|
|
Commentary Old Testament | - 27 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
1862 The Authenticity & Messianic Interpretation of the Prophecies of Isaiah R Payne Smith vindicated in a course of sermons preached before the University of Oxford Oxford : John Henry and James Parker 1862-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Standard Hardcover Only 24 copies held in insitutional libraries worldwide. This hardcover book was published in 1862 by John Henry and James Parker with 336 pages. Ex-library with only a couple of library stamps. The text contains 30 pages with scattered notations. The binding is weak as the hinges are cracked. The front board is detached from the binding. The corners are bumped and the tips are rubbed through. The pages are toned with moderately scattered foxing. The spine panel has several chips and small closed tears along the edges. The last thirsty pages, the rear endpaper and front pastedown are dampstained. No dust jacket. Full Title: The Authenticity & Messianic Interpretation of the Prophecies of Isaiah : vindicated in a course of sermons preached before the University of Oxford PREFACE:The following course of Sermons originated in my having been appointed to preach the annual discourse upon the Jewish Interpretation of Prophecy in 1858; and shortly afterwards as Select Preacher I continued the subject, only with a wider application, so as to include German as well as Jewish neology. In preparing them for the press the first sermon necessarily has been recast, the matter in the opening part now forming the Introduction, while to complete the subject I have appended Sermon ir., which was never delivered. I have also restored several passages omitted for fear of too great length, and for the sake of clearness have put straight-forward names instead of the periphrases usual in the pulpit. Any one acquainted with German literature will see how greatly I am indebted to Drechsler, Havernick, Hengstenberg, Eeinke, Eiickert, Stier, and others, not to mention the chief neologian commentators, Gesenius, Hitzig, and Enobel, and names so well known to every student of Hebrew as Ewald and E. Meier. I have also read with great advantage Dr. Alexander's " Commentary," and the translation and learned notes of Dr. Henderson.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Pulpit Commentary v30 Hosea and Joel JJ Given Spence & Exell Old Testament HB ED Funk & Wagnalls 1905-01-01 New Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published ca. 1905 (no actual date given) by Funk & Wagnalls with 563 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound though the hinges are weakening. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped. Enjoy detailed analysis of every verse in the Bible......The in-depth verse-by-verse comments of The Pulpit Commentary include:...... • discussion of the meaning of the verse in context......• translation of key Greek and Hebrew words.....• explanations of biblical customs..... • historical and geographical information.....- How to sermon samples......• and more!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Butler, J. Glentworth Bible Work Old Testament Vol IX Ezekiel - Malachi J Glentworth Butler Commentary Butler Bible Work Company 1899 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Oversized This hardcover book was published in 1899 by the Butler Bible Work Company with 657 pages. Ex-library. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound though the front hinge is cracking. No dust jacket. Previous owners name present. The pages are toned with scattered foxing. The corners are bumped and the tips rubbed through. The edges of the spine panel have some closed tears and chipping. The front free endpaper is detached from the text block. Library markings include a spine label with call letters, card pocket, check in sheet, library bookplate, and several library stamps including on the top and bottom page edges...... Full Title: The Bible-Work. The Old Testament. Vol. IX. Ezekiel-Malachi. The Revised text; with critical exposition, and comments selected from the choicest, most illuminating and helpful thought of the Christian centuries. Excerpt from: "A Word to the Reader" in Volume I:.....For a right apprehension and an adequate comprehension the Scriptures of both Testaments should be read, not in detached passages or chapters, but continuous!- and with close heed to their manifold links of connection. For such continuous heedful reading, in order to the clearest apprehension of these wonderful disclosures and the fullest appreciation of their priceless truths, every line in these volumes has been carefully prepared ; not to the trained scholar only, but equally for all readers of average intelligence and education......The aim has been to furnish in a single compendium an orderly, coherent, proportionate, and measurable- complete exposition of the Sacred Text, so that the meaning of the Divine utterances, as discerned by studious, devout interpreters, qualified by special gifts or attainments, may be disclosed to all who will devoutly read......The motive for the toil devoted to these volumes has been an intense yearning for a form and substance of Scriptural exposition that, being complete and attractive, may be continuously read, and may prove itself so sufficient and satisfactory that it will be studied again and again, until God's truth shall achieve its purposed mastery over mind and heart and life. The demand for such a sufficient and satisfactory exposition is strongly emphasized by the unquestioned fact that a devout study of the Scriptures by every confessing disciple of Christ is the one supreme vital need of the Church of God; a fact that has long been believed and repeatedly affirmed by her entire living, godly ministry and membership. Well was this voiced by two who were among the most eminent and saintly of American scholars.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Ed Young Been There. Done That. Now What?: The Meaning of Life May Surprise You Ed Young Ecclesiastes 0805461582 / 9780805461589 Broadman & Holman Publishers 1994-10-26 Hardcover Used: Good Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1994 by the Broadman & Holman Publishers with 263 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The dust jacket is unclipped but has a couple small closed tears and some creasing along the edges. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The bottom front corner is bumped. The back side of the dust jacket has a few small blue paint spots on it. The foredge has a small soil spot. If you had millions of dollars-and-fansyou'd have it all, right! Maybe? Michael Jordan gave up a careeras the greatest basketball player in history becausehe decided, at age 30, that he had "done it all" inbasketball Hero to millions and a millionaire manytimes over, Michael acknowledged that his lifelacked meaning. What good are the accolades?Why the millions? What's the use?The Bible tells us of a man far richerand more famous in his time than Michael Jordan isin ours. Of all the people in Scripture, only Solomonwas promised by God he could have anything hewanted. Yet for all his wealth and fame, his life wasempty and unfulfilled. "Vanity of vanities," hewrote in despair, "all is vanity."Ed Young points out: "What life is meantto be is a life-long love affair with Almighty God,but many of us never discover our true purpose.Solomon's search is like a mirror that reflects ourown attempts at wringing meaning from flat-landexistence. Looking at it honestly can lead us to thetruth, too. And if we do, maybe we won't have towaste another day wondering what life is all about."
