|
|
Basic Care Breed Specific | - 126 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
1957 How to Raise & Train a Poodle Evelyn Miller 1st Ed White Cover Evelyn Miller 1968-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This First Edition paperback book was published in 1957 by TFH PUBLICATIONS with 64 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned. The covers are toned around the edges. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This is a general guide produced by T.F.H. Publications covers the breed history, description, characteristics of a new puppy, obedience training, breeding, general care & health care, dog shows, building a kennel and grooming. T.F.H. Publications published these various breed books in a generalized format which contain information that is applicable to most breeds. The value of these T.F.H. Publications is two fold: first T.F.H. Publications did use many writers who were experts on their particular breed and in so doing their contributions to breed specific information is insightful; the second, is the pictures of many champion dogs of the specific breeds that is contains in each volume.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
1958 How To Raise & Train a Miniature Schnauzer Leda Martin Breeding Grooming 1st T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, NJ 1958 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This First Edition paperback book was published in 1958 by TFH PUBLICATIONS with 63 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned. The covers are toned around the edges. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This is a general guide produced by T.F.H. Publications covers the breed history, description, characteristics of a new puppy, obedience training, breeding, general care & health care, dog shows, building a kennel and grooming. T.F.H. Publications published these various breed books in a generalized format which contain information that is applicable to most breeds. The value of these T.F.H. Publications is two fold: first T.F.H. Publications did use many writers who were experts on their particular breed and in so doing their contributions to breed specific information is insightful; the second, is the pictures of many champion dogs of the specific breeds that is contains in each volume.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
1960 How to Raise & Train a Golden Retriever HB Grooming Breeding & Photos Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1960-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This first edition hardcover book was published in 1960 by TFH PUBLICATIONS with 64 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned. The covers are toned around the edges. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. The dust jacket is moderately worn around the edges with several small closed tears, several small chips, scuffing and creasing. The front inside flap of the dust jacket is clipped at the top corner. The bottom spine area of the dust jacket is chipped. Whether your dog is a. happy, well-mannered member of your family is up to you. Of course you want a pet you can enjoy and be proud of, and this won't just happen by accident. Luckily, raising and training a dog is fun—for both you and your dog—if you know how to go about it.This book's facts and photos (many in full color) devoted to the special requirements of the breed you've chosen will tell you everything you need to know. From the day you buy your puppy and bring him home, you will have expert help in providing sleeping quarters, feeding, housebreaking, gropming and keeping your pet healthy, safe and comfortable on the long road from puppyhood on.Even if you don't have much time you can teach your dog tricks and have him respond imme¬diately to obedience commands. Breeding and showing your pet will also be easy and enjoyable.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
How to Raise & Train a German Shepherd Sara Barbesi 1st Ed Blue Cover Sara Barbesi T. F. H. 1957 1957-01-01 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This First Edition paperback book was published in 1957 by TFH PUBLICATIONS with 64 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned. The covers are toned around the edges. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This is a general guide produced by T.F.H. Publications covers the breed history, description, characteristics of a new puppy, obedience training, breeding, general care & health care, dog shows, building a kennel and grooming. T.F.H. Publications published these various breed books in a generalized format which contain information that is applicable to most breeds. The value of these T.F.H. Publications is two fold: first T.F.H. Publications did use many writers who were experts on their particular breed and in so doing their contributions to breed specific information is insightful; the second, is the pictures of many champion dogs of the specific breeds that is contains in each volume.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Ackerman, Lowell Dr Ackerman Book of the Poodle Selection Care Grooming Health HBED 0793825571 / 9780793825578 TFH Publications 1996-08-01 Hardcover Used: Good Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book is the illustrated edition that was published in 1996 by TFH Publications with 96 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn but is creased. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. Selection & Puppy Care... Grooming & Bathing... Dental Care... Adult Years... Exercise... Dr. Ackerman's Book of Poodles is the best first step you can take in the ownership of a Poodle, Toy, Miniature or Standard. World-renowned veterinary clinician and author, Lowell Ackerman, DVM offers the most up-to-date and accurate information available on the selection and care of the Poodle, including a detailed itinerary for proper care of the growing dog, plus coat care and condition, facts about feeding and nutrition, dental care, exercise, and methods of preventing infections and parasite infestations. In a special chapter written in conjunction with members of the national parent club, Dr. Ackerman identifies and discusses the Poodle's most pressing medicalconditions as well as preventive screening available.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
