Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Christian Parenting

 - 26 items found in your search
Christian Parenting

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Making Children Mind Without Losing Yours Workbook Kevin Leman Christian Parenting VGPB
Sampson Ministry Resources 2000-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 2000 by Sampson Ministry Resources with 32 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. This workbook accompanies the book:Synopsis of the book. Raising children these days can be daunting. But if anyone understands why children behave the way they do, it's Dr. Kevin Leman. Equipping parents with seven principles of Reality Discipline--a loving no-nonsense parenting approach that really works--this internationally known psychologist, author, and father of five shows parents how to- understand why children misbehave and what to do about it- foil finicky eaters, turn off temper tantrums, and minimize sibling rivalries- set suitable allowances, curfews, and privileges- and much more 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ashcroft, John Signed Lessons From a Father to His Son John Ashcroft Missouri Governor & US Senator Parenting
0785275401 / 9780785275404 Thomas Nelson 1998-05-05 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover Signed
This INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION hardcover book was published in 1998 by Thomas Nelson with 364 pages. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn but has some creasing along the edges. “ I believe that a sincere, unaffected life can be a profound life, and a quiet, courageous, and faithful obedience can be far more inspiring than a clamorous pursuit of fame. “Nothing passed from a father to his son is as significant as the life lessons he conveys with his words and with his actions. Senator John Ashcroft received a rich legacy of lessons — essential and eternal lessons — from his father. A wise, gentle, and generous man, Robert Ashcroft knew the importance of character, honesty, integrity, and faith, and was creative and diligent in instilling these traits in his children.Senator Ashcroft has written an engaging book that invites the reader into a world where values, family, citizenship, and faith define life at its highest and best. With profound understanding and acute insight, Lessons from a Father to His Son will serve as, a beacon of truth for this generation and generations to come. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bushnell, Horace Christian Nurture Horace Bushnell Spiritual Child Rearing Parenting Family HB ED
Yale University Press 1953-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This hardcover book is the Third (Yale Press) Printing that was published in 1953 by the Yale University Press with 391 pages. The text has about 30 pages with scattered underlining and notations in pencil. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is moderately worn around the edges with several small closed tears, small chips and creasing. The pages are toned with scattered foxing on the outside edges. Horace Bushnell's Christian Nurture is as significant today as when it was published one hundred years ago. Modern psychology and sociology have confirmed its insights and the best of modern education is in its spirit. It is, moreover, still interesting and easy to read. With the possible exception of some of Jonathan Edwards' writings, no American book can with better right be deemed a religious and educational classic. Christian Nurture sharply challenged the extreme individualism, the reliance upon emotional revivals,and the arbitrary supernaturalism which had characterized the thought and practice of most of the American churches from the middle of the eighteenth century. But its message is positive and constructive rather than merely critical, and much of that message is timelessly true. When Bushnell first began his ministry, the prevalent theology in many of the New England churches was, in temper and spirit, a heritage from the Great Awakening of 1740-42 under the powerful preaching of Jonathan Edwards. Overemphasis was laid upon the dogmas of original sin and total depravity, and there was no hesitation about applying these doctrines to children. They too were held to be lost in sin. Bushnell began to distrust revivals and more and more to trust the influences of family life in a Christian home. He formulated what he held to be the true idea or principle of the Christian education of the young, "that the child is to grow up a Christian, and never know himself as being otherwise.".....The first two chapters of the book are the original "Discourses on Christian Nurture," which were published in 1846 by the Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, but which were withdrawn from sale a few months later becauseoftheopposition they aroused. The fourth chapter was added in 1847 when the original discourses were republished, with a vigorous "Argument" in their defense. The other thirteen chapters were written for the publication of the book in 1861. In 1916 a new edition was brought out, and the present Centenary Edition appears in celebration of the one-hundredth anniversary of the original publication, and in response to the demand that a book so important should not go out of print. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cooper, Emmett; Wamberg, Steve Making God's Word Stick Cooper & Wamberg Christian Parenting & Education for Children
0785275061 / 9780785275060 Thomas Nelson Inc 1996-10-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1996 by Thomas Nelson with 168 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. In "Making God's Word Stick, Emmett Cooper, Ph.D., and Steve Wamberg offer a proven approach for jump-starting a young heart and mind for the Lord. Using their combined experience in teaching, they help you make the most of everyday situations, as well as standard curriculum such as devotionals and teaching plans, to create memorable moments that will not only capture a child's attention, but stay with him for a lifetime. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cromarty, Jim A Year with Your Children in the Bible: A Family Devotional Resource Jim Cromarty Christian Parenting
