|
|
Interpreation & Hermeneutics | - 26 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Glaube & Gerechtigkeit In memoriam Rafael Gyllenberg Finnish Exegetical Society 9519518533 / 9789519518534 Finnische Exegetische Gesellschaft 1983 Paperback Used: Good Paperback This paperback book was published in 1983 by Finnische Exegetische Gesellschaft with 230 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is heavily worn around the edges. The cover is heavily rubbed. The page edges are lightly toned. The text is in primarily in German with two articles in English. Faith and Justice: In memory of Rafael Gyllenberg (18.6.1893-29.7.1982) (writings of the Finnish Exegetical Society) (German Edition)...VORWORT.......Urspriinglich war dieses Buch gedacht als Festschrift fur Prof. Dr. Rafael Gyllenberg, den Altmeister unter den finnischen Exegeten, an-lasslich seines 90. Geburtstages im Juni 1983. Die Plane wurden mit Professor Gyllenberg besprochen und er ausserte auch einige Wunsche hinsichtlich der moglichen Beitrager, die die Redaktion willig zu erfiillen suchte. Es versteht sich jedoch, dass allein schon aus gesund-heitlichen Griinden nicht jeder angesprochene Freund oder Kollege des einzigen finnischen »alten Marburgers» imstande war, einen Beitrag zu liefern.Dass aus einer Festschrift wie dieser eine Gedenkschrift werden kann, dessen war sich Rafael Gyllenberg sehr wohl bewusst. Er nahm diese Moglichkeit sicher ernster als die Herausgeber, die wir wirklich glaubten, das Werk dern bis zum Ende vitalen und auch wis-senschaftlich tatigen Jubilar noch uberreichen zu konnen. Da uns dies nicht vergonnt wurde, freuen wir uns um so mehr, dass Rafael Gyllenberg jedenfalls die Plane zur Kenntnis nehmen und zur Ge-staltung des Buches beitragen konnte und dass das Vorhaben ihm auch Freude bereitete.Auf Sitzungen der Finnischen Exegetischen Gesellschaft in Helsinki war das Ehrenmitglied Rafael Gyllenberg ein oft und gern gesehener Gast. Auch in den letzten Jahren unternahm er nicht selten die stun-denlange Reise von Turku aus, um dabeisein zu konnen. Zwanzig Jahre lang, bis in die Mitte der siebziger Jahre, pflegte er den Fest-vortrag auf der Jahrestagung im Februar zu halten, und diese Vor-trage waren immer eindrucksvolle Ereignisse in der Tatigkeit der Ge¬sellschaft. Wir, die wir mit diesem Werk das Andenken Rafael Gyl-lenbergs ehren wollen, vermissen in ihm einen profunden Forscher, einen reizvollen Redner und einen feinen Menschen.Die Herausgeber
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anne Graham Lotz The Vision of His Glory Finding Hope Through the Revelation of Jesus Christ Anne Graham Lotz 0849912164 / 9780849912160 Thomas Nelson 1996-01-25 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1997 by the Word Publishing with 365 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is normally around the edges. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. Let Anne Graham Lotz introduce you to this beautiful chronicle of God's mystery, majesty, and mercy as she has done for thousands of people in churches, meeting halls, and stadiums around the world.If you have never read the book of Revelation, or sometime in the past, you tried to read it but lost your way or just grew weary, let her guide you to a new understanding of the inspiring vision of Christ's glory.With skilled teaching, an inspiring sense of wonder, practical insight, and heart-touching parables, Anne Graham Lotz brings clarity and understanding to the glorious pageantry and awesome imagery of the book of Revelation. Sharing her passion for God's Word, she will lead you step by step through John's glorious eyewitness account of God's plan for our future. The Vision of His Glory brings you to an intimate encounter with the Lord Jesus Christ, revealing the vastness of God's boundless love and enduring mercy—and the source of true, life-changing hope.INCLUDES NEW 75-PAGE DEVOTIONAL GUIDE
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Arthur, Kay How to Study Your Bible Kay Arthur The Inductive Method Biblical Interpretation 1565071735 / 9781565071735 Harvest House Publishers 1994-03-01 Used: Good Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1997 by the Harvest House Publishers with 179 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The page edges have several small soil spots. A few pages are dog eared. How To Study Your Bible is a dynamic guide to cultivating step-by-step Bible study skills such as observation, interpretation, application, and more--skills that mean the difference between being a passive spectator and an active participant in God's Word!.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Baker, D. L Two Testaments One Bible Relationship of the New & Old Testaments DL Baker 1977 0877848726 / 9780877848721 InterVarsity Press 1977 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book is the FIRST AMERICAN EDITION that was published in 1977 by InterVarsity Press with 554 pages. Minister's ex-library copy. The text contains 75 pages with underlining and notes/notations in pen. The binding is sound. The only library markings present are a spine label with call letters. THe page edges are lightly toned. The covers are moderately toned and rubbed. The New Testament records the story of Jesus Christ and the birth of the church he founded. Does the church then need an Old Testament? If so, why? What is the relationship between the two Testaments which constitute our Bible?....This important book surveys the principal modern solutions to the problem (inducing those of Bultmann and Baumgartel), thus providing an unparalleled work of reference to the ongoing hermeneutical debate. The author makes his own contribution by arguing for a solution which draws on the research of Vischer and von Rad and incorporates a new approach to typology. He completes the study by discussing the idea of tension between continuity and discontinuity.....D. L. Baker, Secretary of the Tynciale Fellowship for Biblical Research, received his Ph.D. from the University of Sheffield for the work which constitutes the present book.