American Kennel Club Inglee, Charles Topping, Toy Dogs Rudolph Tauskey Photos The Breeds & Standards as Recognized by the AKC American Kennel Club G. H. Watt, inc. 1935-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1935 by G. H. Watt with . The text contains 90 pages with scattered underlining and notations in pencil with 141 pages. The binding is sound. No dust jacket. The pages are heavily toned with scattered foxing. The hardboards are heavily toned. The top corner of the front free endpaper is clipped (about 1/8 of the page). The bottom corner of the front hardboard has been chewed off by a previous owners dog (The corners of the first 50 pages are also affected but not totally chewed through. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. PREFACE:This book is offered to the public by The American Kennel Club in response to the many requests received by it from dog owners throughout the United States who felt there existed a need for an official publication giving the latest standards and also the origin and histories of the different recognized breeds of dogs in this country.In the main each standard and historical article as presented, is the one drawn up by the breed club of this country or, if none existed here, the country where the breed originated or is now most popular. The American Kennel Club, beyond endeavoring to present the latest official standard of each breed, assumes no responsibility for the drawing up or forming of these standards and articles.It was felt that each breed should be represented or pictured by illustration. Sketches of the ideal dog of each breed were suggested. After a careful deliberation of the subject, it was decided this would be unwise as it would mean presenting only the artist's conception of the ideal type, which might very possibly not conform with that of the majority interested in that particular breed. Therefore, illustrations of actual photographs of dogs considered to be typical specimens of their breeds, are used. In order to obtain these, requests were made to the different breed clubs for a photograph of a dog considered to be a typical specimen. The majority of the photographs, so submitted, appear in the book. In some instances, however, the club was unable to furnish a photograph suitable for reproduction, in which case a more typical picture was selected. It however is understood that these photographs are not published as being examples of perfect dogs but only prints them as being pictures of the most typical type procurable of each breed.For help in the preparation of this book, The American Kennel Club desires to extend its most grateful thanks to the secretaries and other officers of the various breed clubs, both in this country and abroad, and to all who have so kindly assisted in the effort and thus made the work easier of accomplishment and more valuable in result.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anna Katherine Nicholas Rottweilers Kw Dog Breed Anna Katherine Nicholas Hardcover Training Care 0793810736 / 9780793810734 Tfh Publications 1994-10 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1994 by TFH Publications with 224 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This book, illustrated with over 195 full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Rottweiler. It concentrates on providing readers with the information they need and want—all given in an interesting and easy-to-read style. Following is just a partial listing of the topics covered: History of the Rottweiler • Description of the Rottweiler • Grooming • Selecting Your Dog • The New Family Member* Feeding Requirements • Accommodations • Preventive Dental Care • House-breaking and Training • Behavior Modification • Health Care • Breed¬ing • The Show Dog World • Owner Concerns • Traveling with Your Dog • Index
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Audrey Pavia Labrador Retriever Handbook Barrons Pet Handbooks Pavia 0764115308 / 9780764115301 Barron's Educational Series 2000-11-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback This paperback book was published in 2000 by the Barron's Educational Series with 175 pages.The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The edges are moderately worn. The top corner of the table of contents page has been corner clipped. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. Information covers care and training of a very popular breed that is a dependable work dog, a hunter, or an affectionate house pet. Titles in this pet care series are similar to Barron's Pet Owner's Manuals, but are larger, with more detailed instruction and more illustrations. The books advise pet owners on purchase, health care, nutritious feeding, proper housing and other facts important to owners and their pets. All books in this series have dozens of high quality, full-color photos and instructive line drawings.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Baird, Jack. 1974 WEIMARANERS Jack Baird Training Care Breeding Showing 0876664044 / 9780876664049 TFH Publications 1974-01-01 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1983 by TFH PUBLICATIONS with 128 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned. The covers are toned around the edges. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This is a general guide produced by T.F.H. Publications covers the breed history, description, characteristics of a new puppy, obedience training, breeding, general care & health care, dog shows, building a kennel and grooming. T.F.H. Publications published these various breed books in a generalized format which contain information that is applicable to most breeds. The value of these T.F.H. Publications is two fold: first T.F.H. Publications did use many writers who were experts on their particular breed and in so doing their contributions to breed specific information is insightful; the second, is the pictures of many champion dogs of the specific breeds that is contains in each volume.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Barbaresi, Sara 1957 How to Raise & Train a German Shepherd Sara Barbesi 1st T.F.H. Publications 1957-01-01 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This First Edition paperback book was published in 1957 by TFH PUBLICATIONS with 64 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned. The covers are toned around the edges. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This is a general guide produced by T.F.H. Publications covers the breed history, description, characteristics of a new puppy, obedience training, breeding, general care & health care, dog shows, building a kennel and grooming. T.F.H. Publications published these various breed books in a generalized format which contain information that is applicable to most breeds. The value of these T.F.H. Publications is two fold: first T.F.H. Publications did use many writers who were experts on their particular breed and in so doing their contributions to breed specific information is insightful; the second, is the pictures of many champion dogs of the specific breeds that is contains in each volume.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
BEVERLY PISANO Chow Chows Beverly Pisano Care Training Grooming Breeding 0876667027 / 9780876667026 TFH PUBLICATIONS 1980-01-01 Used: Good Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1980 by TFH PUBLICATIONS with 125 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This is a general guide produced by T.F.H. Publications that covers the breed history, description, characteristics of a new puppy, obedience training, breeding, general care & health care, dog shows, building a kennel and grooming. T.F.H. Publications published these various breed books in a generalized format which contain information that is applicable to most breeds. The value of these T.F.H. Publications is two fold: first T.F.H. Publications did use many writers who were experts on their particular breed and in so doing their contributions to breed specific information is insightful; the second, are the pictures of many champion dogs of the specific breeds each volume covers.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Beverly Pisano Dalmatians Dog Breeds Beverly Pisano Hardcover Training Care 0793810574 / 9780793810574 TFH Publications 1994-02 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1994 by TFH Publications with 224 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This book, illustrated with over 195 full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Dalmatian. It concentrates on providing readers with the information they need and want—all given in an interesting and easy-to-read style. Following is just a partial listing of the topics covered: History of the Dalmatian • Description of the Dalmatian • Grooming • Selecting Your Dog • The New Family Member* Feeding Requirements • Accommodations • Preventive Dental Care • House-breaking and Training • Behavior Modification • Health Care • Breed¬ing • The Show Dog World • Owner Concerns 'Traveling with Your Dog • Index
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
BEVERLY PISANO English Setters Beverly Pisano Care Training Breeding Grooming 0876667167 / 9780876667163 TFH PUBLICATIONS 1983-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1980 by TFH PUBLICATIONS with 125 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned. The covers are toned around the edges. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This is a general guide produced by T.F.H. Publications covers the breed history, description, characteristics of a new puppy, obedience training, breeding, general care & health care, dog shows, building a kennel and grooming. T.F.H. Publications published these various breed books in a generalized format which contain information that is applicable to most breeds. The value of these T.F.H. Publications is two fold: first T.F.H. Publications did use many writers who were experts on their particular breed and in so doing their contributions to breed specific information is insightful; the second, is the pictures of many champion dogs of the specific breeds that is contains in each volume.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Beverly Pisano Pomeranians Dog Care Training TFH Hardcover Beverly Pisano 0876667078 / 9780876667071 TFH Publications Inc. 1988 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1988 by TFH Publications Inc. with 160 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This book, illustrated with over 125 full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for Pomeranians. It concentrates on providing readers with the information they need and want—all given in an interesting and easy-to-read style. Following is a partial listing of topics covered:History of the Pomeranian • Description of the Pomeranian • Selecting Your Dog • The New Family Member • Feeding Requirements • Accommodations • Housebreaking Your Puppy • Behavior Modification • Health Care • Breeding • Index