0852345186 / 9780852345184 Evangelical Press 2004-09-01 Used: Very Good Standard Hardcover 
This hardcover book was published in 2004 by the Evangelical Press with 738 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. Several generations ago most families attended worship services on a regular basis and the Lord s Day was respected.Today how many families are there who gather together for family worship? How many heads of Christian homes call the family together for a time of worship and edification — singing of Psalms, hymns and spiritual songs, the reading of the Scriptures, prayer and the learning of the catechism?It seems that, today, most parents are more concerned that their children excel in school examinations than seeing fine results in the things of God. Getting a well-paid job has become more important than getting into heaven.Parents are responsible for the spiritual well-being of their children and God will hold them accountable for this most important aspect of their children s lives.The motivation of this book, therefore, is that it may prove useful to those families where family worship is regularly held. But if you have never gathered your family together for the worship of God, then this will be a very helpful resource to enable you to start now. Great blessings are poured out on those faithful families where there is a regular time set aside for family devotions.Each day s reading covers two full pages and takes the reader through key Bible passages in both the Old and New Testament. Additional help is given through questions, a daily prayer and a final thought.Jim Cromarty is a retired minister of the Presbyterian Church of Eastern Australia. He also taught for twenty-seven years in a number of primary schools in Australia, eventually becoming principal of a large primary school. He is the author of the Books for Family Reading series, The pigtail and chopsticks man (the story of Hudson Taylor) and Food for Cannibals (the story of John Patton). All these books are suitable for children and are published by Evangelical Press. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 David Wheaton University of Destruction Your Game Plan for Spiritual Victory on Campus
0764200534 / 9780764200533 Bethany House Publishers 2005-04-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback Signed
Dedicated by the Author. This paperback book was published in 2005 by Bethany House Publishers with 175 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. Three pages are creased along the edges. The statistic is staggering: Fifty percent of Christian college students lose their faith--or at least have made it a low priority--by the time they graduate.With a fresh voice and a conversational style, author David Wheaton explores the three pillars of peril--sex, drugs, and rebellion--most often encountered by college students. He then offers students advice on developing a game plan to avoid the spiritual pitfalls. While the temptations and influences may still be there, students following these practical tips will find that a university of instruction does not have to become a university of destruction. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dobson, James 7 Solutions for Burned-Out Parents James Dobson Christian Parenting
1590523857 / 9781590523858 Multnomah Books 2004-10-07 Hardcover New Hardcover 
This brand new hardcover book was published in 2004 by Miltnomah Books with 128 pages. Twenty-first-century moms and dads, even more than their predecessors, are caught in a harried and hurried lifestyle best described as "routine panic." They know something is wrong but are too busy and exhausted to do anything about it. These parents want practical, biblical answers they can digest on the run. Dr. James Dobson will point mothers and fathers to the principles they desperately need in 7 Solutions for Burned- Out Parents: renew the Sabbath, just say "No" to overcommitment, let go of the desire to acquire, seek balance for your life and family, turn off distractions and tune in to your loved ones, lift up one another, and find peace through prayer.“Help! I’m on a runaway train and I want to get off!” Does parenting leave you feeling exhausted and discouraged? Does it seem you spend every minute answering endless questions, playing chauffeur, and meeting someone else’s needs? Are you hurtling through your days like a runaway freight car? It’s time to get off the train before it crashes. Let Dr. James Dobson, America ’s most trusted authority on the family, show you that it is possible to slow the pace of life enough to enjoy your children and your day. It starts with saying no to “routine panic”—and yes to a more fulfilling life of peace and rest. Story Behind the BookFor more than thirty years, Dr. James Dobson has worked to support and preserve the biblical institutions of marriage and family. Now, drawing from the Judeo-Christian ethics and time-tested principles readers have learned to count on, America’s foremost family advocate introduces his new HOMECOUNTS series for husbands, wives, and parents. This new series will feature practical wisdom for families, delivering compelling, accessible, Scripture-based messages that will speak to the hearts of previous Dr. Dobson readers and a new generation of families. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dobson, James C. Home with a Heart James Dobson Encouragement for Families Parenting
0842314431 / 9780842314435 Tyndale House Publishers 1996-11-04 First Edition Used: Good Used: Very Good Standard Hardcover 