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Black, David Alan; Dockery, David S. [Editor] New Testament Criticism & Interpretation David Black David Dockery Hermeneutics 031051911X / 9780310519119 Zondervan 1991-07-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1991 by Zondervan with 619 pages. Minister's ex-library copy. The text contains 25 pages with either yellow highlighting or underlining and notes/notations in pen. The binding is sound. The only library markings present are a spine label with call letters. The spine has a reading crease. North American evangelicals have focused on the issues of biblical inspiration, authority, and interpretation for the past three decades. During this period several major conferences have been held, numerous issues have been debated, and many books have been written on these topics. One might reasonably ask, "Why another book on these subjects?" Certainly this is a legitimate question. Yet while much ink has been spilled over matters of inspiration and authority, works combining these concerns with issues of biblical criticism in general and New Testament studies in particular have been few.....For many years American evangelicals assumed that a high view of Scripture was incompatible with the employment of higher-critical methods. While Moses Stuart, the great nine-teenth-century scholar, actually served as the pioneer introducing American Christianity to the field of biblical criticism, it was the work of Ned B. Stonehouse and George Eldon Ladd that paved the way for recent discussions among American evangelicals. Of course, neither Stonehouse nor Ladd provided a final answer to questions about the relationship of biblical inspiration and biblical criticism, and these issues will undoubtedly continue to be debated. One thing, however, is certain: If American evangelicals are to have an impact in the academy and in the church, they must enter into dialogue with contemporary scholarship. Mark Noll, in his penetrating analysis of evangelical scholarship entitled Between Faith and Criticism, has issued an invitation for American evangelicals to do just that. In one sense, the present book is a response to that invitation, though its primary audience is not the academy so much as it is the student who is being introduced to the world of New Testament studies......The authors of this symposium, representing a wide variety of denominational affiliations, share in common an affirmation of the Bible's divine inspiration and human authorship. The contributors unashamedly approach the New Testament as the written Word of God. Simultaneously they recognize that because the Bible is a divine-human book, it must be treated as both equal to and yet more than an ordinary book. To deny that the Bible should be studied through the use of literary and critical methodologies is to treat the Bible as less than human, less than historical, and less than literature. Bringing these presuppositions to their task, the authors have sought to articulate evangelical perspectives on current issues and methods in New Testament study......It has not been the desire of the editors to select authors who would echo the editors' opinions on each and every matter. The contributors have been given freedom to explore and express their findings on these matters with the sole proviso that students be able to understand the methods, issues, and concerns involved. That the authors occasionally disagree among themselves only points to the rich variety of thought present in the growing evangelical movement. Each essay includes a list of works for additional study. These bibliographies are not intended to be complete nor to represent the most up-to-date works in the field. The books have been selected with students in mind to introduce them to the broad issues from a variety of perspectives......A previous book by George Ladd entitled The New Testa¬ment and Criticism (1967), together with a symposium edited by I. Howard Marshall under the title New Testament Interpretation (1977), serve as forerunners to this volume. This work, however, is considerably broader in focus and brings these previous discussions up-to-date. In particular, we have written with college and seminary students in mind. Our aim is to help them grow in their love for the New Testament and to enable them to interpret God's Word with greater skill and understanding. It is our fervent hope that the church will be strengthened and our Lord will be glorified through these efforts.....Soli Deo Gloria; David Alan Black & David S. Dockery
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bruce Lackey Why I Believe the Old King James Bible Bruce Lackey Fundamentist Apologetics Bible History Bruce P. Lackey 1987 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1987 by the Author with 109 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The bottom edge of the spine area is scuffed with a small closed tear. Previous owners name present. A defense of the 1611 King James Bible. Chapter Titles are as follows:Conversion and Call tothe Ministry1...It Proves Itself5...Inspiration13...The Doctrine of Preservation23...King James Version Only?35...Answers to Objections39...Significant Differences WithOther Versions59...Revisions of the 1611King James Version75...Conclusions91...Scripture Index99...
