|
|
Dog Showing | - 6 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Jeannie Burt What You Need to Know to Show Your Dog Jeannie Burt Breed Standards Groupings 0922066205 / 9780922066209 Wynwood Press 1989-11 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1989 by the Wynwood Press with 192 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. Publishers remainder mark is present on the bottom pages edges. The top page edges are lightly soiled. Perfect Companion to the Perfect Companion.....You picked this book up most likely because you are fond of animals, and of dogs in particular.......Perhaps you have a dog you would like to show. Perhaps you want to purchase a show dog.......•By what criteria do you select a show dog?......•Can your own dog represent his or her breed in show?.....•What are the winning attributes of the 130 AKC-registered breeds? What are the flaws?......•What qualities of each breed make it well suited-or not- to yours or your family's lifestyle?.....Whatever your reason for selecting this book, don't put it back on the shelf. You have 130 wonderful choices-and for 130 appealing reasons......If you put it back, you may never know......Jeannie Burt is the owner and shower of champion dogs. She currently lives in Portland, Oregon......Linda Escher is an illustrator who has worked with the Minnesota Zoo and Animal Humane Society. She is an active member of the Children's Book Illustrators Guild of Minnesota and the Guild for Natural Science Illustrators. She resides in Minnesota.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
John Damon Who's Who in the Austalian Dog World 1993-1994 0646137786 / 9780646137780 Who's Who in the Australian Dog World; Rye, Vic, Australia 1994 Paperback Used: Good Paperback This paperback book was published in 1993 by Who's Who in the Australian Dog World with 414 pages plus a 2 page ad. The text is unmarked on lightly toned pages. The binding is tight. The covers show a moderate amount of edge wear. Mr. Francis Fretwell's signature nameplate is attached inside the front cover. INTRODUCTIONWe are extremely proud to present Who's Who in the Australian Dog World. Never before in Australia has one book contained such vital and frequently required information as this inaugural edition, an indispensible publication for all dog enthusiasts which will be updated annually.In addition to providing details of individual people and businesses involved in the world of dogs in Australia, this book also provides an exclusive avenue for breeders, exhibitors and triallers to record permanently, at no cost, outstanding achievements by their dogs in all facets of canine activity, agility, obedience, field and non slip retrieving trials and the conformation showring.Two aspects of the canine world are not catered for in our Who's Who. The Greyhound racing industry is covered more than adequately by many publications throughout the nation and is, indeed, a book unto itself. We would be pleased to include details of successful racing Greyhounds in our Prominent Dogs section in the next edition should these be forwarded to us; however, we cannot provide the coverage that this area of the canine world deserves and so leave this topic to those more involved.The second aspect not covered are the Breed Standards. These are undergoing constant revision and at this time it is quite uncertain which direction many will take within the next twelve months. Readers should approach the canine controlling authority within their State for details of the Breed Standards required.Every attempt has been made to be impartial in the collection and presentation of all information in this volume. We made direct approaches to over 10,000 individual people and businesses involved in the canine world and any omissions are most certainly inadvertent. Of these, just eight people requested their entry be deleted and their requests were complied with.A collection of data such as this is constantly being made redundant by both the changing of interests and the passing of time; an example of this is the Judges section. Many of these people are currently participating in one of the many and varied training schemes operating throughout Australia and consequently are gaining approval to judge more breeds as each month passes. This book is as accurate as it could possibly be at the time of publication, but in circumstances where absolute accuracy is essential questions should be directed to the individual persons or businesses listed.By including as many active members of the Australian dog world as we were able to confirm, we have endeavoured to ensure that our Who's Who in the Australian Dog World is the foremost guide to the men, women, businesses and dogs who help shape our nation's canine world.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