This FIRST EDITION hardcover book was published in 1996 by Tyndale House Publishers with 270 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound though the front hinge is weakened. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn. The top pages and the front free endpaper/pastedown have a couple small soil spots. The front free endpaper is creased. Bringing wisdom to strengthen the relationships that matter most, Home with a Heart is an inspirational collection of stories from America's foremost family counselor, Dr. James Dobson. These touching and sometimes humorous stories offer encouragement and insight on everything from temper tantrums to trusting your teen, early childhood to empty nest, and avoiding arguments to achieving a high voltage marriage. With each writing, the author's hope is to make a small contribution to the relationships that matter most--those that thrive in the home--where the heart is. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 E. James Wilder Rite of Passage How to Teach Your Son About Sex and Manhood E. James Wilder parental advice
0892838736 / 9780892838738 Vine Books 1994-04 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1994 by Vine Books with 209 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. This step-by-step guide by a clinical psychologist active in the men's movement shows parents how they can help their sons negotiate the journey from boyhood to manhood, as they learn important lessons about life, including respect for women. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Editor-Jack Hayford Spirit Filled Family Life Kingdom Dynamics Guides Jack Hayford Christian Living
0840720858 / 9780840720856 Thomas Nelson 1994-09-27 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1994 by Thomas Nelson with 157 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. Spirit-filled believers will find new resources for understanding the Bible and applying biblical themes to their day-to-day lives in these interactive study guides......Written from a Pentecostal/Charismatic viewpoint, these interactive studies offer a thorough and balanced understanding of key themes of the Bible......By studying the themes of the books, as well as the books themselves, these interactive studies offer groups and individuals a Spirit-filled perspective of the Bible's message for today. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Flint, Tally [Editor] The Mommy Diaries Finding Yourself in the Daily Adventure MOPS
0800732871 / 9780800732875 Revell 2008-05-01 Paperback New Paperback 
This brand new book was published in 2008 by Revell with 192 pages. Mothering is an adventure to be sure--from diaper changes and potty training to car pools and soccer games, a mom's life is full of adventures with her children. But it's not only about the kids. Mothering is also an adventure in personal growth. And that's what moms are invited to enjoy as they read The Mommy Diaries. With contributions from a variety of authors and speakers familiar to today's moms, as well as insights from fresh new voices, this book will encourage women to catch a fresh glimpse of who they are and how they can grow in the midst of the mothering process. Organized into six sections, each focused on a particular aspect of personal growth as a mom, The Mommy Diaries points moms to the lessons and insights that can be found in their experiences. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 James C. Dobson Coming Home Timeless Wisdom for Families James Dobson Christian Parenting 1st HB
0842314423 / 9780842314428 Tyndale House Publishers 1998-12-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This first edition hardcover book was published in 1998 by Tyndale House Publishers with 269 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn. In Coming Home, Dr. James Dobson offers practical wisdom and help on a wide range of marriage and family issues. These selections from Dr. Dobson's 90-second radio feature, Focus on the Family Commentary, provide wisdom and inspiration for the various family relationships. Some provide an encouraging boost, while others give a gentle nudge that we all need occasionally to maintain healthy priorities at home. Families young and old will find this lovely gift book charming and insightful. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Jeremiah, David Exposing the Myths of Parenthood David Jeremiah Christian Family & Parenting
0849930871 / 9780849930874 Word Publishing Group 1988-06-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1988 by the Word Publishing with 187 pages. The text contains 20 pages with notations in blue pen. The binding is sound. The cover is heavily worn around the edges. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned with scattered foxing. There is a bookstore label present on the back cover and front free endpaper. Several page edges are creased. At last a book on parenting that separates fact from fiction.Dr. David Jeremiah exposes ten common myths of parent-hood that have imposed unrealistic standards and unnecessary guilt on parents and grandparents alike:• Good Parents Don't Have Problems with Their Kids• It's Not the Quantity But the Quality of Time That Counts• Moms Are for Daughters•Dads Are for Sons• A Chapter a Day Keeps the Devil Away• Read the Experts and Raise a Child• TV Doesn't Affect Me•Teens Are Trouble• When They're Grown They're on Their Own • To Be Loved Is to Feel Loved 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Johnson, Daniel R. The Greatest Father Who Ever Lived Daniel Johnson Christian Parenting
0967138329 / 9780967138329 Providence Pubns 2001-03-01 Paperback New Paperback 
This brand new paperback book was published in 2001 by Providence Publishing with 91 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. Every father needs a wise example to follow. The Greatest Father Who Ever Lived is an exciting and adventure-filled parable that tells the story of a father's love, a son's courage, and the legacy that they leave. It will no doubt inspire men everywhere to rise to the challenge of fatherhood. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Josh McDowell Right From Wrong Josh McDowell Apologestics Bringing up Kids
0849936047 / 9780849936043 Thomas Nelson 1994-01-07 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