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Davidson. Samuel. 1806-1898. Treatise on Biblical Criticism Bible Interpretation Samuel Davidson V1 Only HC Edinburgh. A. and C. Black, 1856. 1856 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1852 by Adam & Charles Black with 464 pages. Ex-library. The text is has 50 pages with scattered underlining and notations. The binding is weakened a the hinges are cracked. The spine panel has been repaired (actually taped over) with brown library tape. The pages are tone. THe edges are heavily worn and in several places are rubbed through. THe corners are bumped as are several areas of the cover edges. There is a musty odor present. Ex-library treatments include spine label, library bookplate (Cleveland Collection of Judaica and Jewish Evangelism- Northeastern Bible College), several library stamps, a card pocket and check out sheet. Excerpt from the Preface:THIRTEEN years ago the writer published a volume entitled "Lectures on Biblical Criticism," which met with considerable favour, and has been for some time out of print. Many inquiries having been addressed to the author respecting it, he re¬solved to prepare a new edition as soon as his other avocations allowed leisure for the task. He had not been insensible to its various errors and imperfections. Many of these he had himself perceived; several were pointed out by others. Biblical literature had been advanced by more extensive researches and new discussions. But when he set himself in serious earnest to the work, he soon found that a new edition merely could neither do justice to the subject nor to his own reputation. A new book was needed. Everything had to be re-written, and put into a new shape. The whole had to be recast both in substance and form. A new work accordingly has been attempted; the author availing himself of all the helps and sources which might serve to make it what it ought to be at the present day; and a new title in part has been given to it, corresponding to the enlarged field of inquiry......In the course of reconstructing the materials, they swelled out in size under the author's hands, to require two volumes-the first confined to the Old Testament, the second to the New. It is hoped that the work will be found greatly superior to " the Lectures" in every respect. It has cost him much more labour, research, and thought than the former. In every instance he has endeavoured to go back to the sources for himself; for which purpose private and public libraries have been consulted. The latest works of whose existence he was aware have been used. All available dissertations, wherever they appeared, have been attended to. Of course German works are most to the author's purpose, since they are more numerous and excellent in this department than English, French, or Dutch......Many of the subjects which come under discussion in the department termed Biblical Criticism are necessarily difficult. The evidence on which conclusions are formed is of a kind that rejects certainty. Different opinions may be entertained the results to which testimony leads. Hence it will not surprise any, except the very ignorant, to be told, that various opinions formerly held by the author have been abandoned. Repeated inquiries and reflection have led him to change, modify, and retract former views. He is free to confess that he has never arrived at certainty on all subjects. But the reader has here the latest and most mature judgments of the author, for which alone he begs to be held accountable......In its present form the work will probably be considered less elementary than its prototype. If this be so, let it' be remembered that it is more extended, and, as the author thinks, more satisfactory and complete in every part. He has also tried to make his meaning so plain that none may have difficulty in apprehending it......Some passages whose proper reading ought to have been discussed in the second volume are omitted, because an examination of them is given in another work. Mark xvi. 9-20; John v. 3, 4T and vii. 53 viii. 11, are examined in 'the first volume of the writer's Introduction to the New Testament, and it seemed superfluous to repeat what is there......
