|
|
Obedience & Training | - 32 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Baer, Ted How to Teach Your Old Dog New Tricks Ted Baer Canine Training 0812045440 / 9780812045444 Barron's Educational Series 1991-03-06 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1991 by the Barron's with 144 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the inside of the front cover. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The corners of the covers are creased. "You can't," says the old cliche—but author and expert dog trainer Ted Baer proves otherwise. From perky young puppies to mature hounds, dogs love to learn tricks! It's a great way of improving communication between master and dog. Now, with methods and tips from Ted Baer, you and your dog can enhance your relationship, and entertain your friends through this most rewarding form of play. Filled with instructive full-color illustrations * Ted Baer is a trainer whose Samoyed dog, Tundra, has played many canine roles in TV comedies and advertising segments. Baer and Tundra have starred together in a Silent Network TV series for the hearing-impaired. Baer has also written Communicating with Your Dog: A Humane Approach to Dog Training, published by Barren's; and was 1990 winner of the Dog Writer's Association of America award in the books category.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Blackiston, Elliott. Teaching Your Dog Obedience Elliot Blackiston Fred Ortman Signed by FP Fretwell Crown Publishers 1950-01-01 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1950 by Crown Publishers with 160 pages. Signed and dated by Mr. F.P. Fretwell on the front free endpaper. The text contains about 50 pages with scattered underlining, notes and notations. The last free end paper and rear pastedown have notes written on them by Mr. Fretwell. The binding is sound. The page edges are toned with scattered foxing. No dust jacket. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down as well as the front inside flap of the dust jacket. A famous specialist, whose Elblac Kennels are noted for their expert dog training, shows clearly and simply not only how to pick your breed, choose your puppy, and educate him, but how to enable him to become a part of man's world.Here are the individual steps of dog training, embracing all phases of practical training, care, kenneling, behavior in the house and out, alone or supervised......In the advanced section, full attention is given to obedience training, obedience trials, scent discrimination, retrieving, jumping, tracking, etc......The volume is in five sections. Part I on Puppy Training includes a chapter on "How Much Freedom?"..... and "Understanding Your Dog." Part II, on Basic Obedience Training, goes into the various commands and how to teach them...... Part III is on Training for the Degree of Companion Dog Excellent,...... Part IV is Utility Training and goes through "Directed Jumping" and "Obedience Trial Handling."..... Part V on Training for the Tracking-Degree includes advanced tracking and a chapter on your dog and you.......The Appendix features the 1950 Obedience Regulations of the American Kennel Club.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Blanche Saunders; Gloria Strang [Illustrator] The Complete Novice Obedience Manual Blanche Saunders Beginning Training HB 1st Denlinger's Middleburg, Va. 1958-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This FIRST EDITION hardcover book was published in 1958 with 63 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. No dust jacket. The page edges, pastedowns and endpapers are toned with scattered foxing. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. The Complete Novice Obedience Manual is laid out in a very simple and easy to understand format with illustrations. Recommended for those who are just trying their hand in dog training and obedience. The advanced trainer or collector will enjoy the line drawings but find the content very rudimentary.....Excerpt from page 11:.....TRAINING SUGGESTIONS.....When you teach voice commands, give the command then follow with the signal, and the correction and praise simultaneously......When you teach hand commands, give the signal then follow with the voice, and the correction and praise together.....When you want your dog to come, call her name, give the com-mand and follow the command with praise......When your dog is some distance away and you want her to obey a command (for instance, to Stay), stress the command with-out using her name......Give a command ONCE! Repeat the command WITH the cor-rection when the dog disobeys......The praise AFTER every command and WITH every correction can be discontinued when exhibiting in Obedience Trials but if used during the training period, the dog will be more responsive......When you praise your dog, BE SINCERE! Dogs respond to a cajoling tone of voice......Modify your method of training to the dog's SIZE AND TEM-PERAMENT. All dogs do not train alike!.....When you correct for a problem, disguise the correction so you, the trainer, will not appear responsible......Do.not overdo your corrections. Start gently until you see how YOUR dog reacts.