McCandlish, W. L Scarece Popular Dog Show Maxims Judges Judged & Judging WL McCandlish Hardcover Popular Dogs Pub. Co 1920-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published ca. 1920 (though no actual date is given) by the Popular Dogs Publishing Company with 88 pages including black and white photographic illustrations. The text is unmarked. The binding is loose as the front hinge is cracked and the sewn binding is loosening at each signature (group of pages). The pages are toned. The covers are heavily rubbed and worn along the edges. The spine panel has a tear along the front gutter and is scuffed with chipping along the top and bottom edges. No dust jacket. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. Excerpt from Chapter One:.....DOG show is, of course, a show of dogs, and the name does not in itself imply any idea of competition. Provided the dogs shown were sufficiently interesting, a judge could be dispensed with, and it might be by no means an unattractive exhibition. A few hours spent in another owner's kennel are often greater pleasure than many dog; shows. But the examination of a kennel is a dog show—a private dog show, if you will, but still a dog show. Just as public dog shows become arenas of competition and demand judges, a private view of a kennel develops, more often than not, into a critical comparison of the inmates. The pleasure of looking at a beautiful animal is great, but the pleasure of looking at two beautiful animals is greater, and the pleasure of comparing them is greatest......NECESSITY FOR MERCY TO THE JUDGE......Dog shows, in truth, would have no continuance and no life in them were it not for judges. So let the exhibitor remember his indebtedness to them, and if, when troubled by adversity, his feelings outgrow his discipline, let him take them, with a friend, to the nearest bar and have his outburst there. If he is careful in the selection of his company, and takes with him one in similar plight, both will probably enjoy themselves. Let him—and his friend—remember in time that a bar is a place for sympathetic intercourse, and not for drowning sorrow. By the time they return to the show they may still regard the judge as more of a fool than they had previously imagined him, but less of the knave than they had thought when they first recovered from their astonishment at the awards. The danger is that they meet on their return another of the disappointed who had omitted to place the drop of oil on the magneto every 1,000 miles, as recommended in the Book of Instructions......JUDGING A PROFESSION......Judging is the heart of dog showing, and pumps the blood which makes the life of the whole system of breeding, exhibiting, and selling. Whether, therefore, a man's interest in dogs is for pleasure or for profit, when he takes on the duties of a judge he undertakes professional work, and he must have trained himself for the profession, and he must have learnt the technique of the craft...... Opinions upon this technique vary, but method of some description there must be, and no man should ever enter a ring as judge without previously considering the method he intends to adopt. To see a man standing irresolute in the centre of a ring while his eyes wander vaguely from one place to another drives confidence from exhibitors, and is a blatant invitation to defamatory criticism when he is forced in the end to put definite marks against definite numbers in his judging book......
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Peter and Robins, Arthur Mayle Scruffs The Alternative Dog Show Crufts Parody Humor Mayle Robins 021316941X / 9780213169411 Arthur Barker 1989 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1989 by Arthur Barker with 64 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The rear paste down has an article about the auther Peter Mayle attached to it. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. Support the mongrel movement! Brimming with hormones and initiative, the mongrel's ambition is to attainthe same degree of acceptance as the pedigree pup. At Scruffs, the Alternative Dog Show, judges will assess performance Disobedience Lewd behaviour Aroma Vomiting techniques Embarrassing habits?You may have a winner in a kennel near you.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Saunders, Blanche Grooming & Showing Instructions Blanche Saunders Photos & Illustrations 1958 1st Denlinger's 1958-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This FIRST EDITION hardcover book was published in 1958 by Denlinger's with 125 pages including photographic illustrations. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The page edges are toned and moderately foxed. The covers are moderately toned and the spine panel is sunned. The corners are bumped and the tips rubbed white. Page 11/12 has a small chip in the bottom margin. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. The pastedowns and endpapers are toned. Despite the large number of dog books being published today, there is still need for a few down-to-earth, authoritative books designed to help the newcomer. This is one such book. Its presentation is straightforward and practical and the helpful illustrations, in addition to being excellent visual aids, are interesting and informative. Much will be learned about the many breeds so completely covered from the de¬scription of how the ideal dog of each breed should look. With the help of this book the novice need no longer learn how to prepare a dog for exhibition the embarrassing hard way......The non-exhibitor can find good use for this book too. A well groomed dog is a pride and joy and a pleasure to live with. He need not be in a show ring to feel fit and look like the fine representative of his breed he really is.The right way is not only the best but usually the easiest— certainly the most rewarding. The staff of authorities that made this book possible are an assurance that the methods and practices outlined are proper and accepted procedure. They can be followed by readers with assurance and satisfaction in the resulting well being and appearance of their dogs......JOE STETSON Dog Editor of Field and Stream Magazine
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|