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Diana Culbertson The Poetics of Revelation Diana Culbertson Recognition & Narrative Traidition Studies in American Biblical Hermeneutics #4 0865543518 / 9780865543515 Mercer University Press 1989-06-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1989 by the Mercer University Press with 203 pages. Ex-library copy from a private study. The text contains eight pages with underlining in pencil. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The only library mark is a spine label. "The Poetics of Revelation is an extraordinary feat of literary imagination and textual analysis, integrating acute insight into classical European literature with uncommonly perceptive biblical exegesis. Dr. Culbertson first traces the theme of recognition as salvation from the dramatic revelations of Greek epic and tragedy through the medieval quest for identity in Li Contes del Graal, Cervantes's deconstruction of romanticism in Don Quixote, the achievement of personal authenticity in Jane Austen's Emma and George Eliot's Middlemarch, to the desperate bid for grace in Walker Percy's The Moviegoer and Harold Pinter's No Man's Land. Turning to the gospels of Mark and John, she reveals cogent thematic homologies in the evangel¬ists' subtle use of narrative technique."Dr. Culbertson's summary argument for the centrality of narrative in the gospel tradition is particularly compelling. Ultimately, in pursuing the theme of self-discovery as revelation, she establishes not only the place of the gospels among classics of world literature, but also their uniqueness as carefully constructed invitations to belief."An achievement of astonishing versatility, The Poetics of Revelation is a sheer pleasure to read, savor, and ponder. I am confident it will quickly gain recognition as a major contribution to contemporary textual criticism." —Richard Woods Editor, Spirituality Today Director, Center for Religion and Society
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Editor-ROBERT FORTNA; Editor-Tom Thatcher Jesus in Johannine Tradition Robert Fortna Tom Thatcher New Testament Studies PB 0664222196 / 9780664222192 Westminster John Knox Press 2001-09-01 Paperback New Paperback Trade Paperback This brand new paperback book was published in 2001 by the Westminster John Knox Press with 399 pages. There is a bookstore label attached to the front free endpaper and the rear cover. Twenty-seven authors from a variety of backgrounds contribute essays concerning the distance, historically and theologically, between the historical Jesus and the Gospel of John to this collection. Part One discusses issues related to the historical and ideological context in which the Fourth Gospel was produced. Part Two explores the possibility of oral and written sources that John may have utilized. Part Three compares the Fourth Gospel with early noncanonical literature to identify various ways in which Jesus' traditions were appropriated by early Christians.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Ernst Fuchs Hermeneutik Ernst Fuchs Hermaneutics Biblical Interpretation Criticism German ED R Mullerschon Verlag 1958-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Text is in German...This harcover book was published by R Mullerschon Verlag in 1958 with 277 pages. Ex-library Copy. The text is unmarked. No dust jacket. The binding is sound though the front hinge is weakening. The pages are toned. The bottom corners are bumped and the tips are rubbed through. Library markings include call letters on the spine, library stamp on the outside page edge, card pocket, library bookplate and a few scattered library stamps. JTiermeneutik ist im Bereich der Theologie Sprachlehre des Glaubens. Sie will zeigen, warum sich der christliche Glaube an Texte gebunden weifl, wie sie uns im Neuen Testament historisch fafibar vorliegen, und sie untersucht die Bedingungen, denen das Verstandnis dieser Texte unterworfen ist. Sie wird das Wesen des Verstehens nicht nur vom Glauben aus bedenken konnen, weil sie am Historischen nicht vorbeikommt, und sie wird an den wesent-lichen Bewegungen und Formen der Glaubensaussagen ihrer Texte iiberpriifen wollen, ob sie dem Zusammenhang von Glauben und Verstehen gerecht zu werden vermochte.Die hier vorgelegte Hermeneutik befragt in den Prolegomena einige Lehrer nach den mit dem Phanomen des Textes gegebenen Problemen. Die auf die Prolegomena folgende Allgemeine Her-meneutik gilt den fur die Exegese des Neuen Testaments ent-scheidenden Voraussetzungen des Verstehens. Die Angewandte Hermeneutik bespricht, freilich nicht ohne Auswahl, die Methoden der Interpretation und die Sprachformen bzw. Sprachbewegungen des Glaubens im Neuen Testament. Die Hermeneutik fiihrt so von selbst zu einer Literaturgeschichte des Neuen Testaments hiniiber; diese bedarf aber als spezielle ,,Einleitung in das Neue Testament" einer eigenen Darstellung.Die spannende Beschaftigung mit der Geschichte der Herme-neutik muike ich beiseitelassen. Auch die langst in vorziiglichen Darstellungen behandelte Grammatik des neutestamentlichen Griechisch bleibt aufierhalb des Rahmens dieser Arbeit. Des-gleichen wurde nicht beabsichtigt, dem Leser eine Technik der Exegese aufzudrangen. Seine Aufmerksamkeit sollte den mit der Exegese verbundenen inneren Problemen des Verstehens voll zu-gewandt bleiben konnen.