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Beverly Pisano Shetland Sheepdog Kw 079 Hardcover by Beverly Pisano 0866228217 / 9780866228213 T.F.H. Publications 1988-02-01 Paperback Very Good + Paperback This hardcover book was published in 1988 by TFH Publications Inc. with 160 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This book, illustrated with over 195 full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Shetland Sheepdog. It concentrates on providing readers with the information they need and want—all given in an interesting and easy-to-read style. Following is just a partial listing of the topics covered: History of the Shetland Sheepdog • Description of the Shetland Sheepdog • Grooming • Selecting Your Dog • The New Family Member* Feeding Requirements • Accommodations • Preventive Dental Care • Housebreaking and Training • Behavior Modification • Health Care • Breeding • The Show Dog World • Owner Concerns • Traveling with Your Dog • Index
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Beverly Pisano Shetland Sheepdogs Kw 079 Beverly Pisano 079381054X / 9780793810543 Tfh Publications 1994 Hardcover Used: Very Good N/A Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1994 by TFH Publications with 224 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. The Shetland Sheepdog, a smaller version of the ever-popular Collie, is a dog of great appeal, be it to someone wanting a family pet, a companion, a show dog, or a hardy obedience worker. This beginner's breed guide has lots of useful information on feeding, grooming, showing. Well illustrated.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Braun, Mercedes 1969 Complete Basset Hound 3rd Edition History Training Breed Field Trials Mercedes Braun Howell Book House 1976-01-01 Third Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book is the THIRD EDITION that was published in 1969 by the Howell Book House with 320 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The covers are moderately worn around the edges. The page edges are toned with moderately scattered foxing. The corners are bumped. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. THE Basset Hound fancy has needed a book for a long time. I was happy when "Merce" told me she was asked to write one and more than willing to help in any way possible. Her years as a breeder, hunter, exhibitor, and obedience teacher qualified her to write on those subjects with authority. I was confident in her ability as a writer. She had done the breed's column for Pure-Bred Dogs for several years and published the Basset Hound Club of America's bulletin during my term as president of the club.The contents of The Complete Basset Hound are facts collected and compiled by the author. She should be commended for a tremendous job and service to the breed. Only one who has true love for man's best friend could devote so much time and effort writing so that the rest of us could enjoy reading. She has tried to present the reader with the past and present history of all the varieties of the breed in every country in which it is known. The chapters on breeding, training, exhibiting, and field work are of great value.May all who read this publication have a richer understanding of the breed. May we realize that the breed can only be as great as we, the Basset fanciers, make it.JOHN N. EYLANDER
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Brown, Robert M. Poodle Owners Medical Manual Robert Brown Care Health Wellness for All Varieties 0938681028 / 9780938681021 Breed Manual Pubns 1988-11-01 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This first edition paperback book was published in 1988 by Breed Manual Publications with 286 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges with creasing to the edges. Twenty pages are creased at the bottom corner. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. The purpose of the POODLE OWNERS' MEDICAL MANUAL is to serve as a ready reference for medical information about the Poodle—standard, toy, and miniature. While THE MANUAL is not designed as an owner's home remedy guide for do-it-yourself treatment, its contents will enhance your understanding of conditions which are common or are hereditary in the Poodle. This book should become a valuable reference to help you understand specific conditions that your veterinarian might diagnose. Whenever you are in doubt or are concerned about your Poodle's health, CONSULT YOUR VETERINARIAN!THE MEDICAL MANUAL is categorized by body systems: gastrointestinal, cardiopulmonary, skin and related structures, musculoskeletal, blood and blood forming organs, neurological, urogenital, endocrine (hormone), and sensory— eyes, ears, and nose. Poisoning, nutritional management and supplementation, anesthesia and surgery are part of the reference sections. Within each system, topics are arranged alphabetically and then cross referenced for easier use. All words in bold and italicized print can be found in the index. The pages listed reference a more complete description of that particular subject.As the author, I am actively soliciting from my readers any information related to Poodle specific conditions not mentioned in THE MANUAL. Your comments on the book are welcomed by both the author and the publisher as we endeavor to improve and update the information in each edition. We are sure that you will enjoy THE POODLE OWNERS' MEDICAL MANUAL. Keep it readily available for quick reference! Robert M. Brown, D.V.M.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|