This is the Paperback Edition. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges with some creasing. There is a reading crease on the spine. According to Josh McDowell, our children are being raised in a society that has largely rejected the concepts of truth and morality. In Right From Wrong, McDowell offers hope and provides families and the church with a sound, thorough, biblical and workable method to clearly understand and defend the truth. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kesler, Jay Emotionally Healthy Teenagers Jay Kesler Christian Parenting & Family
0849940699 / 9780849940699 Thomas Nelson 1998-06-16 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1998 by the Word Publishing with 187 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The page edges are toned. Previous owners name present. Respected parenting counselor Jay Kesler offers ten proven principles to help parents teach the concept of cause and effect, learn how to listen more than lecture, and model a life-changing love for God-resulting in emotionally healthy teenagers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Kevin Leman First Time Mom Getting Off on the Right Foot From Birth to First Grade Parenting advice for mothers
0842360395 / 9780842360395 Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 2004 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 2004 by Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. with 255 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The front and back covers are moderately warped. There is dogeared pages. There are impression marks on both the front and back covers. The bottom page edge is dampstained. Wish your child came with an owner's manual? First-Time Mom offers just that - practical guidance and insight on raising your first child - with the right touch of humor, too. Parenting expert Dr. Kevin Leman reveals how you can not only "get through" those first ten exhausting, transitional days, but also create a lifetime bond of emotional security. He explains the differences in the parenting styles of firstborns, middleborns, and lastborns, helping you identify your own strengths and weaknesses. Whether you've received your incredible gift through birth or adoption, becoming a parent is the most significant task you'll ever undertake. So raise your firstborn right - with confidence and a positive parenting experience. Then watch your child change the world! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 McGee, Robert S. , Jim Craddock, and Pat Springle The Parent Factor Robert McGee Christian Parenting
0945276036 / 9780945276036 Rapha Publishing 1989-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1989 by Rapha Publishing with 388 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound though the bottom of the spine has been bumped and has a small closed tear. The cover is moderately worn around the edges with some creasing. A few pages are creased at the top corner from being bumped. (From back cover)Parents are our primary role models. They have the awesome responsibility of shaping the perceptions we learn by observation and experience. We apply these perceptios to our view of God, our self concept, and our relationships with other people. The problem is that our parents are imperfect people who model beliefs and behaviors learned from their imperfect parents. As a result, our perceptions are often faulty, and we and our relationships suffer. Our misperceptions, manifestedin pain, insecurity, anger, or rejection are cycled from one generation to the next, and would go unaltered if it were not for the truth of God's word. "The Parent Factor" and its accompanying workbook (included in the text)will enable you to analyze how your perceptions were shaped by your parents. Using Scripture, you will learn how to reshape false perceptions of God and yourself so that you can experience his love, forgiveness, and power in all of life's circumstances. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Mitchell, William; Mitchell, Michael A. Building Strong Families How Your Family Can Withstand the Challenges of Culture
0805463704 / 9780805463705 Broadman & Holman Pub 1997-06-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1997 by Broadman & Holman Publishers with 239 pages. The text contains 65 pages with scattered underlining, notes and notations in pencil. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The rear cover is creased at the bottom corner. The front cover has a sticker on it. How can Christians build strong families in today's culture? By starting with a foundation built on the timeless wisdom of Solomon. Based on Proverbs 22:6, Building Strong Families presents the characteristics of a strong family the importance of parental leadership, and the value of establishing family goals and parenting philosophies. And not only does it explain what strong families are made of, it shows how you can apply Solomon's teachings to real life situations in your own family....... Family strengthening strategies include:......•Team Building......•Creating a Positive Climate......•Conditioning......•Providing Reinforcement in Losses and Victories.....•A Legacy of Love.....Building Strong Families also includes valuable guidance on standing strong against the unexpected tragedies that strike even the most godly family. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Rosemary Smith Children of The Dome Survival & Hope After Child Loss
0934793697 / 9780934793698 Pathfinder Publishing 2000-05-15 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Used: Good Hardcover Signed
This signed hardcover book was published in 2000 by Pathfinder Publishing with 316 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The dust jacket has a one inch dampstain at the top spine area. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn but the tips of the corners are moderately rubbed. This is an inspiring, moving, and spinetingling read for those who have experienced tragic bereavement, as well as those who have not. It is a collection of true stories of families who have lost children to an early death. These families have learned to survive and work through their grief, and many of them have been transformed professionally and spiritually by the experience. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@membranachristianbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie