding has provided a much-needed stimulus to the breeding of Hunters. Prices are well maintained, and as usual particulars are given in these pages of Hunters sold by public auction at 200 guineas and upwards. Hunter Trials continue their good work and serve a very useful link between breeders and their clients......The Hunt Puppy Shows and the Premier Hound Show reports form interesting and informing studies and would seem to point to an increasing attention to hound breeding. Reports as to the prevalence or otherwise of Distemper is a feature which should be noted in the Hunt Puppy Show reports. The Foxhound Kennel Stud Book, Vol. XXIII, published in June, contains the 1935 entry, totalling 4,668 entries from 171 packs, an increase of 143 entries on the previous year......Hunt Point-to-Point Meetings in 1936 were held under National Hunt Rules, Appendix C, and as usual a Register of the Point-to-Point Winners appears in this volume, also the full results of each Meeting, comprising Races, Placed Horses, Owners, Riders, Number of Starters, etc. N.H. rules, Appendix C, as revised at time of going to press, are also included. At the M.F.H.A. Annual Meeting, held in May, it was decided that the Masters of Hounds Point-to-Point Committee (M.P.C.) should remain in being for another year......Readers will find much to interest them in the encyclopaedic contents of the Directory, which have been thoroughly revised, and comprise a Review of the past Hunting Season ; Reports of the Annual Meetings of the Hunt Associations ; comprehensive particulars with brief Histories of the Hunts of the United Kingdom, Colonial and Foreign Hunts, and American Hunts, mirroring all branches of the sport ; while three Hunt Maps, showing the Home Foxhound Countries (not loaned Countries), locate the various Packs. The Hunting Diary affords a ready means of noting engagements and chronicling the day's sport......We commend a careful perusal of the announcements of our business friends, comprising many of the most famous houses catering for kit and equipment for followers of Hounds and for Sportsmen generally at home and overseas......Revisions of Hunt or other particulars for the next season's edition should be forwarded not later than September 1 in each year, otherwise insertion or revision cannot be guaranteed......We renew our very hearty thanks to all those Masters, Secretaries, and others who have so cordially and promptly co-operated with us in the revision of this volume, and also to all who have contributed to the utility and success of " BAILY'S HUNTING DIRECTORY," at home and abroad. THE EDITOR.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Pulpit Commentary v30 Hosea and Joel JJ Given Spence & Exell Old Testament HB ED Funk & Wagnalls 1905-01-01 New Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published ca. 1905 (no actual date given) by Funk & Wagnalls with 563 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound though the hinges are weakening. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped. Enjoy detailed analysis of every verse in the Bible......The in-depth verse-by-verse comments of The Pulpit Commentary include:...... • discussion of the meaning of the verse in context......• translation of key Greek and Hebrew words.....• explanations of biblical customs..... • historical and geographical information.....- How to sermon samples......• and more!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Vietnam Choppers & Their Crews Service with Honor VOFW Johnathan Bernstein Osprey Publishing 2007 Leather Used: Acceptable Leather Standard Hardcover This Leather Bound book was printed for the Veterans of Foriegn Wars in 2007 by Osprey Publishing with 160 pages. The endpapers and pastedowns are adorned with VOFW Logo. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The side edge of the rear cover and the top of the spine panel are rubbed through and scuffed. The page edges are lightly foxed. ith the convening of the Howze Board in 1962, the era of US Army helicopter-borne warfare had truly begun. The use of helicopters for "vertical envelopment" through air mobility perfectly suited these new machines, which had in turn given the Army an unparalleled degree of combat flexibility in the post-Korean War era. Gen Hamilton Howze's Board presented its findings to the Army on August 30, 1962, and it recommended the creation of new "Air Cavalry" combat brigades, and the design of specific aircraft for use by these new units. The new "Sky Cav" doctrine, created by the llth Air Assault Division and perfected by them in the jungles of the Republic of Vietnam as the 1st Cavalry Division, would change the face of warfare forever......The early years