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Edited By the Very Rev. H.D.M. Spence & By the Rev Amos to Micah The Pulpit Commentary WJ Deane Old Testament Spence & Exell HB ED London & New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1913 1913-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover books was published ca. 1905 (no actual date given) by Funk & Wagnalls with 532 pages. The text is contain about 15 pages with underlining in pencil. The bindings are sound though the hinges are cracking. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped. Ten pages are creased at the top corner. Enjoy detailed analysis of every verse in the Bible......The in-depth verse-by-verse comments of The Pulpit Commentary include:...... • discussion of the meaning of the verse in context......• translation of key Greek and Hebrew words.....• explanations of biblical customs..... • historical and geographical information.....- How to sermon samples......• and more!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Edward J. Young NEW Book of Isaiah Edward J Young Old Testament Bible Commentary 3 Volume Set PB 0802805957 / 9780802805959 William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1992-01-01 Paperback New Paperback Trade Paperback This brand new paperback set of books was published in 1992 by the William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company with 1729 pages. Online Review by Mr. Gary S. Dykes- Edward J. Young's exposition rests upon a firm conviction that the text is holy and is God-breathed. Isaiah is the sole human author, and according to Young it is not a compilation of the efforts of various editors......He avoids injecting many of the popular and wild theories popular today, instead he sticks to the text and the facts as presented in the Biblical context, supplemented with some archaeological data. Hence the reader stands upon revealed facts, not contrived theories. Young moves along verse by verse, adding wonderful illumination and clarity when needed......One proof that we have a very stable copy of Isaiah is the Qumran scroll from the 2nd century BC, with a text 99.5 percent identical to today's Hebrew edition...... As a commentary, it is one of the best. It is HIGHLY recommended for every believer. Most of the Hebrew words are transliterated, but not all. The text is very readable, and useful for beginners or experts in Biblical studies...... At the end of each volume is an index of persons, authors cited, and passages cited. The books are beautifully printed and well laid out. Isaiah is a worthy book to study, and this is the best commentary available for any believer.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Eichrodt, Walter; Eichrodt, Walther Ezekiel Walther Eichrodt Old Testament Library Commentary Trans. Cosslett Quin 066420872X / 9780664208721 Westminster John Knox Press 1975 Hardcover Used: Good Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1975 by Westminster John Knox Press with 608 pages. The first 48 pages contain heavy notes and notations with scattered underlining in pencil. The rest of the text (which is the commentary section) contains very sparsely scattered markings. The binding is sound though the front hinge is weakening. The dust jacket is moderately worn around the edges with several small closed tears. chips and creasing. The page edges are lightly toned. About 65 pages are creaed at the bottom corner. Previous owners name present. This monumental volume, one of the most distinguished in the German series, Das Alte Testament Deutsch, brings to life again the ministry and message of one of the most neglected of the major Old Testament prophets, and illuminates one of the most fascinating chapters in the history of Israel....Besides giving a verse-by-verse commentary on the Book of Ezekiel, Dr. Eichrodt fully discusses its origin and composition and all the knotty problems of the prophet's own activity....."Ezekiel represents in himself a tension between his priestly heritage and his prophetic charisma, between the tendency to conserve the past and the profound immersion in a present that forced a complete reorientation of Judah's religion. . . . [This priestly-prophetic tension is also to be found in the editing of the book.] On the one hand, additions made by prophetic disciples who profoundly understood the prophet's thought move in a partly apocalyptic direction. On the other hand, additions that soften some of his antipriestly proclamation take a more priestly turn......"Eichrodt comes down, with many recent commentators, against the excesses that identified the book as a pseud-epigraph or as a small collection of authentic poems almost totally submerged in secondary material. Ezekiel himself is the basic compiler of the book, though some redactional insertions demonstrate that editors have been at work throughout the text, expanding and sometimes altering the meaning of the original oracles......"This is a perceptive, careful, illuminating commentary, worthy of its au¬thor's high reputation and of the superb quality of the series of which it is a part."—Edwin M. Good, Stanford University, in Journal of Biblical Literature.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Erling C. Olsen Meditations in the Psalms Erling Olsen Volume II Old Testament Devotional Commentary Loizeaux Brothers 1941-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Standard Hardcover Volume II only. This hardcover book was published in 1941 by the Loizeaux Brothers with 526 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The pages are toned and the page edges are heavily foxed. The covers are soiled. The corners are bumped. No dust jacket. Previous owners name present. Random Excerpt from the text:THE PSALM WITH A VENGEANCE— AND THE GOSPEL FOR TODAY!As we consider the 94th Psalm we will discover that it has in it a note of sadness. Just as life has its sorrow as well as gladness, its disappointments as well as opportunities, so we must be honest with ourselves and with each other and face the facts of life as they are presented to us. It is for that reason that we draw attention to this 94th Psalm, which begins with a cry for vengeance and ends with the assurance that the vengeance will be exercised by the Lord our God. So despondent is the writer of this Psalm, that he penned these words, found in the 17th verse: "Unless the LORD had been my help, my soul had almost dwelt in silence." Before making an attempt at applying the principles of this Psalm to the present day and our own circumstances, I shall briefly outline the contents of the Psalm.In the 93rd we were occupied with the majesty of the Lord and His reign in strength and power. It is quite interesting therefore to find that the next Psalm is occupied with the judgment of God, for actually, when the Lord reigns, His judgment will be operative, and so we have the cry of the first four verses of this 94th Psalm:"O LORD God, to whom vengeance belongeth; O God, to whom vengeance belongeth, shew thyself."Lift up thyself, thou judge of the earth: render a reward to the proud."LORD, how long shall the wicked, how long shall the wicked triumph?"How long shall they utter and speak hard things? and all the workers of iniquity boast themselves?"This certainly is a familiar note, isn't it? I am positive that all of us at sometime have raised the same question which is heard in this Psalm.This past week I had a letter commenting on an item which appeared in one of the western papers, containing a statement I made some time ago.Before I tell you further about this letter, the mention of a western paper brings to mind an interesting clipping I received yesterday from a friend of mine in Chicago. The clipping consisted of a cartoon which appeared on the editorial page of the Chicago Daily News on Wednesday, February 