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Giles, Terry; Doan, William J. Twice Used Songs Performance Criticism of the Songs of Ancient Israel Giles & Doan Interpretation 159856272X / 9781598562729 Hendrickson Publishers 2009-02-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2009 by the Hendrickson Publishers with 197 pages. Ex-library copy from a private study. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The only library mark is a spine label. Twice Used Songs applies performance criticism to poetic portions of the Hebrew Bible that seem out of place, sometimes even contradictory, within their wider narrative context. Terry Giles, a biblical scholar, and William J. Doan, a theatre scholar, argue that the Song of Miriam and other such portions are in fact "recycled" songs performed by the writers to communicate social values and themes to an audience that would recognize the significance of a "covered" song in a particular context. This innovative exegetical study, which includes a bibliography on performance criticism and a glossary of terms, opens up previously misunderstood passages of Scripture and introduces a new area of biblical studies.Giles and Doan are pioneers in developing the field of performance criticism for the Bible. In Twice Used Songs they offer both an entry-level introduction to the field of performance criticism including a glossary of terms and a specific study of the way small bits of poetry are inserted into the narrative text of the Hebrew Old Testament.The analysis is thorough. The bibliography is full. The explanations of method are easily understood. If you want to learn what performance criticism is and how it works, this is an excellent place to start. For all commentators and students of the poetry texts, this work becomes "must reading."—JOHN D. W. WATTS, Professor of Old Testament (retired), ; Southern Baptist Theological SeminaryWhat is different about this book is its focus on the manner in which the past (the songs) introduces memory into the present (the prose narratives), inviting the readers, both past and present, to participate in the performance.Not only is the book a good read, but it is also a major contribution to the study of the role of an important literary device that has received no more than a handful of scholarly treatments.—W. RANDOLPH TATE, Associate Professor of Humanities, Evangel University
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Green, Joel B How to Read the Gospels & Acts Joel Green Bible Study New Testament Hermeneutics 0877849404 / 9780877849407 InterVarsity Press 1987-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback This paperback book was published in 1987 Intervarsity Press with 179 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The front cover is creased at the corners. The stories in the Gospels and Acts are beloved byChristians everywhere. We learn how Jesus responded topeople, what he stood for, how he lived and died,and how his church began.But these New Testament books also raise many questions.Do the Gospels tell us what really happened? Why dothey sometimes seem to disagree? Are they meant to be"good news," history or theology? What can we learnfrom the early church in Acts?Joel Green approaches these issues with clarity andinsight. Paying special attention to parables, sermons andfigures of speech, Green opens up these important books,explaining their unique place within Scripture and offeringpractical guidelines for application today.Joel B. Green, acting dean and assistant professor ofNew Testament at New College—Berkeley, is also theauthor of How to Read Prophecy.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Green, Joel B. How to Read Prophecy Joel Green Hermeneutics Eschatology Interpretation 0877849366 / 9780877849360 Intervarsity Press 1984-08-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback This paperback book was published in 1984 Intervarsity Press with 154 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. Seven-headed beasts and dragons, blood-red moons and falling stars, earthquakes and trembling heavens. How are we to understand these signs? Should our interpretations of the Old Testament prophets and the book of Revelation be literal? Are there alternatives to time charts and fanciful speculation? How can we be faithful to what the original authors meant and what God intended? Joel Green grapples with these crucial issues, opening up to readers the world of the Old Testament prophets, the intertestamental period and the early Christian church. Simply and clearly he explains the similarities and differences between prophecy and apocalyptic, and provides concrete help for understanding symbols and the ways prophecy is fulfilled. Green gives special attention to prophecy in relation to Jesus and summarizes the insights the prophets give us into God's overall purpose.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Greenlee, J. Harold Introduction to New Testament Textual Criticism Harold J Greenlee Biblical Interpretation & Hermeneutics 0802817246 / 9780802817242 Eerdmans Publishing Company 1983 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 1983 by the Eerdmans Publishing Company with 160 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges with creasing to the corners. This volume was written in response to the need for a serviceable introduction to New Testament textual criticism for beginning students. Its continuing popularity attests to the admirable way in which it has met this need.J. Harold Greenlee presents the facts and principles of this important area of Biblical study in a manner that will enable the beginning student to grasp them readily, at the same time providing the advanced student and minister with an opportunity for convenient review.Chapters include Palaeography, The Sources of the New Testament Text, Transmission of the Text, The Text in Print, The Age of the Critical Text, The Praxis of Textual Criticism, Collation and Classification of Manuscripts.F. F. Bruce commented on the first edition, "I am glad to give it my warm commendation. As an introduction to the criticism of the New Testament it has . . . no equal in English." Since Bruce's comments on the original edition thirty years ago, this clear and comprehensive introduction to New Testament textual criticism has remained a popular text for beginning and intermediate students."A celebrated pedagogue who has kept abreast of his field for over four decades, Harold Greenlee is uniquely suited to produce an introduction to the complex world of New Testament textual criticism. His first edition provided lucid explanations of the most important aspects of the field, making it an ideal introduction for beginning students. For this second edition, Greenlee has revised significant features of his presentation, ensuring that this will be a useful and important primer for years to come."" Bart D. Ehrman, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Chair, NT Textual Criticism Section of the Society of Biblical Literature"It is good to have Greenlee's primer available again, for nowhere else will one find explanations of and introductions to so wide a range of critical editions of the New Testament" from Tischendorf to UBS, including the lesser known but still valuable editions of Souter, Merk, Bover, and Legg. The student who works through Greenlee's discussion of the praxis of textual criticism will learn the craft from a reliable guide."" Michael W. Holmes, Bethel College, North American Editor, International Greek New Testament Project
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
James M. Robinson; Editor-Robert W. Funk Bultmann School of Biblical Interpretation New Directions Vol 1 Robert Funk James Robinson Harper Torchbooks 1965 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback This paperback book was published in 1965 by Harper Torchbooks with 196 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges with several scuff marks to the spine panel. The pages are toned. FOREWORDJOURNAL FOR THEOLOGY AND THE CHURCH was conceived in a late night conversation with Gerhard Ebeling during the First Drew Consultation on Hermeneutics in 1962. Looking back on the road that has been traversed since that first talk, now that the first two numbers are ready for the press, it seems short and troublefree indeed. To be sure, many obstacles had to be overcome, but the support and encouragement received by the board help¬ed smooth the way as well as buttress the conviction that the undertaking was worthwhile.That JOURNAL FOR THEOLOGY AND THE CHURCH 1 and 2 are to appear simultaneously in 1965 is to be credited, above all, to Gerhard Ebeling and the board of ZEITSCHRIFT FUR THEOLOGIE UNO KIRCHE. This distinguished circle agreed, in the course of conversations with members of the JThC board, than an English affiliate of ZThK would not only serve to broadcast current (in distinction from recent) Continental theology, but to-enter into its formulation and testing as well. A sister organ in English, moreover, might be of some benefit to English language theology in and of itself. They were disposed, as a consequence, to lend themselves to the effort of launching a comparable English language journal. They did not propose to help create their own echo, but to help precipitate, if it were desired, a theological dialogue native to the English language world. Such a journal, to be sure, ought to maintain a lively tension with its counterpart in the interests of both Continental and American theology. The board of JThC is acutely aware of the trust that has been vested in it by virtue of this invi¬tation to enter into association.Hans Georg Siebeck, the Inhaber of the J.C.B. Mohr Verlag and pub¬lisher of ZThK, was no less sensitive to the possibilities of such a move. He opened the way by agreeing to publish the JOURNAL under his own imprint if necessary. Harper & Row subsequently entered the picture, with the joint result now before the reader. Vindication of the courage of both publishers and of the generosity o£the editor and board of ZThK now rests with the editorial circle of JThC - which will endeavor to merit the attention of all those concerned with theology for the church and for our time — and with the reader - who will perhaps find something in these pages worthy of his sustained consideration.It should also be said that others gave unstintingly of their time and effort in helping us analyze innumerable problems and proposals. In addition, we should like to acknowledge the special contribution of Pro-fessor Raymond P. Morris of the Yale Divinity School, whose keen insight and sound judgment have proved invaluable.Beyond those who helped bring JOURNAL FOR THEOLOGY AND THE CHURCH into existence, there are those who shared in the production of the first two numbers. For that something extra which makes translation an art rather than a science, thanks are due my colleague, Karlfried Froeh-lich, who masterfully edited the translations. He is also