of the Vietnam War clearly showed that while the doctrine was sound, the equipment being used by the Army could be improved. Bolting weapons onto UH-1A, B and C model Hueys to create gunships to escort troop-carrying helicopters and support troops on the ground was adequate, and from 1962, these aircraft performed the gunship mission very effectively through to the end of the conflict. However, while they were able to do the job, the limitations of these helicopters were readily apparent to both the crews and to the Army at large. The Huey gunships possessed plenty of firepower, but were underpowered and too slow to effectively escort and protect the larger, faster CH-47 Chinook - the standard medium lift helicopter employed by the US Army in Vietnam.....Thus dawned the age of the attack helicopter. The engineers at Bell Helicopter, acutely aware of the future need for a machine of this type, designed a futuristic mockup of a potential contender for the world's first true attack helicopter. Unveiled to the Army in June 1962 at Bell's Fort Worth, Texas, facility, the D255 Iroquois Warrior, as the company-funded project was known, met with a mix of awe and scepticism. Conservative elements within the army saw little need for such a sophisticated and, as yet, unproven helicopter. Proponents viewed the machine as one that could move with near impunity over the modern battlefield......While the D255 was certainly an impressive sight, a great deal of research and development was needed to validate Bell's concept before a prototype could be built. The decision was made to create a flying testbed to prove the principles of armed helicopter doctrine. A hybrid aircraft was duly created utilizing the proven Bell H-13 as the basis for the design. This small helicopter, famous for its service as an air ambulance in the Korean War, was the ideal platform to illustrate this concept......Using the tailboom of a Model 47-J mated to a completely redesigned fuselage, Bell created the Model 207, also known as the OH-13X Sioux Scout. This new aircraft incorporated several features that would become standard on attack helicopter designs for the next 40 years. A tandem, stepped cockpit was added instead of the usual side-by-side seating, the pilot being sat in the rear seat, which was slightly higher than the gunner in front of him. This was done to allow an all-around view for both crewmembers, and also to ensure that the helicopter had as small a frontal silhouette as possible.....Flight-testing of the single testbed Model 207 (carrying civilian register N73927) commenced in 1963, and pilots who flew the helicopter were suitably impressed, although they all wanted an aircraft with more power and capability. The General Electric TAT-101 turret performed well, and its twin M-60 machine guns functioned properly. This turret validated the helicopter as a flexible gun platform, and would later be seen on US Marine Corps UH-1E gunships in Vietnam.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
A Croxton Smith Everymans Book of the Dog with 82 Photographic Illustrations Smith 1st ED Hodder & Stoughton; London MCMIX 1909 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover This hardcover book is the first edition was published in 1909 by Hodder & Stoughton with 328 pages. The text is unmarked on heavily tanned pages. The spine panel is torn and has been repaired with tape. The hinges are cracked causing the binding to be loose. Heavy shelf and edge wear with bumped corners. Contains 82 photographs of various dog breeds. A classic in the field of canine literature. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. The front free endpaper is detached. Despite the contain this is an affordable first edition that is suitable for rebinding or reading. Please note that due to improper storage this copy does have a musty odor.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Alex McFarland STAND Core Truths You Must Know for an Unshakeable Faith McFarland 1589973534 / 9781589973534 Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 2005-09-23 Paperback New Paperback This Brand New paperback book was published in 2005 by Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. with 143 pages. Help teens get off the rollercoaster of doubt and on to solid ground. In easy-to-understand chapters, Alex McFarland helps readers examine the six pillars of biblical Christianity: inspiration of the Bible, the virgin birth, deity of Christ, atonement, Christ's resurrection and return. With humor and stories gleaned from decades of working with youth, McFarland encourages teens to build a foundation of faith that will stabilize their lives and help them take a stand for Christ.
Price:
8.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Alexander Sturgis Rebels & Martyrs Image of the Artist in the 19th Century 1857093461 / 9781857093469 Yale University Press 2006-09-18 First Edition Paperback New NA Paperback This new paperback book is the first edition published in 2006 by Yale University Press with 192 pages. The mythical artist, heroic and rebellious, isolated and suffering, is the creation of late-18th-century Romanticism. Throughout the 19th century this powerful myth influenced the way people thought and wrote about artists and, more importantly, the way artists thought about and depicted themselves.Covering the period from the French Revolution to World War I, from Romanticism to the avant-garde, this catalogue considers how artists responded to this myth. The focus is on key artists and groups who self-consciously forged distinctive identities: the Nazarenes, Delacroix, Courbet, Manet, Van Gogh, Gauguin, the Nabis, and Schiele. The book includes an introduction, a chronology, and an overview of the myth of the artist in literature, as well as a beautifully illustrated catalogue section arranged according to such themes as Bohemia; Dandy and Flneur; Priest, Seer, Martyr, Christ; and Creativity and Sexuality.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Andrea Boeshaar Wisconsin Weddings Long Ride Home/Always a Bridesmaid/Summer Girl Boesharr 1597896314 / 9781597896313 Barbour Publishing, Inc 2007-04-01 Paperback New Paperback This paperback book was published in 2006 by Barbour Publishing, Inc with 368 pages. Reviewed by Lori Plach for Reader Views (6/07) When you least expect it, it can happen. Just what is "it?" For Jena, Lara and Melody it is an opportunity for love. Not just "puppy" love but the real thing. None of the three young Wisconsin women are expecting to find their soul-mate but that is what happens. Jena needs a summer job. Travis is a busy lawyer whose wife died leaving him to raise his young daughters, Mandi and Carly, on his own. He advertises for a "summer girl." A summer girl is someone who will take care of his daughters, do some light housekeeping and take the girls to their activities. Travis' sister Glenda was living in the attached apartment and taking care of the girls until a man interested her and she ran off with him. Travis is expecting someone much younger than 26. But 26-year-old Jena comes to interview and Travis is impressed, so he hires her. Jena fills the void that the girls feel since losing their mother and love starts to grow not only for the girls but also for Travis. When summer is over, will Jena be gone from the girls lives? Aren't the older sisters always supposed to marry before the younger ones? Melody always thought that she would get married before her younger sister Bonnie. Bonnie's new fiance is coming to dinner at their parents and wedding plans are set into motion. Oh no, Bonnie's fiance is someone who Melody used to date. Melody's parents are all pleased and the house soon becomes Wedding Central. Melody just wants someone to talk to, so she starts spending more and more time with Luke, the neighbor guy who has always loved Melody. Will Melody and Luke discover that they are more than just neighbors and friends? Will Bonnie still marry Scott when she finds out what happened to her sister's dealings with her intended? Kevin is a rodeo star, but he has taken a terrible fall from a horse and is flown to the hospital by Flight for Life. Lara is a social worker who works in the hospital with case studies. Lara has always had an interest in horses and helps out at the Regeneration Ranch where handicapped people work with horses as part of their therapy. To make matters worse, Lara has been assigned Kevin's case and she had a crush on him in their younger years. It will be a "Long Ride Home" for Kevin as he recovers, but can they find love now that they are given another chance? Will they find a lariat around their hearts? Andrea Boeshaar is from Wisconsin and invites you to come to Wisconsin through this book. Her descriptions of this great state and familiarity with places and landscapes of Wisconsin shine through. "Wisconsin Weddings" is a must read for those who love tender romances with men and women finding true love The three stories in this excellent book will capture your heart and give you a much needed retreat. God's plan is always the right one as illustrated in these beautiful stories of love, romance and sweet surprises. Come to Wisconsin for the weddings, you will be glad you did!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Anne McCaffrey Dragonseye Dragonriders of Pern Anne McCaffrey 1st Edition 0345388216 / 9780345388216 Del Rey 1997-01-28 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Hardcover This first edition hardcover book was published in 1997 by Del Rey with 367 pages. the text is unmarked. The binding is sound though the front top hinge is starting to weaken. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn and is protected in a mylar jacket. In Anne McCaffrey's New York Times bestselling DRAGONSEYE, join Weyrleaders, Holders, and Craftmasters in the creation of the legendary Star Stones and the teaching ballads of Pern!It's been two-hundred years since the deadly Thread fell like rain upon Pern, devouring everything in its path. No one alive remembers that first horrific onslaught and no one believes in its return--except for the dragonriders. For two centuries they have been practicing and training, passing down from generation to generation the formidable Threadfighting techniques. Now the ominous signs are appearing: the violent winter storms and volcanic eruptions that are said to herald the approach of the Red Star and its lethal spawn. But one stubborn Lord Holder, Chalkin of Bitra, refuses to believe--and that disbelief could spell disaster. So as the dragonriders desperately train to face a terrifying enemy, they and the other Lord Holders must find a way to deal with Chalkin--before history repeats itself and unleashes its virulence on all of Pern. . . .
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Anon. Uses of Ellimans Embrocation for Horses Dogs Birds Cattle Veterinary First Aid Elliman, Sons & Co. 1902 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book is the THIRD EDITION published in 1902 by Elliman, Sons & Co. with 188 pages + 2 pp. ads. The text is unmarked on heavily toned pages. The cover (around the edges) and the spine are sun faded. The top of the spine panel is chipped. Some foxing to the page edges. The corners are bumped. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. THE information contained in the following pages is offered as likely to be of assistance in the treatment of such Animals as are indicated by the Title Page, in some instances probably ensuring a complete cure, or at all events a reduction of diseases and alleviation of injuries. Such treatment will be more effectual, through the proper mode of application of Elliman's Embrocation being known, and in these pages it is rendered clearer than is possible in a paper of Directions wrapped round a bottle......of a Veterinary Surgeon must be left to theIt will be apparent that Elliman's Embrocation is not recommended as the sole and exclusive treatment necessary in every case. The decision as to what cases require the services discretion of the Owner of the Animal.......The one aim of the Book is to treat of Ailments where Elliman's Embrocation can be usefully employed, and to offer other information which may be of service.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Arno Clemens Gaebelein The Revelation by Gaebelein An Analysis & Exposition of the Last Book of the Bible Pickering/Inglis 1915 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1915 by Pickering & Inglis with 225 pages. About 35% of the text is underlined in pencil, especially in the first half of the book. Previous owners name present. The binding is sound but is weakening along the hinges. The pages are toned. The pages are moderately toned. No dust jacket. Excerpt from Chapter One: "The Revelation of Jesus Christ, which God gave unto Him." This is the first sentence with which this last book in God's Word begins. The best title therefore is, "The Revelation of Jesus Christ." Our Lord received, according to this opening statement, a revelation from God. This must be understood in connection with Himself as the Son of Man. As the Only Begotten He had no need of a revelation; in His Deity He is acquainted with all the eternal purposes. One with God He knows the end from the beginning. But He, who is very God, took on in incarnation the form of a servant, and thus being in fashion as a man, He humbled Himself (Phil, ii: 7-8). And as the Man who had passed through death, whom God raised from the dead, and exalted at His own right hand, God gave Him this revelation concerning the judgment of the earth and the glory of Himself. "God raised Him from the dead and gave Him glory" (i Peter i:2i). What this Glory is which He received from God is fully and blessedly revealed in this book. It is the revelation of His acquired Glory and how this Glory is to be manifested in connection with the earth. And this revelation He makes known to His servants, because His own are sharers with Him in all He received from God.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Assoc. Prof. Alan M. Klein Sugarball The American Game the Dominican Dream Alan Klein Baseball Dominican Republic 0300048734 / 9780300048735 Yale University Press 1991-03-27 Hardcover Used: Good Used: Good Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1991 by Yale University Press with 196 pages. The text is unmarked except for a small ink mark on pages 120-121. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is unclipped and has one small closed tear.There are some players names written on the first free end paper and a note on the rear free end paper. In the Dominican Republic baseball is not only a game but a national obsession. Exported from the United States and still controlled by it, the game is also an arena of intercultural relations. "Sugarball" describes how Dominican baseball fosters national pride and competition with the United States while at the same time promoting acceptance of the North American presence in the country. Alam M.Klein traces the introduction and development of baseball in the Dominican Republic, provides sketches of fans, stadiums, and players, and discusses such issues as the origin of the Dominican baseball academies and the international competition for Dominican players. Throughout, he evokes the enthusiam that Dominicans have for the game and shows how it mirrors the conflict they feel between allowing and resisting American hegemony in their country. Klein relates the efforts of major league teams to seek talent in the Dominican Republic and shape the game to suit their own purposes - efforts that resemble other exploitative enterprises in the Third World. These activities evoke little resentment, because for many Dominican young men baseball is the only way out of a life of unemployment or of hard labour in cities or cane fields. At the same time, their prowess at baseball encourages the Dominicans to oppose further interference from the Americans.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bill Boyd Signed Ol Boyd Just Plain Good Readin Book 1 Bill Boyd Macon GA Bill Boyd, Macon Telegraph & News 1984 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover This signed first edition hardcover book was published in 1984 by Bill Boyd, Macon Telegraph & News with 160 pages. The text is unmarked. Signed with a general inscription "Happy Reading" on the front free endpaper. The binding is sound though the front hnge is starting to weaken. No dust jacket. It was a sight I will not soon forget. The floor of the huge Macon Coliseum was almost filled with elderly people who had come to Bill Boyd's first 80-and-Over Birthday Party. And there among them, doing his best to comply with all the requests for autographs, was OF Boyd.Most newspaper people nowadays, in an era of strong anti-press sentiment, wonder if they ought to duck when a stranger approaches. Bill gets ready for fan worship.The popularity of this ex-Marine who didn't begin column-writing until he approached midlife is truly remarkable. It is due in part to the sort of guy he is and in part to the sorts of columns he writes, and the two, of course, are closely interrelated.Those who know Bill only through his five-a-week columns in the Macon Telegraph and News probably would agree with my favorite description of him as a self-described redneck who keeps things interesting with occasional lapses into fits of liberalism.His columns reflect the basic values he learned during a tough growing-up period as one of 18 children of a sharecropper in Oklahoma and Texas. His writings preach the virtues of honesty, hard work, patriotism, self-reliance, decency and loyalty. His tone ranges from blazing anger to tender compassion. His subjects are mostly decent, law-abiding folks who otherwise get their names in the paper only when they are born, get married and die.Perhaps what distinguishes Bill from a lot of other writers is the relationships he develops with the people he writes about. His is not the hit-and-run interview approach. The subject of a Boyd column often becomes a lifelong Boyd friend or admirer, or both.After he did a prize-winning series of stories about Mennonites in nearby Macon County, several of them spent a long day helping Bill, Mar-valene and son Joe move into their first home. He carried on a shameless and blatant three-year "love affair" with "Miss Cleo" (she's in the book), the adopted "grandmother" of the Atlanta Braves, before she died in April 1982 at age 101. After an initial column about a three-year-old victim of leukemia, Bill stayed close to the family until the boy's tragic death two years later, calling the mother at 2 a.m. in a Memphis hotel room because there was no phone in the child's hospital room. Bill still carries a scar on his leg—the result of a chainsaw injury sustained while helping a correspondent's husband cut firewood. He constantly drops into nursing homes, just to chat with the elderly residents, many of whom have been mentioned in his articles.His is ajournalism of the heart, and it mostly came naturally. Bill's only formal journalistic training was in high school. He worked parttime for sev¬eral papers during 20 years in the Marines, then joined The Macon Tele¬graph as a roving photo journalist in 1973. His aggressiveness and gregariousness led to the development of numerous sources and a flood of photos and stories, and soon he was state news editor. In December 1977 he began writing a column for the Saturday paper. He expanded it to twice a week, adding Sundays, in late 1980, and as awards began to come in and the fan mail grew, he went to fulltime column-writing in early 1982.During 1984 he will make more than 100 speeches, receive from 1,500 to 2,500 cards and letters (some 500 will relate to his 80-and-Over Club), and answer upwards of 3,500 phone calls at the office and at home.Yet he will find time to do countless favors for his friends, because he is a person who genuinely likes his fellow human beings. That is obvious to anyone who reads his columns regularly, and I suspect that that, more than any other single thing, explains his success.Billy WatsonGeneral ManagerThe Macon Telegraph and News
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bob Reccord; Randy Singer Live Your Passion Tell Your Story Change Your World Southern Baptist 1404101098 / 9781404101098 Thomas Nelson 2004-04-08 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 2004 by Thomas Nelson with 125 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. What does it take to revolutionize a person's life and make a real impact? Authors Bob Reccord and Randy Singer have exciting, God-driven ideas they're eager to share. Intended to intensify the reader's passion and purpose in life, they enthusiastically challenge their audience to consider that a mission field is simply wherever you are at the moment and a call to ministry is being faithful to your immediate tasks. Well-known within the Southern Baptist Convention's North American Mission Board, Reccord and Singer will have special appeal to graduates, leaders, professionals, lay leaders, and anyone with a heart to help heal the wounds of this world.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bob Roberts Jr. Glocalization How Followers of Jesus Engage a Flat World Church Growth 0310267188 / 9780310267188 Zondervan 2007-01-30 Hardcover New New Hardcover This brand new hardcover book was published in 2007 by Zondervan with 208 pages. Publisher's NoteIf you want to know where and how the church is going to grow, think local and global. Think glocal.Glocal is Bob Roberts' term for the seamless connectedness between the local and global. That connection is affecting the church in ways that never could have been imagined in the first-century church, or even the twentieth-century church. And it's creating unprecedented opportunities for individuals and churches---for you and your church---to live out their faith in real time across the world.Glocalization offers a vision of the unprecedented changes of our times and how they are impacting the church. Discover how these changes will transform the way churches define their mission and how Christians relate to one another and to the world. This provocative book turns the traditional mission-agency model upside down and shows how transformed people and churches can make a glocal (global and local) impact.Glocalization offers an exciting vision for churches and individuals who want to reach this changing world for Christ.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bob Roberts Jr. The Multiplying Church New Math for Starting Churches Bob Roberts 0310277167 / 9780310277163 Zondervan 2008-03-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover Signed This first edition hardcover book was published in 2008 by Zondervan with 192 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn though it does have some creasing along the top edges. The Multiplying Church is a primer for pastors and lay leaders involved in, or wanting to learn about, the church multiplication groundswell in North America. It shows how multiplying churches should be a natural, regular function of every church to reach the 70 percent of Americans who have no meaningful church relationship. Detailing the stories and guiding principles of this dramatic growth, this guide offers insight on: * Why churches are multiplying in the East but not in the West * Keys to church multiplication * The missing link---pregnant mother churches * Antioch vs. Jerusalem: Which got it right? * What kind of churches should we start? * What is the end game of church planting? * How big does a church have to be to start multiplying churches? * Church planting movements or Jesus movements? Bob Roberts helps us return to an early-church model of multiplication where a single church sent laypeople out to plant other communities of believers.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Bob Roberts Jr. Transformation How Glocal Churches Transform Lives & the World Church Growth 031026717X / 9780310267171 Zondervan 2006-01-17 Hardcover New New Hardcover This brand new hardcover book was published in 2006 by Zondervan with 187 pages. Author and pastor Bob Roberts Jr. is one of the architects of what church and Christian community can become in this new century. His unique approach to Christianity is based on what he calls T-Life (transformed life), which leads to a T-World (transformed world). Drawing inspiration from early church history and the emerging church in the developing world, Roberts envisions a new way of engaging the local church to achieve common goals. He calls for building a church culture rather than a church program. Glocal churches create disciples who, transformed by the Holy Spirit, are infiltrating today's culture on a global and local scale. In Roberts's terms, when we establish a relationship with Jesus Christ and begin applying his principles, we experience T-Life (transformed life). Transformation begins with a growing, interactive relationship with God that includes personal and corporate worship. This, in turn, results in community. As community serves others, transformation has both a global and local (glocal) impact and creates T-World. Transformation redefines the focus and practice of the church, not from external bells and whistles, but from the internal transformation of the very character of its people.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|