5th, drawn by Vaughn Shoemaker, head cartoonist of that paper. In the foreground was a sketch of the sky line of Chicago, while in the background, towering over the buildings, was the familiar pose of Dwight L. Moody, his right hand pointing to the heavens, while in his left appeared an open Bible. In the lower righthand corner were the words, "Moody Centenary Jubilee Celebration," while a caption appeared above the cartoon, reading, "Chicago Needs Another."When a great daily newspaper acknowledges that Chicago needs an¬other sound, heaven-sent evangelist with an open Bible, proclaiming the glorious gospel of the Lord Jesus Christ, I think that's news!! I make bold to say, New York needs such an one; so do Boston and Philadelphia and Washington—our whole country needs one. God grant that such an one may soon be heard above the rabble and tinkling cymbals of these days. There was no uncertain note in D. L. Moody's ministry. He had a whole Bible and a crucified, risen Saviour for every needy sinner. No sickening ethics and pseudo-political harangue ever fell from Moody's lips. He preached Christ and Him crucified, and such a message we need today.Getting back to the letter of which I was about to tell you, the writer lamented conditions that exist in our country today, and could not understand why the heavens are silent, while the wickedness of man seemingly...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
F. C. Jennings Studies in Isaiah FC Jennings Plymouth Brethren Dispensalitional OT Commentary Loizeaux Brothers 1966-01-01 Fourth Printing Hardcover Used: Good Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book is the FOURTH PRINTING that was published in 1966 by the Loizeaux Brothers with 784 pages. The text contains about 175 pages with scattered underlining, notes and notations in red pen. The binding is sound though the hinges are weakening. The dust jacket is moderately worn around the edges with several small closed tears, some creasing and several chips. The front side of the dust jacket does have one 2 inch v-shaped tear near the middle of the top edge. Previous owners name present. The bottom corner of the page edges have a small dampstain. The majestic book of Isaiah is a battlefield on which true faith and the most subtle infidelity clash. The authenticity, unity, and inspiration of this prophetic book, as well as the many Scriptures quoting Isaiah, have prevailed against the claim of modern critics that the book was written by some unknown writer under Isaiah's name......F. C. Jennings has given us a scholarly and spiritual interpretation of the entire book of Isaiah, chapter by chapter, verse by verse. He establishes with convincing evidence that it is the writing of one man, the prophet Isaiah, inspired of God......The contents of the entire book of Isaiah are compressed in its name, which means The Salvation of Jehovah. Jennings writes, "Amid its thunderings of stern reprobation of the sin of Israel (the nation that is the representative morally of the race as a whole), the words 'salvation' and 'save' ring like joy-bells, all the more melodious because of the foil of the awe-filling thunderings of judgment that ever precede the sweet melody.".....The exposition, originally appearing in instalment form in Our Hope magazine, was brought out in book form in answer to numerous requests. Three printings have been sold out completely. This attractive edition is an exact reprint, and includes a complete index of Scriptures, as well as subjects.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Halsey, Laura T The Book of Daniel Verse by Verse Exposition Laura T Halsey Dispensational Bible Commentary L. Halsey 1943-01-01 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book is the FIRST EDITION that was published in 1943 by the Author with 317 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cober is heavily worn around the edges and is toned along the edges. The pages are toned. The covers are creased. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. A few pages are creased at the corners. The availability of this book is fairly scarce and only one institutional library has a physical copy of this book. CHAPTER 7 DANIEL'S VISION OF NATIONS AS BEASTS...We now begin the prophetic portion of the Book and are thrown back to 3 years before Babylon fell, 541 B.C.The first part of Daniel was written to Gentiles; from now on it principally concerns the Jews. You will notice that I use the terms Jews-Israelites-Hebrews interchangeably as did Jesus and the apostles. For those who are interested we quote from our tract "New Testament Kingdom Teaching.""According to 1 Cor. 10:32 there are three classes of people. Jews-Greeks-the Church of God. The names Jew, Israel, Hebrew, and Circumcision, are used interchangeably in the New Testament. All 12 tribes were represented in the 12 apostles, Judas being the only one from the tribe of Judah. All were represented at Pentecost, and in Revelation where we see the sealing of the 144,000 Israelites during the Tribulation, we find that 12,000 are sealed out of every tribe of the children of Israel. Paul referred to himself as a Jew, an Israelite, a Hebrew, and of the circumcision (Acts 21:39; Phil. 3:3-5; Rom. 9:3-5), and according to him all 12 tribes were worshipping in the temple together (Acts 26:7). James addresses all 12 tribes. Peter in his great Pentecostal address used the word "men of Judah" and "men of Israel" interchangeably. Jesus was crucified King of the Jews, but Peter says "ye men of Israel have crucified Jesus (Acts 2)." Jesus sent the 12 apostles to the lost sheep of the house of Israel, not only to the house of Judah, and this does not mean that they were lost geographically, but spiritually. The Son of man came to seek and to save that which was lost spiritually (Matt. 10: 6; Lk. 19:10; Jer. 50:6)."In Chapter 2 we have a Gentile king giving the human view of Gentile Governments, in the form of a human figure, grand and beautiful. In this chapter we have the prophet of God giving the divine view of Gentile Governments showing them in their true characters as -wild beasts.We have in this chapter, besides the human governments of "the Times of the Gentiles," the Ancient of days, the glorified Lord, the saints of the most High, and the people of the saints of the most High.Vss. 1-3—In the first year of Belshazzar's reign Daniel had a dream and visions. The first three empires were shown to him in the first night, but one whole night was given to the fourth empire. All the empires were represented as beasts that were ferocious killers. Human Governments have beastly characters and the killing instinct; and the insignia of all the Gentile nations are beasts or birds of prey.As we have shown in Chapter 2 there is a gradual deterioration from gold to clay, and here we begin with the lion, king of beasts, on down to an unnameable monster."Sea" in Scripture often represents peoples, but when Scripture designates "the great Sea" it means the Mediterranean. These empires all surround the Mediterranean. The scene of struggle has always been around, and on, the Mediterranean, and this will always be so.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