responsible in part for formal matters. And finally, notice must be taken of the translators who worked industriously and imaginatively at a difficult task. While such quality as has been achieved would not have been easily possible without such assistance, the board and editor must take responsibility for the final form of the material and such blemishes as the JOURNAL may have.A word is in order regarding format. It may seem odd that a journal should take the form of a paperback book. On the other hand, when one reflects on it, it seems odder still that it is not the rule rather than the exception. The paperback is a more convenient size than the standard journal, comes already bound for the benefit of those who find preserving issues a headache, and is readily available on the bookrack at the local bookseller. Building and maintaining a subscription list, and the expense of mailing, moreover, are formidable overhead items which drive the subscription rates of journals up. The paperback journal, by contrast, is distributed through regular channels, thus making it possible to offer it at a substantially lower price. It is to be hoped that our readers will appreciate this difference and will find it possible to acquire the JOURNAL regularly, either through a local bookseller or by standing order at one of the mail¬order houses.JOURNAL FOR THEOLOGY AND THE CHURCH 1 and 2 reflect the initial stage of the JOURNAL as conceived by the board — one in which we are leaning exclusively or heavily on our affiliate, the ZThK. There are two reasons for this. First, we wish to make available some of the significant material published in ZThK since it was reorganized under the editorship of Gerhard Ebeling. Early numbers of the JOURNAL will therefore be devoted largely to what has been going on in the pages of ZThK between 1950 and the present. And second, the flow of English language contributions will require some time — hopefully no more than a few issues - to develop and to create its own focus. As quickly as the latter materializes, the initial stage will give way to one in which original contributions in English take their place alongside the most significant essays from ZThK. For it is the concern of the board ofJThCto cultivate an indigenous English language theological conversation no less than to foster an international dialogue. In fact, if the former does not emerge, both aims of the JOURNAL will have been frus¬trated. James M. Robinson has set out this ground plan, together with its underlying rationale, in his introductory essay in the first number.JOURNAL FOR THEOLOGY AND THE CHURCH 1 presents eight provocative essays from the biblical field, all taken from ZThK. In the judgment of the board, each of these essays is significant both for the special discipline from which it emanates and for theology as a whole. It is these two criteria which governed the selection of items to be included. JThC 2 offers six stimulating essays in historical, systematic and pastoral theology. These essays likewise reach deep into and far beyond their particular domains. If we have succeeded in forging an inseparable unity between sound scientific scholarship and theological relevance in these numbers, we will have established the character we intend the JOURNAL to have throughout its existence. And we are rash enough to think that English language theologians, theological students, ecclesiastical officials, pastors, and even, or perhaps especially, laymen will welcome the confluence of the two and will profit by it. Second Sunday in Advent, 1964 ROBERT W. FUNK, Editor The Theological School Drew University
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Jeremias, J. Problem of the Historical Jesus Joachim Jeremias New Testament Criticism Booklet 0800630157 / 9780800630157 Fortress Press 1972 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Mass Market This paperback booklet was published in 1972 by the Fortress Press with 48 pages. Minister's ex-library copy. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The pages are lightly toned. The covers are moderately rubbed. The only library markings present are a spine label with call letters. "The question whether the historical Jesus and hismessage have any significance for the Christian faithmust sound absurd," says the author. It is a questionthat no one in the church prior to the eighteenthcentury would have thought of asking. Jeremias explains why it is being asked today and why attempts to rediscover the man Jesus, while often abortive and marred by excesses, must continue. He lists recent findings and historical tools which guard against the errors of past attempts.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Klaus Beyer Semitische Syntax Im Neuen Testament Studien zur Umwelt des Neuen Testaments Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen 1962 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback This first edition paperback book (Band I:Satzlehre Teil 1) was published in 1962 by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen with 326 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. Many of the pages are still uncut along the top edge. Remainder of a personal library stamp inside the front cover. The covers are sun faded around the edge. The covers show three small coffee stains. See photographs for Introduction and Table of Contents.Semitic syntax in the New Testament (Studies in Environment of the New Testament ...