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Carol Lea Benjamin Dog Training in 10 Minutes Carol Lea Benjamin 0876054718 / 9780876054710 Howell Book House 1997-01-06 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1997 by Howell Book House with 143 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. Dog Training in 10 Minutes is Carol Lea Benjamin's dog-training book for the 1990s, geared specifically for people short on time but long on intention. Chapters cover:* How to Know What Your Dog Is Feeling* Teaching via Praise and Correction* The Bare Minimum (Sit; Give Your Paw; Housetraining; How to Stop Your Dog from Pulling)* Ten Secrets of Problem Correction* Ten Ways to PlayThere's even a "Ten Minute Work-Out" to do before leaving your dog alone a great way to calm and satisfy your dog. With its down-to-earth style, practical advice and emphasis on the dog-owner relationship, Dog Training in 10 Minutes is sure to follow in the wildly successful paw prints of Carol's other books: Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog: Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence; Second Hand Dog: How to Turn Yours into a First-Rate Pet; Dog Problems; Dog Tricks (with Captain Arthur Haggerty); Dog Training for Kids; and The Chosen Puppy: How to Select and Raise a Great Puppy from an Animal ShelterA Howell Dog Book of Distinction
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Danny Wilson; Sylvia Wilson Train Your Dog The Easy Way Pet Care Danny & Sylvia Wilson 0806994991 / 9780806994994 Sterling 1996-12-31 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1996 by Sterling with 108 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. A dog is happiest when it has a good leader. Learn how to be the boss and you'll be rewarded with an obedient dog. Forget about months of obedience training. Some of these exercises take only five minutes a day to teach, and can be done in the comfort of your own home.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Evans, Job Michael Evans Guide for Civilized City Canines Job Michael Evans Canine Training 0876055439 / 9780876055434 Howell Book House 1988-10-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book is the First Printing of the First Edition that was published in 1988 by the Howell Book House with 288 pages. The text is unmarked except for two notations in the table of contents next to chapter 11 & 12. The binding is tight. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. It was once widely believed that a dog could not live happily in a city; that urban spaces were too confining to suit the physical and emotional demands of the canine. The bucolic image of the loyal dog making its way through fields and woods is strongly imprinted on our collective perception.The city dog is a long-standing institution, however. Urban Greeks and Romans had companion dogs during the halcyon days of those civilizations and the Babylonians were particularly fond of their dogs also.In our own time, dogs of all shapes, sizes and personalities make their homes in urban communities. For them, a close, personal relationship with their own special people more than makes up for the ability to commune with Nature. Provided a dog has enough of the right creature comforts and can have the love of its favorite people, life in a city can be beautiful.That's what THE EVANS GUIDE FOR CIVILIZED CITY CANINES is all about. It's an in-depth source book for every city-dwelling dog owner or for any urbanite who is considering getting a dog and wants the experience to be as personally rewarding as possible.In THE EVANS GUIDE FOR CIVILIZED CITY CANINES, celebrated author Job Michael Evans shows how to get the success you want. He answers the questions every city dog owner asks and expertly covers a surprisingly wide range of topics with style, wit and obvious expertise.You'll learn about some of the best "city breeds," how to select a veterinarian, a trainer, how to deal with landlords and handle other legal lairs. The author's skill as a dog trainer is evident in the chapters from housetraining to heeling to pigeon-proofing for the dog who is lucky enough to spend his weekends in the country or on the beach.Other excellent chapters advise on matters of care such as health, feeding and grooming and what to do about correcting any problem behavior that may develop with your dog. THE EVANS GUIDE FOR CIVILIZED CITY CANINES is the most complete book ever published for the urban dog owner. If you own a dog or plan to own a dog and live in a community with three or more stoplights, you owe yourself this book.JOB MICHAEL EVANS is probably one of the most familiar authorities on dogs in the United States today. His serious involvement with dogs began when he entered the New Skete Monastery and, as Brother Job, worked in the Order's dog breeding and training program. It was during this period that he co-authored How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: A Training Manual for Dog Owners, an award-winning, popular text.Evans remained in the Order for 11 years, finally leaving the religious life to found his dog training school, "Patience of Job: Training for Dogs and People." He is also the author of The Evans Guide for Counseling Dog Owners and The Evans Guide for Housetraining Your Dog and is much in demand for his lively, informative seminars.THE EVANS GUIDE FOR CIVILIZED CITY CANINES is the author's fourth and most ambitious dog book to date. Much of the material comes from Evans' personal contact with the dogs and people he has helped when it comes down to owner and dog vs. the city.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Gail Pivar & Leslie Nelson Taking Care of Puppy Business : a Gentle Approach for Positive Results Pivar & Nelson 1st ED 0971008418 / 9780971008410 Tails - U - Win! 1998 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This STATED FIRST EDITION paperback book was published in 1998 by Tails - U - Win! with 80 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. For the last several years, we have been trying to find positive reinforcement solutions to many of the problems that frustrate dog owners (and their dogs!), and seem to make owners become convinced that they have been cursed with a bad dog. What we have discovered is that, for a very long time, dog trainers and owners have been approaching these problems from the point of view that training is the answer to them all - with the result that owners became more frustrated because training did not fix the problem they had with their puppy chewing the sofa or getting into the trash while they were gone; and training also did not fix any relationship or leadership problems that they had with their puppies. Since trainers assured them that training would cure these problems and it didn't, they easily became convinced that it must be their dog's fault, and, therefore, the dog must really be a bad one.What we have come to realize is that this philosophy is absolutely backwards! In order to make a car move forward, you must first have a gas pedal and steering wheel (which can be compared to good management skills); second, you must have fuel (your relationship with your dog); and then you can finally get the drive train to take you where you want to go (training). You must first provide good management so that you set your puppy up for success and this, in turn, allows you lots of opportunities to establish a great relationship with him. Training can then take place (and it will probably be relatively easy if the first two criteria are met).In this book we deal with the major management issues (such as crate training, housebreaking and exercise), establishing a strong relationship, and positive reinforcement training techniques. We also address some of the common puppy "challenges" including biting. Finally, we provide some general care tips which our students have found helpful.Using these ideas should allow you to have a truly great companion and perhaps your best dog ever. Enjoy it, and then give yourself some praise and a pat on the back for what a great job you will do of raising your puppy!
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Gentile, Dan Guide to Beginning Obedience Dan Gentile Housebreaking Behavior Problem Solving 0793818826 / 9780793818822 TFH Publications 1997-02-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1996 by TFH Publications with 64 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges with some creasing to the edges and corners. Developing the full potential of your dog is one of the most demanding tasks an owner can undertake. It requires time, patience, and the assistance of a professional. In this guide, Dan Gentile, Jr., one of America's foremost trainers of dogs and dog handlers, can provide you with that expert assistance. Dan Gentile, Jr., has been a professional dog trainer and behaviorist for the past forty years, and as training director for kennels throughout the United States, he has been recognized by veterinarians, humane societies, dog clubs, and police departments for his achievements......Housebreaking..... Obedience Training.....Canine Behavior..... Problem Solving..... Equipment
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Glen R. Johnson Companion Dog From Best Friend to Obedience Ring Partner Glen Johnson 0876054238 / 9780876054239 Howell Book House 1992-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover This first edition hardcover book was published in 1992 by Howell Book House with 160 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. The pages are age toned. No dust jacket. The fore edge has a couple small soil spots. An aid to the avoidance of problems on all levels of dog training with a format that is applicable from the basics to advanced training.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Haas, Holling Patricia; Capps, Helen Marie The Best Dog is the Trained Dog Patricia Haas Helen Capps Basic Canine Training 0498021807 / 9780498021800 A.S. Barnes & Company 1980-12-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1980 by A.S. Barnes & Company with 145 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is moderately worn around the edges with several small closed tears, chips and creasing. The inside flaps of the dust jacket are corner clipped. Publishers remainder mark is on the bottom page edges. The dust jacket is heavily rubbed and toned around the edges. The underside of the dust jacket is moderately foxed. The page edges are toned and moderately foxed. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. The Best Dog Is the Trained Dog discusses the training a dog needs to be a good companion dog. The training steps are simple and yet take into consideration the temperament of the dog and how it might react to each training method.Helen Capps learned how to teach dog training the simple way when she taught young children, who often had dogs bigger than themselves, to train their dogs. She realized then that some dogs need to be taught by different methods, and herein she explains these methods......This book also gives the reader a clearer idea of how a dog thinks and why it does what it does. It is a complete dog book for a dog owner whether the owner wants a dog that is just housebroken and comes when it is called, or wants a dog that knows a full range of commands as well as a variety of tricks. This book shows the reader how to get the best results from the time he or she invests in the dog's training......Most publications of this nature are either so complex that beginners put them down in dismay without even trying or so simplified that even an expert trainer could not do the job using only the book's directions. In contrast, here is a guide to training that is exact but not overwhelming. Liberally illustrated and making use of the best available training methods, this book stresses knowing the dog you are working with, and is mandatory material for the beginning dog owner.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
John C. Wright PhD; Judy Wright Lashnits Aint Misbehavin Groundbreaking Program for Happy Well-Behaved Pets & Their People 157954519X / 9781579545192 Rodale Books 2001-09-22 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback This paperback book was published in 2001 by Rodale Books with 448 pages.The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. Hearing Dr. Wright speak, I bought this book on the spot. Dr. Wright does a great job applying behavior principles to common situations, in language non-behaviorists can understand. You'll take away from his book the idea that you should look at your own unique pet in your own unique circumstances to pinpoint any behavior problems you may be having, letting just exactly what is happening, when, and where help you guess _why_. If you can guess the why, you can plan a way to intervene that will be effective -- and you'll learn how best to decide if you are indeed being effective. Dr. Wright also emphasizes assessing the mood of your dog and changing a bad mood to a good one in order to facilitate behavior change. He further gives good research-based information about reading dogs' body language and how to respond if a dog is fearful, aggressive, etc. But Ain't Misbehavin' doesn't just address problems such as aggression or separation anxiety. On the contrary, how to build a positive relationship with your pet (so problems don't appear) is a primary focus.In sum, a really good dog AND CAT training book that both gives you guidelines for living happily with your pet and offers suggestions for responding to serious problems. -online review by agilicairn
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Judy, Will Training the Dog A Presentation of the Mentality w/ Breed Instructions Will Judy Judy Pub. Co 1953 Ninth Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This NINTH EDITION hardcover book was published in 1953 by the Judy Publishing Company with 192 pages including advertisements. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. No dust jacket. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. Previous owners name present..... Full Title: Training the dog;: A presentation of the mentality of the dog with instructions suitable for training all breeds for all purposes, including also field and outdoor work The dog is man's greatest victory over the animal kingdom. The canine species comes to us from the fields and forests, as one of the beasts thereof, to live with us in our very homes. No other species of animal life has bridged the gap so much and in the process, enjoyed so wholeheartedly the leap from savagery toward civilization......Nevertheless dogs are to be judged as dogs. We must avoid the common error of applying human rules and viewpoints. That the dog may continue his adjustment to our society, his capabilities are to be developed. Thus the necessity of training the dog appears so that the discrepancies arising out of the polar ends of ten thousand years of human progress may be lessened, and the dog, by wild nature at the other end of the ten thousand, be brot into a routine of obedience to his human master......That the presence of dogs among us may not offend those who do not like dogs, and that the dog may be useful in the utmost to all, every dog owner has,the obligation to train his dog......In our modern life of close contacts, particularly in towns and cities, there is place only for the trained dog. Much of the damage done by dogs is by those that have not been trained in obedience, particularly to heed the owner's command to stay by his side......We would not oppose greatly a measure which provides first that a license be issued only to dogs that have been trained in the simple rules of obedience, and secondly, only to those dogs whose owners in turn prove that they are able to train and to command the respect of the dogs.To make dog ownership selective and to license dog owners as well as dogs, to require a person to prove that he is worthy of his dog and will assume fully the obligation which dog ownership entails, are desirable steps forward in public dog control.....The dog whose owner does not keep him on the premises, that does not obey the owner's commands on the street, a dog that has been permitted to bite when he pleases, and roam where he will, is a dog that brings discredit not only to himself and master but also to the entire world of dog and to all dog owners......Untrained dogs and dogs whose owners do not supervise them properly, are the dogs usually that ruin the neighbor's flower garden, interfere with traffic on the street, and spread diseases, particularly rabies when it does exist.Rather than to have more dogs, the slogan should be—"better dogs and better care for them." Better dogs includes a greater development of mental abilities; and better care includes physical welfare of course, but also proper training so that the dog of his own accord can meet the various situations which confront him......Behind the expressive and pleading brown eyes and within the skull of the dog lies a brain which has untold possibilities; these need to be developed so that the companionship and the understanding between man and his dog may be deeper and indeed be spiritual. Dogs must give an account of themselves and their opportunities, but it is unjust to demand this if their masters do not train their minds. A world of pleasure and usefulness can be gotten from the trained dog. His obedience to the spoken word, his quick compliance, give delight to all who behold him. His training raises him to a higher level so that he seems not a beast of the field but a companion worthy to walk by the side of man, the only god he knows.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Judy, Will Training the Dog Complete Instructions Suitable for All Breeds & Purposes W Judy Judy Publishing Company 1934-01-01 4th Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book is the fourth revised and enlarged edition that was published in 1934 by the Judy Publishing Company with 144 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. No dust jacket. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. Previous owners name present in the presentation section. Full Title: Training the Dog: Complete Instructions Suitable for All Breeds and All Purposes, Includig Field and Outdoor Work. THE DOG'S MIND harbors as its chief idea the desire to please his master. The purpose of training a dog is to develop in the dog the natural capacities he possesses for imitation, initiative and intelligence. The well trained dog does his work gladly and considers it play because he knows that he is pleasing his master......His usefulness can be made a thing of certainty. There is the confidence of his master in him that he will do what is commanded of him. Disagreeable traits will be lessened, obedience will be instilled more deeply, and the companionship of dog and master made closer and more alive with understanding......In the time of crisis, when instant obedience must be had and the dog kept under full control, the trained dog does not fail. His quick response may save both his master's life and his own......After feeding and health of the dog, the next volume which should be in the library of every dog owner is a worthy work on training. Dogs have come to us from the fields and forests; they are wild animals who have entered into a contract with man to forego their life of the wilds and live among men......Dogs are to be judged as dogs and not as human beings. They like to roam about, they bark now and then, sometimes out of sheer enjoyment, they do bite occasionally and sometimes rightly, for the dog uses his mouth for most things which we do with our hands. Therefore, it is highly important that the dog be supervised, trained and kept under control.......Some persons do not like dogs and this dislike arises not so much out of a bad heart as out of the experiences they have had with dogs that have not been trained and whose owners have not supervised them properly......In our modern life of close contact, particularly in towns and cities, there is place only for the trained dog. Much of the damage done by dogs is done by those that have not been trained in obedi-ence, particularly to respect the owner's command and to stay by the side of the owner on public thorofares.......We would not greatly oppose a measure which would provide first that a license be issued only to dogs that have been trained in the simple rules of obedience, and secondly, only those dogs whese owners in turn prove that they are able to train and to command the respect of their dogs.To make dog ownership selective and to license dog owners as well as dogs, to make a person prove that he is worthy of his dog and will assume fully the obligation which dog ownership entails, is a desirable step in canine affairs.....The dog whose owner will not keep him on the premises and who will not obey the owner's commands on the street, a dog that has been permitted to bite when he pleases, to roam where he will, is a dog that brings discredit to the entire world of dogs.......Not only should every dog be trained but every dog has the right to demand that he be trained, that his mental abilities be developed, and that thru this training he be better able to live his life in modern human society......Untrained dogs and dogs whose owners do not supervise them properly, are the dogs usually that ruin the neighbor's flower garden, interfere with traffic on the street, and spread diseases particularly rabies, when it does exist......Dogs ape their masters and take on their masters' dispositions and vices. The snapping ill-mannered dog usually belongs to the person of uncivil tongue. The quiet obedient dog has a gentleman for a master. To judge one by his dog's behavior is not amiss. Wherefore, it behooves all of us dog owners to avoid the public parading of our vices by our dogs, who in thus imitating us and serving as our mirrors, do so out of a spirit of admiration......Rather than the desire to have more dogs should be the slogan—"better dogs and better care for them." Better dogs include a greater development of mental abilities and better care of them includes proper training so that the dog of his own accord can take better care of himself by meeting the various situations which confront him......Behind those expressive and pleading brown eyes and within the skull of the dog lies a brain which has untold possibilities; it needs to be developed so that the companionship and the understanding between man and his dog will be deeper and more soulful. Dogs must give an account of themselves and their opportunity, but it is unjust to demand this of them if their masters do not train their minds......A world of pleasure and usefulness can be gotten from the trained dog. His obedience to the spoken word, his quick compliance, give delight to all who behold him. His training raises him to a higher level so that he seems not a beast of the field but a companion worthy to walk by the side of man......The good qualities of a dog are sleeping within him; they are to be awakened and drawn out of him thru training.The trained dog gives to his owner much pleasure, a finer companionship, a greater usefulness, and to himself, more joy in living a dog's life.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Kevin Michalowski 15 Minutes to a Great Dog How to Train Your Dog in No Time at All 0873493494 / 9780873493499 Krause Publications 2002-04 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2002 by HJ Kramer/New World Library with 129 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. Millions of dog owners dream about having an obedient dog and this book helps them achieve that goal. Dog owners will learn how to teach basic commands to be used during short, focused instructional sessions. Dogs will learn "Sit," "Come," "Heel," and "Down," as well as "Quiet" and "Fetch." These and other basic commands are presented in easy-to-understand chapters that show exactly how to quickly and effectively train any dog in just 15 minutes a day. Accompanying photos help readers quickly gain knowledge of training techniques. Additional tips explain how to care for canines while at home and during travel.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
KINNEY, JAMES R & HONEYCUTT, ANN with illustrations by THURBER, JAMES THE TOWN DOG Kinney & Honeycutt James Thurber Illus Education Breeding Grooming Health Love-life Harvill Press 1954-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1954 by the Harvill Press with 207 pages. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is heavily worn around the edges with several closed tears, chips and creasing along the edges. The pages are toned. The page edges have a few small soil spots. The backside of the dust jacket has been reapired with tap. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. The Author on his Subject ' 'I love dogs, but I wouldn't be cruel enough to keep one in a city' is a criticism often levelled at the town dog owner. This criticism is hogwash. The major proportion of dogs live in cities, and what is more thrive in cities. I have treated tens of thousands of dogs over thirty years and it is my belief that city dogs lead healthier lives than country dogs. Moreover, an" investigation by the American Veterinary Medical Association suggests that the city dog lives from two to three years longer than his country cousin. One of the chief reasons for this is that the city dog owner is a genuine dog lover. He has to be. So let's have no more nonsense about ridding the city of its highly desirable citizens, the dogs. For one thing it would rob thousands of lonely people of a companionship which only a person who has loved a dog can understand."Nevertheless, the town dog has his problems which his owner must solve for him; many of these are common to all dogs, others affect only the urban dog. Dr. Kinney tells you how to get your dog, how to feed, train and groom him, how to deal with his ailments and of the accidents which may befall him. He offers useful comment on the city dog's love life and the city dog on holiday. He regards the book as a primer for amateur city dog owners and an answer to questions which people have been asking him for the last thirty years. It is not written in the style of a conventional manual; it is for people who, besides liking dogs, like also to read a good book which provides information, which is not only scientific but also entertaining. If there were any way to have it strapped to the back of every puppy who is bought or given as a present, there would-be a lot more healthy dogs and happy dog owners. The illustrations by James Thurber (a dog man for many years) are guaranteed to be anatomically incorrect, but painstakingly and psychologically accurate.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Liebers, A. How to Housebreak & Train Your Dog Arthur Liebers 0876663188 / 9780876663189 Tfh Pubns Inc 1972 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1972 by TFH PUBLICATIONS with 80 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned. The covers are toned around the edges. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This general guide book published by TFH Publication cover the following topics: Why Train Your Dog?; Housebreaking Your Puppy; Training Your Dog to Live with Humans; Obedience Training; Training for Fun.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Michael Tucker Dog Training Made Easy Michael Tucker Common Problems Psychology Commands 0876055404 / 9780876055403 Howell Book House 1995 Paperback Used: Good Paperback This paperback book was published in 1995 by Howell Book House. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The publishers remainder mark is on the top page edge. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. DOG TRAINING MADE EASY has been written expressly to help the aver¬age dog owner understand his or her pet and train it to be a well-behaved and happy dog. The author explains in easy-to-follow style what owners should look for in choosing a puppy, how to toilet train him, and how to train him to come, heel, sit, stand, drop, and walk on the leash, as well as how to introduce him to strangers, other dogs, and traffic. Common problems such as jumping up at people, pulling the washing off the line, excessive barking, aggression, stubborness, and distraction are dealt with.The author describes the correct training equipment to use and explains how owners can train their dogs to compete in obedience trials and the show ring. He deals with heel work, turns, and sit-stay, the recall on and off the leash, the stand for examination, and goes on to advanced work, including how to teach a dog to retrieve, jump (including directional jump¬ing), speak on command, refuse food, respond to signals, seek back, and do scent discrimination.The text includes a number of true stories about the way in which prob¬lem dogs have been successfully trained, and there are many descriptive pictures of various breeds being trained, to show how the different training procedures should be carried out in order to get the best results.This book is the product of the knowledge the author has gained as a professional dog trainer over the past forty years, and it is his hope that others can enjoy the same satisfaction that he does in seeing dogs as happy, obedient, and trustworthy animals.MICHAEL TUCKER was born at Epsom, Surrey, in 1934 and was raised within a well-knit family surrounded by many pets. Toward the end of his private-school education he became involved in obedience dog training, which led him to train R. A.F. police dogs during his national service. In 1956 he joined the Guide Dogs for the Blind Association in England, where he gained all his qualifications. In 1967 he emigrated with his family to Australia to continue his work at the Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind Association of Australia. Eight years later he set up his own dog-training school, where he provides individual training to owners and their dogs. He specializes in dealing with problem dogs and holds classes covering all aspects of obedi¬ence work and tracking. Although based in Melbourne, he often travels to country towns to hold training courses. He has been interviewed on tele¬vision and radio and by the press, and gives many talks to schools, dog clubs, and other organisations. In recent years he has visited many dog-training establishments in other countries, including the United States, where he has held successful seminars. Michael and his wife, Valerie, have two daughters, Sharon and Alison. In his spare time he likes to help in community work and relaxes with his hobbies of carpentry and playing chess.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Miller Watson Basic Dog Training Care Miller Watson Hardcover 0866227857 / 9780866227858 TFH Publications 1989 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1989 by TFH Publications with 80 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The signature book plate of Mr. Francis Fretwell is attached to the front paste down. This book presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about basic dog training. It concentrates on providing readers with the information they need and want - all given in an interesting an easy-to-read style.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|