John Peter Lange Langes Commentary First Second Chronicles Ezra Nehemiah Ester Job Old Testament Zondervan Publishing 1971 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover Full Title: A Commentary on the Holy Scriptures: Critical, Doctrinal, and Homiletical By John Peter Lange, D.D. Translated from the German, and edited with additions, original and selected, by Philip Schaff, D.D. The Books of the Chronicles Theologically and Homiletically Expounded by Otto Zockler D.D. Translated, Revised and Edited by James G. Murohy LL.D. The Book of Ezra and Esther Theologically and Homiletically Expounded by Fr. W. Schultz. The Book of Nehemiah Including the Homiletical Sections of Dr. Schultz by Rev. Howard Crosby D.D., LL.D. The Book of Job by Otto Zockler D.D. This hardcover book was published 1971 by the Zondervan Publishing House with 1211 pages. The text contains about 40 pages with underlining in pencil. The binding is sound. The page edges are toned with moderately scattered foxing especially to the top page edges. Previous owners name is present. No dust jacket. From the original preface to Schaff's edition (please excuse any OCR recognition errors):.....Among the many noble contributions of German learning and industry to this end. Dr. Lange's Commentary — which is here presented, with many additions, in an English dress— will occupy an honorable and useful position. It appeared first in 1665, and in a second edition in 1668, in a small but closely-printed volume of 886 pages, as part of his Biblework. It is evidently the result of much earnest labor and profound research, and presents many new and striking views. These, however, are not always expressed with that clearness demanded by the practical common sense of the English reader ; hence the difficult labor of translation has been occasionally supplemented by the delicate task of explanation...... Dr. Lange prepared the Exegetical and Doctrinal parts, the Rev. F. R. Fay, his son-in- law, and pastor at Crefeld, Prussia, the Homiletical sections...... The English edition is the result of the combined labor of the Rev. Dr. Hurst, the Rev. M. B. Riddle, and the General Editor. Dr. Hurst is responsible for the translation (which was an unusually difficult task), and for the valuable Homiletical selections from the best English sources. The General Editor and the Rev. M. B. Riddle, besides carefully comparing the translation with the original, prepared the text, with the Critical notes, and the additions to the Exegetical and Doctrinal sections. The initials indicate the authorship of the various additions in brackets, which increase the volume of the German edition nearly one half. Upon no other book, except Matthew and Genesis, has so much original labor been bestowed...... I am responsible for the General and Special Introduction, and the first six chapters (exclusive of the last few verses of chap, vi), which cover about one half of the volume. I examined nearly all the authorities quoted by Dr. Lange, from Chrysostom down to the later editions of Tholuck and Meyer, and also the principal English commentators, as Stuart, Hodge, Alford, Wordsworth, Jowett, Forbes, &c., who are sublimely ignored by continental commentators, as if exegesis had never crossed the English Channel, much leas the Atlantic Ocean. The length of some of my annotations (e. g., on chaps. L, iiL, and v.) may be justified by the defects of the original, and the great importance of the topics for the English and American mind...... I had a strong desire to complete the work, and to incorporate portions of a German Commentary on Romans which I prepared years ago in connection with my lectures as professor of theology, as well as the results of more recent studies. But a multiplicity of engagements, and a due regard for my health, compelled me to intrust the remaining chapters, together with my whole apparatus, including my notes in manuscript and a printed essay on the ninth chapter, to my Mend, the Rev. M. B. Riddle. As an excellent German and Biblical scholar, and as editor of the Commentaries on Galatians and Colossians in the Biblework, Mr. Riddle has all the qualifications and experience, as well as that rare and noble enthusiasm which is indispensable for the successful completion of such a difficult and responsible task...... It is hoped that, by this combination of talent and labor, the Commentary on Roman has gained in variety, richness, and adaptation to the use of English students...... PHILIP SCHAFF.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
John Peter Lange Langes Commentary Numbers Deuteronomy Joahua Judges Ruth Vol2 Old Testament HBED Zondervan Publishing 1971 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover Full Title: A Commentary on the Holy Scriptures: Critical, Doctrinal, and Homiletical By John Peter Lange, D.D. Translated from the German, and edited with additions, original and selected, by Philip Schaff, D.D. Numbers or the Fourth Book of Moses by John Peter Lange, D.D. Translated and Enlarged by Rev. Samuel T. Lowrie D.D. and Rev. A. Grosman D.D. Deuteronomy or the Fifth Book of Moses by Fr. Wilhelm Julius Schroeder. The Book of Joshua by F.R. Fay. The Book of Judges and Ruth by Paulus Cassel D.D. This hardcover book was published 1971 by the Zondervan Publishing House with 944 pages. The text contains about 20 pages with underlining in pencil. The binding is sound. The page edges are toned with moderately scattered foxing especially to the top page edges. Previous owners name is present. No dust jacket. From the original preface to Schaff's edition (please excuse any OCR recognition errors):.....Among the many noble contributions of German learning and industry to this end. Dr. Lange's Commentary — which is here presented, with many additions, in an English dress— will occupy an honorable and useful position. It appeared first in 1665, and in a second edition in 1668, in a small but closely-printed volume of 886 pages, as part of his Biblework. It is evidently the result of much earnest labor and profound research, and presents many new and striking views. These, however, are not always expressed with that clearness demanded by the practical common sense of the English reader ; hence the difficult labor of translation has been occasionally supplemented by the delicate task of explanation...... Dr. Lange prepared the Exegetical and Doctrinal parts, the Rev. F. R. Fay, his son-in- law, and pastor at Crefeld, Prussia, the Homiletical sections...... The English edition is the result of the combined labor of the Rev. Dr. Hurst, the Rev. M. B. Riddle, and the General Editor. Dr. Hurst is responsible for the translation (which was an unusually difficult task), and for the valuable Homiletical selections from the best English sources. The General Editor and the Rev. M. B. Riddle, besides carefully comparing the translation with the original, prepared the text, with the Critical notes, and the additions to the Exegetical and Doctrinal sections. The initials indicate the authorship of the various additions in brackets, which increase the volume of the German edition nearly one half. Upon no other book, except Matthew and Genesis, has so much original labor been bestowed...... I am responsible for the General and Special Introduction, and the first six chapters (exclusive of the last few verses of chap, vi), which cover about one half of the volume. I examined nearly all the authorities quoted by Dr. Lange, from Chrysostom down to the later editions of Tholuck and Meyer, and also the principal English commentators, as Stuart, Hodge, Alford, Wordsworth, Jowett, Forbes, &c., who are sublimely ignored by continental commentators, as if exegesis had never crossed the English Channel, much leas the Atlantic Ocean. The length of some of my annotations (e. g., on chaps. L, iiL, and v.) may be justified by the defects of the original, and the great importance of the topics for the English and American mind...... I had a strong desire to complete the work, and to incorporate portions of a German Commentary on Romans which I prepared years ago in connection with my lectures as professor of theology, as well as the results of more recent studies. But a multiplicity of engagements, and a due regard for my health, compelled me to intrust the remaining chapters, together with my whole apparatus, including my notes in manuscript and a printed essay on the ninth chapter, to my Mend, the Rev. M. B. Riddle. As an excellent German and Biblical scholar, and as editor of the Commentaries on Galatians and Colossians in the Biblework, Mr. Riddle has all the qualifications and experience, as well as that rare and noble enthusiasm which is indispensable for the successful completion of such a difficult and responsible task...... It is hoped that, by this combination of talent and labor, the Commentary on Roman has gained in variety, richness, and adaptation to the use of English students...... PHILIP SCHAFF.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