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Margaret M. Mitchell The Heavenly Trumpet: John Chrysostom and the Art of Pauline Interpretation 0664225101 / 9780664225100 Westminster John Knox Press 2002-04-01 Paperback New Paperback Trade Paperback This brand new paperback book was published in 2002 by the Westminster John Knox Press with 598 pages. There is a bookstore label attached to the front free endpaper and the rear cover. Arguing that all Pauline interpretation depends significantly on the ways in which readers formulate their own images of the apostle, Margaret M. Mitchell posits that John Chrysostom, the most prolific interpreter of the Pauline epistles in the early church, exemplifies this phenomenon. Mitchell brings together Chrysostom's copious portraits of Paul--of his body, his soul, and his life circumstances--and for the first time analyzes them as complex rhetorical compositions built on well-known conventions of Greco-Roman rhetoric. Two appendices offer a fresh translation of Chrysostom's seven homilies de laudibus sancti Pauli and a catalogue of color plates of artistic representations that graphically represent the author/exegete dynamic this study explores.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
McQuilkin, Robertson Understanding & Applying the Bible Robertson McQuilkin Hermeneutics & Interpretation 0802490913 / 9780802490919 Moody Publishers 1992-01-09 Paperback New Paperback This brand new paperback book is the revised edition and was published in 1992 by Moody Publishing with 334 pages. A solid introduction to the ins and outs of biblical hermeneutics, without the intimidation that often accompanies this subject. With the help of this revised edition, pastors, students and laypersons need no prior knowledge of biblical exegesis to create their own Bible commentaries.....Hermeneutics has been called "the art of interpreta¬tion," but it has come to be perceived as a complicated thing. Combating that notion, Robertson McQuilkin has written a solid introduction to the ins and outs of biblical hermeneutics and how it can be used to interpret the Bible in practical ways.Robertson McQuilkin knows God's Sword from tip to grip, having wielded it for decades. His wisdom is in this book. I strongly commend Understanding and Applying the Bible as one of the outstanding and thorough presentations on how to study and interpret the Scriptures. . . . If you are serious about ' 'rightly dividing the word of truth," this book will be a gold mine. I urge you, be found among the wise—learn from Robertson McQuilkin how to sharpen your Sword.Bruce H. Wilkinson Founder and President Walk Thru the Bible Ministries
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Meadors, Edward P. Jesus the Messianic Herald of Salvation E Meadors NT Criticism Mark Q Hypothesis 1565632680 / 9781565632684 Hendrickson Publishers 1997-03-01 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book is the FIRST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION that was published in 1997 by Hendrickson Publishers with 399 pages. Minister's ex-library copy. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The pages are lightly toned. The covers are moderately rubbed. The only library markings present are a spine label with call letters. THe front cover is lightly creased. The current scholarly fascination with Q has led to some general assumptions that are not always grounded in the evidence. Or so argues Edward P. Meadors......Meadors suggests that the notion that the Q material reflects a variety of theological biases that run counter to the Gospels needs to be reexamined. He challenges the argument that the Q source reflects a "second sphere of Christianity" and instead asserts that characteristic themes of Q (wisdom, prophecy, the Son of Man) are similarly present in the Gospel of Mark. He further argues that many of Q's themes find their origins in Daniel, which almost certainly influenced Jesus......If we accept Meadors's suggestion that the Q material ultimately goes back to Jesus, then any hypothetical reconstruction of Q and its layers is unnecessary.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|