John Peter Lange Langes Commentary vol3 First Second Samuel & Kings Old Testament Exegetical HBED Zondervan Publishing 1971 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover Full Title: A Commentary on the Holy Scriptures: Critical, Doctrinal, and Homiletical By John Peter Lange, D.D. Translated from the German, and edited with additions, original and selected, by Philip Schaff, D.D. The Books of Samuel by Rev. Dr. Fr. David Erdmann Translated, Enlarged and Edited by Rev. C.H. Toy D.D., LL.D and Rev. John A. Broadus D.D LL.D. The Book of Ezra and Esther Theologically and Homiletically Expounded by Fr. W. Schultz. The Book of Nehemiah Including the Homiletical Sections of Dr. Schultz by Rev. Howard Crosby D.D., LL.D. The Book of Job by Otto Zockler D.D. This hardcover book was published 1971 by the Zondervan Publishing House with 938 pages. The text contains about 30 pages with underlining in pencil. The binding is sound. The page edges are toned with moderately scattered foxing especially to the top page edges. Previous owners name is present. No dust jacket. From the original preface to Schaff's edition (please excuse any OCR recognition errors):.....Among the many noble contributions of German learning and industry to this end. Dr. Lange's Commentary — which is here presented, with many additions, in an English dress— will occupy an honorable and useful position. It appeared first in 1665, and in a second edition in 1668, in a small but closely-printed volume of 886 pages, as part of his Biblework. It is evidently the result of much earnest labor and profound research, and presents many new and striking views. These, however, are not always expressed with that clearness demanded by the practical common sense of the English reader ; hence the difficult labor of translation has been occasionally supplemented by the delicate task of explanation...... Dr. Lange prepared the Exegetical and Doctrinal parts, the Rev. F. R. Fay, his son-in- law, and pastor at Crefeld, Prussia, the Homiletical sections...... The English edition is the result of the combined labor of the Rev. Dr. Hurst, the Rev. M. B. Riddle, and the General Editor. Dr. Hurst is responsible for the translation (which was an unusually difficult task), and for the valuable Homiletical selections from the best English sources. The General Editor and the Rev. M. B. Riddle, besides carefully comparing the translation with the original, prepared the text, with the Critical notes, and the additions to the Exegetical and Doctrinal sections. The initials indicate the authorship of the various additions in brackets, which increase the volume of the German edition nearly one half. Upon no other book, except Matthew and Genesis, has so much original labor been bestowed...... I am responsible for the General and Special Introduction, and the first six chapters (exclusive of the last few verses of chap, vi), which cover about one half of the volume. I examined nearly all the authorities quoted by Dr. Lange, from Chrysostom down to the later editions of Tholuck and Meyer, and also the principal English commentators, as Stuart, Hodge, Alford, Wordsworth, Jowett, Forbes, &c., who are sublimely ignored by continental commentators, as if exegesis had never crossed the English Channel, much leas the Atlantic Ocean. The length of some of my annotations (e. g., on chaps. L, iiL, and v.) may be justified by the defects of the original, and the great importance of the topics for the English and American mind...... I had a strong desire to complete the work, and to incorporate portions of a German Commentary on Romans which I prepared years ago in connection with my lectures as professor of theology, as well as the results of more recent studies. But a multiplicity of engagements, and a due regard for my health, compelled me to intrust the remaining chapters, together with my whole apparatus, including my notes in manuscript and a printed essay on the ninth chapter, to my Mend, the Rev. M. B. Riddle. As an excellent German and Biblical scholar, and as editor of the Commentaries on Galatians and Colossians in the Biblework, Mr. Riddle has all the qualifications and experience, as well as that rare and noble enthusiasm which is indispensable for the successful completion of such a difficult and responsible task...... It is hoped that, by this combination of talent and labor, the Commentary on Roman has gained in variety, richness, and adaptation to the use of English students...... PHILIP SCHAFF.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Lange, Johann Peter Commentary Langes Commentary v7 Ezekiel Daniel & Minor Prophets Exegetical Old Testament HB Zondervan Pub. House 1971 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover Full Title: A Commentary on the Holy Scriptures: Critical, Doctrinal, and Homiletical By John Peter Lange, D.D. Translated from the German, and edited with additions, original and selected, by Philip Schaff, D.D. The Book of the Prophet Ezekiel Theologically and Homiletically Expounded by Fr. Wilhelm Julius Schroder B.D Translated Enlarged and Edited by Patrick Fairbairn D.D. and Rev. William Findlay M.A. The Book of the Prophet Ezekiel Theologically and Homiletically Expounded by Otto Zockler. The Book of the Prophet Ezekiel Theologically and Homiletically Expounded by Paul Kleinert, Otto Schmoller, George Bliss, Talbot W. Chambers, Charles Elliot, John Forsyth, J. Frederick McCurdy and Jospeh Packard. This hardcover book was published 1971 by the Zondervan Publishing House with 1426 pages. The text contains about 60 pages with underlining in pencil. The binding is sound. The page edges are toned with moderately scattered foxing especially to the top page edges. Previous owners name is present. No dust jacket. The spine panel has a four inch closed tear along the front gutter. From the original preface to Schaff's edition (please excuse any OCR recognition errors):.....Among the many noble contributions of German learning and industry to this end. Dr. Lange's Commentary — which is here presented, with many additions, in an English dress— will occupy an honorable and useful position. It appeared first in 1665, and in a second edition in 1668, in a small but closely-printed volume of 886 pages, as part of his Biblework. It is evidently the result of much earnest labor and profound research, and presents many new and striking views. These, however, are not always expressed with that clearness demanded by the practical common sense of the English reader ; hence the difficult labor of translation has been occasionally supplemented by the delicate task of explanation...... Dr. Lange prepared the Exegetical and Doctrinal parts, the Rev. F. R. Fay, his son-in- law, and pastor at Crefeld, Prussia, the Homiletical sections...... The English edition is the result of the combined labor of the Rev. Dr. Hurst, the Rev. M. B. Riddle, and the General Editor. Dr. Hurst is responsible for the translation (which was an unusually difficult task), and for the valuable Homiletical selections from the best English sources. The General Editor and the Rev. M. B. Riddle, besides carefully comparing the translation with the original, prepared the text, with the Critical notes, and the additions to the Exegetical and Doctrinal sections. The initials indicate the authorship of the various additions in brackets, which increase the volume of the German edition nearly one half. Upon no other book, except Matthew and Genesis, has so much original labor been bestowed...... I am responsible for the General and Special Introduction, and the first six chapters (exclusive of the last few verses of chap, vi), which cover about one half of the volume. I examined nearly all the authorities quoted by Dr. Lange, from Chrysostom down to the later editions of Tholuck and Meyer, and also the principal English commentators, as Stuart, Hodge, Alford, Wordsworth, Jowett, Forbes, &c., who are sublimely ignored by continental commentators, as if exegesis had never crossed the English Channel, much leas the Atlantic Ocean. The length of some of my annotations (e. g., on chaps. L, iiL, and v.) may be justified by the defects of the original, and the great importance of the topics for the English and American mind...... I had a strong desire to complete the work, and to incorporate portions of a German Commentary on Romans which I prepared years ago in connection with my lectures as professor of theology, as well as the results of more recent studies. But a multiplicity of engagements, and a due regard for my health, compelled me to intrust the remaining chapters, together with my whole apparatus, including my notes in manuscript and a printed essay on the ninth chapter, to my Mend, the Rev. M. B. Riddle. As an excellent German and Biblical scholar, and as editor of the Commentaries on Galatians and Colossians in the Biblework, Mr. Riddle has all the qualifications and experience, as well as that rare and noble enthusiasm which is indispensable for the successful completion of such a difficult and responsible task...... It is hoped that, by this combination of talent and labor, the Commentary on Roman has gained in variety, richness, and adaptation to the use of English students...... PHILIP SCHAFF.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Lange, John Peter (J P) Langes Commentary on the Holy Scriptures Genesis John Peter Lange Tayler Lewis Charles Scribner's Sons 1899 Fifth Revised Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover Full Title: A Commentary on the Holy Scriptures: Critical, Doctrinal, and Homiletical, with special references to Ministers and Students. By John Peter Lange, D.D., in connection with a number of eminent European Divines. Translated from the German, and edited with additions, original and selected, by Philip Schaff, D.D., in connection with American scholars of various Evangelical Denominations. Genesis or the First Book of Moses, Together with a General Theological and Homiletical Introduction to the Old Testament by John Peter Lange. Translated from the German with Additions by Tayler Lewis LLD and A. Gosman DD. Fifth Revised Edition. This hardcover book is the fifth revised edition that was published 1899 by Charles Scribner's Sons with 673 pages. The text contain about 25 pages with underlining in pencil. The binding is weakened as the front hinge is cracked at the preface cause the spine to tilt. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped and the tips are rubbed through. The bottom page edges are dampstained near the spine. No dust jacket. Previous owners name stamp is present. This copy came from noted American Christian Apologist Josh McDowell's library. From the original preface to Schaff's edition (please excuse any OCR recognition errors):.....Among the many noble contributions of German learning and industry to this end. Dr. Lange's Commentary — which is here presented, with many additions, in an English dress— will occupy an honorable and useful position. It appeared first in 1665, and in a second edition in 1668, in a small but closely-printed volume of 886 pages, as part of his Biblework. It is evidently the result of much earnest labor and profound research, and presents many new and striking views. These, however, are not always expressed with that clearness demanded by the practical common sense of the English reader ; hence the difficult labor of translation has been occasionally supplemented by the delicate task of explanation...... Dr. Lange prepared the Exegetical and Doctrinal parts, the Rev. F. R. Fay, his son-in- law, and pastor at Crefeld, Prussia, the Homiletical sections...... The English edition is the result of the combined labor of the Rev. Dr. Hurst, the Rev. M. B. Riddle, and the General Editor. Dr. Hurst is responsible for the translation (which was an unusually difficult task), and for the valuable Homiletical selections from the best English sources. The General Editor and the Rev. M. B. Riddle, besides carefully comparing the translation with the original, prepared the text, with the Critical notes, and the additions to the Exegetical and Doctrinal sections. The initials indicate the authorship of the various additions in brackets, which increase the volume of the German edition nearly one half. Upon no other book, except Matthew and Genesis, has so much original labor been bestowed...... I am responsible for the General and Special Introduction, and the first six chapters (exclusive of the last few verses of chap, vi), which cover about one half of the volume. I examined nearly all the authorities quoted by Dr. Lange, from Chrysostom down to the later editions of Tholuck and Meyer, and also the principal English commentators, as Stuart, Hodge, Alford, Wordsworth, Jowett, Forbes, &c., who are sublimely ignored by continental commentators, as if exegesis had never crossed the English Channel, much leas the Atlantic Ocean. The length of some of my annotations (e. g., on chaps. L, iiL, and v.) may be justified by the defects of the original, and the great importance of the topics for the English and American mind...... I had a strong desire to complete the work, and to incorporate portions of a German Commentary on Romans which I prepared years ago in connection with my lectures as professor of theology, as well as the results of more recent studies. But a multiplicity of engagements, and a due regard for my health, compelled me to intrust the remaining chapters, together with my whole apparatus, including my notes in manuscript and a printed essay on the ninth chapter, to my Mend, the Rev. M. B. Riddle. As an excellent German and Biblical scholar, and as editor of the Commentaries on Galatians and Colossians in the Biblework, Mr. Riddle has all the qualifications and experience, as well as that rare and noble enthusiasm which is indispensable for the successful completion of such a difficult and responsible task...... It is hoped that, by this combination of talent and labor, the Commentary on Roman has gained in variety, richness, and adaptation to the use of English students...... PHILIP SCHAFF.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Lange, John Peter. Translated and Edited By Philip Schaff. This Volume Written By Carl Wilhelm Eduard Nagelsbach and Translated By Samuel T. Lowrie and Dunlop Moore Langes Commentary The Prophet Isaiah Old Testament Exegesis Carl Nagelsbach HBED Charles Scribner's Sons 1884-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Standard Hardcover Full Title: A Commentary on the Holy Scriptures: Critical, Doctrinal, and Homiletical, with special references to Ministers and Students. By John Peter Lange, D.D., in connection with a number of eminent European Divines. Translated from the German, and edited with additions, original and selected, by Philip Schaff, D.D., in connection with American scholars of various Evangelical Denominations. The Prphet Isaiah Thologically and Homiletically Expounded by Carl Wilhelm Eduard Nagelsbach. This hardcover book was published 1884 by Charles Scribner's Sons with 747 pages. The text contain about 25 pages with underlining in pencil. The binding is weakened as the front hinge is cracked causing the spine to tilt. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped and the tips are rubbed through. The spine panel is chipped with several closed tears along the top and bottom edge. The edges are heavily worn. No dust jacket. The first seven pages are starting to detach along the bottom edge. Previous owners name stamp is present. This copy came from noted American Christian Apologist Josh McDowell's library. From the original preface to Schaff's edition (please excuse any OCR recognition errors):.....Among the many noble contributions of German learning and industry to this end. Dr. Lange's Commentary — which is here presented, with many additions, in an English dress— will occupy an honorable and useful position. It appeared first in 1665, and in a second edition in 1668, in a small but closely-printed volume of 886 pages, as part of his Biblework. It is evidently the result of much earnest labor and profound research, and presents many new and striking views. These, however, are not always expressed with that clearness demanded by the practical common sense of the English reader ; hence the difficult labor of translation has been occasionally supplemented by the delicate task of explanation...... Dr. Lange prepared the Exegetical and Doctrinal parts, the Rev. F. R. Fay, his son-in- law, and pastor at Crefeld, Prussia, the Homiletical sections...... The English edition is the result of the combined labor of the Rev. Dr. Hurst, the Rev. M. B. Riddle, and the General Editor. Dr. Hurst is responsible for the translation (which was an unusually difficult task), and for the valuable Homiletical selections from the best English sources. The General Editor and the Rev. M. B. Riddle, besides carefully comparing the translation with the original, prepared the text, with the Critical notes, and the additions to the Exegetical and Doctrinal sections. The initials indicate the authorship of the various additions in brackets, which increase the volume of the German edition nearly one half. Upon no other book, except Matthew and Genesis, has so much original labor been bestowed...... I am responsible for the General and Special Introduction, and the first six chapters (exclusive of the last few verses of chap, vi), which cover about one half of the volume. I examined nearly all the authorities quoted by Dr. Lange, from Chrysostom down to the later editions of Tholuck and Meyer, and also the principal English commentators, as Stuart, Hodge, Alford, Wordsworth, Jowett, Forbes, &c., who are sublimely ignored by continental commentators, as if exegesis had never crossed the English Channel, much leas the Atlantic Ocean. The length of some of my annotations (e. g., on chaps. L, iiL, and v.) may be justified by the defects of the original, and the great importance of the topics for the English and American mind...... I had a strong desire to complete the work, and to incorporate portions of a German Commentary on Romans which I prepared years ago in connection with my lectures as professor of theology, as well as the results of more recent studies. But a multiplicity of engagements, and a due regard for my health, compelled me to intrust the remaining chapters, together with my whole apparatus, including my notes in manuscript and a printed essay on the ninth chapter, to my Mend, the Rev. M. B. Riddle. As an excellent German and Biblical scholar, and as editor of the Commentaries on Galatians and Colossians in the Biblework, Mr. Riddle has all the qualifications and experience, as well as that rare and noble enthusiasm which is indispensable for the successful completion of such a difficult and responsible task...... It is hoped that, by this combination of talent and labor, the Commentary on Roman has gained in variety, richness, and adaptation to the use of English students...... PHILIP SCHAFF.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Lange, John Peter; Carl Bernhard Moll, Thomas J. Conant, Ott Zockler Langes Commentary Psalms Proverbs Ecclesiastes Song of Solomon Old Testament vo5 Zondervan Publishing House 1960-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover Full Title: A Commentary on the Holy Scriptures: Critical, Doctrinal, and Homiletical By John Peter Lange, D.D. Translated from the German, and edited with additions, original and selected, by Philip Schaff, D.D. The Book of the The Psalms by Carl Bernhard Moll D.D. Translated from the German with Additions by Rev. Charles Briggs, Rev. John Forsyth D.D., Rev. James B. Hammond, Rev. J. Fred McCurdy. The Proverbs of Solomon Theologically and Homiletically Expounded by Otto Zockler. Ecclesiastes or Koheleth by Dr. Otto Zockler. The Song of Solomon by Dr. Otto Zockler. This hardcover book was published 1971 by the Zondervan Publishing House with 1295 pages. The text contains about 40 pages with underlining in pencil. The binding is sound. The page edges are toned with moderately scattered foxing especially to the top page edges. Previous owners name is present. No dust jacket. From the original preface to Schaff's edition (please excuse any OCR recognition errors):.....Among the many noble contributions of German learning and industry to this end. Dr. Lange's Commentary — which is here presented, with many additions, in an English dress— will occupy an honorable and useful position. It appeared first in 1665, and in a second edition in 1668, in a small but closely-printed volume of 886 pages, as part of his Biblework. It is evidently the result of much earnest labor and profound research, and presents many new and striking views. These, however, are not always expressed with that clearness demanded by the practical common sense of the English reader ; hence the difficult labor of translation has been occasionally supplemented by the delicate task of explanation...... Dr. Lange prepared the Exegetical and Doctrinal parts, the Rev. F. R. Fay, his son-in- law, and pastor at Crefeld, Prussia, the Homiletical sections...... The English edition is the result of the combined labor of the Rev. Dr. Hurst, the Rev. M. B. Riddle, and the General Editor. Dr. Hurst is responsible for the translation (which was an unusually difficult task), and for the valuable Homiletical selections from the best English sources. The General Editor and the Rev. M. B. Riddle, besides carefully comparing the translation with the original, prepared the text, with the Critical notes, and the additions to the Exegetical and Doctrinal sections. The initials indicate the authorship of the various additions in brackets, which increase the volume of the German edition nearly one half. Upon no other book, except Matthew and Genesis, has so much original labor been bestowed...... I am responsible for the General and Special Introduction, and the first six chapters (exclusive of the last few verses of chap, vi), which cover about one half of the volume. I examined nearly all the authorities quoted by Dr. Lange, from Chrysostom down to the later editions of Tholuck and Meyer, and also the principal English commentators, as Stuart, Hodge, Alford, Wordsworth, Jowett, Forbes, &c., who are sublimely ignored by continental commentators, as if exegesis had never crossed the English Channel, much leas the Atlantic Ocean. The length of some of my annotations (e. g., on chaps. L, iiL, and v.) may be justified by the defects of the original, and the great importance of the topics for the English and American mind...... I had a strong desire to complete the work, and to incorporate portions of a German Commentary on Romans which I prepared years ago in connection with my lectures as professor of theology, as well as the results of more recent studies. But a multiplicity of engagements, and a due regard for my health, compelled me to intrust the remaining chapters, together with my whole apparatus, including my notes in manuscript and a printed essay on the ninth chapter, to my Mend, the Rev. M. B. Riddle. As an excellent German and Biblical scholar, and as editor of the Commentaries on Galatians and Colossians in the Biblework, Mr. Riddle has all the qualifications and experience, as well as that rare and noble enthusiasm which is indispensable for the successful completion of such a difficult and responsible task...... It is hoped that, by this combination of talent and labor, the Commentary on Roman has gained in variety, richness, and adaptation to the use of English students...... PHILIP SCHAFF.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Lange, John Peter; Carl Wilhelm Eduard Nagelsbach Langes Commentary The Prophet Isaiah Jeremiah Lamentations Old Testament HB ED Zondervan Publishing House 1976-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover Full Title: A Commentary on the Holy Scriptures: Critical, Doctrinal, and Homiletical By John Peter Lange, D.D. Translated from the German, and edited with additions, original and selected, by Philip Schaff, D.D. The Prophet Isaiah Theologically and Homiletically Arranged by Carl Wilhelm Eduard Nagelsbach. Translated from the German with Additions by Rev. Samuel T. Lowrie D.D., Dunlop Moore D.D. The Prophet Jeremiah Theologically and Homiletically Arranged by Carl Wilhelm Eduard Nagelsbach. The Lamentations of Jeremiah Theologically and Homiletically Arranged by Carl Wilhelm Eduard Nagelsbach. This hardcover book was published 1971 by the Zondervan Publishing House with 1396 pages. The text contains about 25 pages with underlining in pencil. The binding is sound. The page edges are toned with moderately scattered foxing especially to the top page edges. Previous owners name is present. No dust jacket. From the original preface to Schaff's edition (please excuse any OCR recognition errors):.....Among the many noble contributions of German learning and industry to this end. Dr. Lange's Commentary — which is here presented, with many additions, in an English dress— will occupy an honorable and useful position. It appeared first in 1665, and in a second edition in 1668, in a small but closely-printed volume of 886 pages, as part of his Biblework. It is evidently the result of much earnest labor and profound research, and presents many new and striking views. These, however, are not always expressed with that clearness demanded by the practical common sense of the English reader ; hence the difficult labor of translation has been occasionally supplemented by the delicate task of explanation...... Dr. Lange prepared the Exegetical and Doctrinal parts, the Rev. F. R. Fay, his son-in- law, and pastor at Crefeld, Prussia, the Homiletical sections...... The English edition is the result of the combined labor of the Rev. Dr. Hurst, the Rev. M. B. Riddle, and the General Editor. Dr. Hurst is responsible for the translation (which was an unusually difficult task), and for the valuable Homiletical selections from the best English sources. The General Editor and the Rev. M. B. Riddle, besides carefully comparing the translation with the original, prepared the text, with the Critical notes, and the additions to the Exegetical and Doctrinal sections. The initials indicate the authorship of the various additions in brackets, which increase the volume of the German edition nearly one half. Upon no other book, except Matthew and Genesis, has so much original labor been bestowed...... I am responsible for the General and Special Introduction, and the first six chapters (exclusive of the last few verses of chap, vi), which cover about one half of the volume. I examined nearly all the authorities quoted by Dr. Lange, from Chrysostom down to the later editions of Tholuck and Meyer, and also the principal English commentators, as Stuart, Hodge, Alford, Wordsworth, Jowett, Forbes, &c., who are sublimely ignored by continental commentators, as if exegesis had never crossed the English Channel, much leas the Atlantic Ocean. The length of some of my annotations (e. g., on chaps. L, iiL, and v.) may be justified by the defects of the original, and the great importance of the topics for the English and American mind...... I had a strong desire to complete the work, and to incorporate portions of a German Commentary on Romans which I prepared years ago in connection with my lectures as professor of theology, as well as the results of more recent studies. But a multiplicity of engagements, and a due regard for my health, compelled me to intrust the remaining chapters, together with my whole apparatus, including my notes in manuscript and a printed essay on the ninth chapter, to my Mend, the Rev. M. B. Riddle. As an excellent German and Biblical scholar, and as editor of the Commentaries on Galatians and Colossians in the Biblework, Mr. Riddle has all the qualifications and experience, as well as that rare and noble enthusiasm which is indispensable for the successful completion of such a difficult and responsible task...... It is hoped that, by this combination of talent and labor, the Commentary on Roman has gained in variety, richness, and adaptation to the use of English students...... PHILIP SCHAFF.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Nee, Watchman Song of Songs Solomon Watchman Nee Devtional Exposition Mystic Union 0875084206 / 9780875084206 Christian Literature Crusade, Incorporated 1977 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This book is the paperback edition that was published in 1977. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is Moderately worn around the edges. The page edges are toned. Previous owners name present. PREFACE:We are thankful to God that even in the world of today there are those believers who, drawn by the sweet love of Christ, do fervently long after Him. It is for such as these that "The Song of Songs" has a special ministry.Spiritual fellowship with the Lord in the hidden, secret place of the heart is a very sacred thing and apparently something which should be sealed up. But in "The Song of Songs, which is Solomon's," God Himself has opened to us by His own revelation that fulness of this sweet and holy fellowship so that He may make us to know the paths of love and, at the same time, challenge us to walk therein.This commentary is a composition of notes recorded by a brother when Mr. Watchman Nee met with several co-workers during their Bible study period. With the need of the present generation of believers in mind, this volume was first published in Chungking, China, in the year 1945, and again in Tsingtao in 1948. This present edition is being reprinted in Taipei, Taiwan. It should be clearly understood and appreciated, however, that the manuscript has never been proofread for correction by Mr. Nee.May God use the message of the book to influence and help those who truly thirst after the Lord.Taiwan Gospel Bookroom January, 1954.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Spence Pulpit Commentary Isaiah 2vol Set George Rawlinson Old Testament Spence Exell HB Funk & Wagnalls 1905 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published ca. 1905 (no actual date given) by Funk & Wagnalls with 1133 pages. The texts contain about 30 pages with underlining in pencil. The bindings are sound though the hinges are weakening. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped. Enjoy detailed analysis of every verse in the Bible......The in-depth verse-by-verse comments of The Pulpit Commentary include:...... • discussion of the meaning of the verse in context......• translation of key Greek and Hebrew words.....• explanations of biblical customs..... • historical and geographical information.....- How to sermon samples......• and more!
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|