|
|
Christian Fiction | - 79 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Ace Collins I Saw Him in Your Eyes Everyday People Making Extraordinary Impact in the Lives of Kingsbury Blackstock Bowden Daniels Truett 0310263182 / 9780310263180 Zondervan 2006-02-14 Paperback New Paperback This paperback book was published in 2006 by Zondervan With 192 pages. The book is new except for book store label inside cover. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. This collection of moving stories reveals the power of ordinary people to shape the lives of others in unexpected, sometimes astonishing ways. Bestselling author Ace Collins presents the inspiring recollections of some of America's best-loved leaders. These uplifting personal accounts reveal the life-changing impact of a simple kind act, of a good word spoken at the right time, of an everyday life whose unassuming character makes all the difference in someone else's world. A young woman on a harrowing mission encounters her greatest inspiration during her most fearful time through a humble, seemingly helpless stranger. Today, her organization brings hope to thousands across the world. Mired in a life of addiction, a young man meets three amazing people at key times on his journey to recovery. Today, this award-winning singer and songwriter touches the hearts of thousands through his music. These and other real-life stories will encourage you, uplift you, and fill you with gratitude for those who have touched your own life. And they will cause you to consider your purpose and potential. Today may be the day when your own ordinary life influences someone else in an extraordinary way.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Al Lacy; Joanna Lacy Under the Distant Sky Al Joanna Lacy Hannah of Fort Bridger #1 Christian Fiction 1601422458 / 9781601422453 Multnomah Books 2009-06-02 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2009 by Multnomah Books with 271 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. Publishers remainder mark is present on the bottom page edges. As proprietors of the General Store in Independence, Missouri, Hannah and Solomon Cooper witness numerous families stocking up for their exciting trip to the Wild West. Before long, the Coopers find themselves thinking about joining a wagon train as well. At first, Hannah is cautious. But Sol is thrilled, and after careful, prayerful consideration, they and their children find themselves embarking on their own big adventure......In the dangerous journey that follows, however, tragedy strikes. By all reasonable expectations, the Coopers should return home to Independence. Yet to the surprise of everyone in the wagon train-and despite great opposition- Hannah continues on to Fort Bridger, displaying grit, courage, and a faith deep enough to sustain her family through life's greasiest trials.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Andrea Boeshaar Wisconsin Weddings Long Ride Home/Always a Bridesmaid/Summer Girl Boesharr 1597896314 / 9781597896313 Barbour Publishing, Inc 2007-04-01 Paperback New Paperback This paperback book was published in 2006 by Barbour Publishing, Inc with 368 pages. Reviewed by Lori Plach for Reader Views (6/07) When you least expect it, it can happen. Just what is "it?" For Jena, Lara and Melody it is an opportunity for love. Not just "puppy" love but the real thing. None of the three young Wisconsin women are expecting to find their soul-mate but that is what happens. Jena needs a summer job. Travis is a busy lawyer whose wife died leaving him to raise his young daughters, Mandi and Carly, on his own. He advertises for a "summer girl." A summer girl is someone who will take care of his daughters, do some light housekeeping and take the girls to their activities. Travis' sister Glenda was living in the attached apartment and taking care of the girls until a man interested her and she ran off with him. Travis is expecting someone much younger than 26. But 26-year-old Jena comes to interview and Travis is impressed, so he hires her. Jena fills the void that the girls feel since losing their mother and love starts to grow not only for the girls but also for Travis. When summer is over, will Jena be gone from the girls lives? Aren't the older sisters always supposed to marry before the younger ones? Melody always thought that she would get married before her younger sister Bonnie. Bonnie's new fiance is coming to dinner at their parents and wedding plans are set into motion. Oh no, Bonnie's fiance is someone who Melody used to date. Melody's parents are all pleased and the house soon becomes Wedding Central. Melody just wants someone to talk to, so she starts spending more and more time with Luke, the neighbor guy who has always loved Melody. Will Melody and Luke discover that they are more than just neighbors and friends? Will Bonnie still marry Scott when she finds out what happened to her sister's dealings with her intended? Kevin is a rodeo star, but he has taken a terrible fall from a horse and is flown to the hospital by Flight for Life. Lara is a social worker who works in the hospital with case studies. Lara has always had an interest in horses and helps out at the Regeneration Ranch where handicapped people work with horses as part of their therapy. To make matters worse, Lara has been assigned Kevin's case and she had a crush on him in their younger years. It will be a "Long Ride Home" for Kevin as he recovers, but can they find love now that they are given another chance? Will they find a lariat around their hearts? Andrea Boeshaar is from Wisconsin and invites you to come to Wisconsin through this book. Her descriptions of this great state and familiarity with places and landscapes of Wisconsin shine through. "Wisconsin Weddings" is a must read for those who love tender romances with men and women finding true love The three stories in this excellent book will capture your heart and give you a much needed retreat. God's plan is always the right one as illustrated in these beautiful stories of love, romance and sweet surprises. Come to Wisconsin for the weddings, you will be glad you did!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Anonymous (A.C. Dayton) 1866 Theodosia Ernest Heroine of Faith Texas Landmark Southern Baptist Novel HB American Baptist Publiscation Society 1866-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Standard Hardcover This hardcover book was published in 1866 by the American Baptist Publication Society with 457 pages. Two illustrative plates are missing (they are what would be pages 9-10 and 271-72). The text is unmarked except for page 434 which was scribbled on but the pencil marks have been erased. The pages are toned with scattered heavy foxing. The binding is weak as the hinges are cracked in multiple places which has caused the spine to be tilted. The covers are heavily worn. The corners are bumped and the tips are rubbed through. The edges of the spine panel are chipped with several closed tears. There is moderate dampstaining present along the bottom corner of foredge. No dust jacket. Previous owners names are J.F. McKnight of Marshfield, Mo (front end paper) and Ida Greer McKnight of Garland, Texas (last blank page). Collation: front free endpaper, blank, frontispiece, title page (copyright on verso), introduction (3), body of text with intermitten plates (19-459 but see previous notes about missing plates), blank, blank, end paper. DOUBTS SUGGESTED & DOUBTS INCREASING....."Mother, have I ever been baptized?".....The questioner was a bright, intelligent blue-eyed lad, some thirteen summers old. The deep seriousness of his countenance, and the earnest, wistful gaze with which he looked into his mother's face, showed that, for the moment at least, the question seined to him a very important one......"Certainly, my son; both you and your sister were baptized by the Rev. Doctor Fisher, at the time when I united with the church. Your sister remembers it well, for she was six years old; but you were too young to know any thing about it. Your Aunt Jones said it was the most solemn scene she ever witnessed; and such a prayer as the good old doctor made for you, I never heard before."....."But, mother," rejoined the lad, "sister and I have been down to the river to see a lady baptized by the Baptist minister, who came here last month and commenced preaching in the school-house. They went down into the river, and then he plunged her under the water, and quickly raised her out again; and sister says if that was baptism, then we were not baptized, because we stood on the dry floor of the church, and the preacher dipped his hand into a bowl of water, and sprinkled a few drops on our foreheads: and she says Cousin John Jones was not baptized either; for the preacher only took a little pitcher of water, and poured a little stream upon his head. Sister says she don't see how there can be three baptisms, when the Scripture says, "One Lord, one faith, one baptism."....."Your sister is always studying about things above her reach, my san. It is better for young people like you not to trouble yourselves too much about these knotty questions in theology."......"But, mother, this don't seem to me to be a knotty question at all. One minister takes a person down into the water, and dips her under it; another stands on the dry floor of the church before the pulpit, and sprinkles a few drops into her face; another pours a little stream upon her head. Now, anybody can see that they do three different things;and if each of them is baptism, then there must be three baptisms. There is no theology about that, is there?"....."Yes, my child, this is a theological question, and 1 suppose it must be a very difficult one, since I am told that some very good and wise men disagree about it."....."But, mother, they all agree that there is only one baptism, do they not? And if there is only one, why don't they just look into the Testament and see what it is? If the Testament says sprinkle, then it is sprinkling; if it says pour, then it is pouring; if it says dip, then it is dipping. I mean to read the Testament, and see if I cannot decide which it is for myself."......"Do you think, my son, that you will be able to know as much about it as your Uncle Jones, or Dr. Fisher, who baptized you, or Dr. Barnes, whose notes you use in learning your Sunday-school lesson, and all the pious and learned ministers of our church, and the Methodist Church, and the Episcopal Church? They have studied the Testament through and through, and they all agree that a child who is sprinkled is properly baptized."......"Yes, mother, but if the baptisms in the New Testament were sprinkling (and of course they were, or such wise and good men would not say so), why can't I find it there,as well as anybody?"....."Very well, my son, you can read and see; but if you should happen to come to a different conclusion from these great and learned men, I hope you won't set up your boyish judgment against that of the wisest theologians of the age. But here comes your sister. I wonder if she is going to become a theologian too!".....Mrs. Ernest (the mother of whom we are speaking) was born of very worthy parents, who were consistent members of the Presbyterian Church; and she had grown up as one of the "baptized children of the church." As she "appeared to be sober and steady, and to have sufficient knowledge to discern the Lord's body," she was doubtless informed, according to the directions of the confession of faith, page 504, that it was "her duty and her privilege to come to the Lord's supper." But she had felt no inclination to do so until after the death of her husband. Then, in the day of her sorrow, she looked upward, and began to feel a new, though not an intense interest in the things of religion. She made a public profession, and requested baptism for her two children......The little boy was then an infant, and his sister warn about six years old, a sprightly, interesting child, whose flowing ringlets, dimpled chin, rosy cheeks, and spark. hug eyes, were the admiration of every beholder......Twelve years had passed. The lovely girl had become a beautiful and remarkably intelligent young lady The little babe had grown into the noble looking, blue-eyed lad, with a strong, manly frame, and a face and brow which gave promise of capacity and independence of thought far above the average of his companions......Theodosia and Edwin. How they loved each other. She, with the doting affection of an elder child and only sister, who had watched the earliest developments of his mind, and been his companion and his teacher from his infancy; he, with the confiding, reverential, yet familiar love of a kind-hearted and impulsive boy, to one who was to him the standard at once of female beauty and womanly accomplishments......Theodosia came in, not with that elastic step and sprightly air which was habitual with her, but with a slow and solemn gait; scarcely raising her eyes to meet her mother's inquiring gaze, she passed through to her own room, and closed the door......The mother was struck with the deep and earnest seriousness of her face and manner. What could it mean? What could have happened to distress her child?......"Edwin, my son, what is the matter with your sister?"....."Indeed, mother, I do not know of any thing. We stood together talking at the river bank, and just before we left, Mr. Percy came up to walk home with her. It must be something that has happened by the way.".....The mother's mind was relieved. Mr. Percy had bees for many months a frequent and welcome visitor at their pretty cottage, and had made no secret of his admiration of her accomplished and beautiful daughter; though he had never, until a few weeks since, formally declared his love. Mrs. Ernest did not doubt but that some lovers' quarrel had grown up in their walk, and this had cast a shadow upon Theodosia's sunny face. She waited somewhat impatiently for her daughter to come out and confirm her conjectures. She did not come, however, and at length the mother arose, and softly opening the door, looked into the room. Theodosia was on her knees. She did not hear the door, or become conscious of the presence of her mother. In broken whispered sentences, mingled with sobs, she prayed: Oh, Lord, enlighten my mind. Oh, teach me thy way. Let me not err in the understanding of thy word; and oh give me strength, I do beseech thee, to do whatever I find to be my duty. I would not go wrong. Help! oh help me to go right!".....Awe-struck and confounded, Mrs. Ernest drew back, and tremblingly awaited the explanation she so much desired to hear......
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Beverly Lewis The Brethren Beverly Lewis Annie's People Series #3 Amish Christian Fiction Book 0764201077 / 9780764201073 Bethany House Publishers 2006-10-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2006 by Bethany House Publishers with 352 pages. Ex-church library. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The only library marking is a card pocket attached to the rear inside cover. The corners of a few pages at creased at the bottom corner. Annie Zook, the Amish preacher's daughter, is caught between two worlds. Living with shunned friend Esther, Annie longs to return to her forbidden art and the idyllic days spent with Englisher Ben Martin, before her father ordered her never to see him again...... Stunned when family secrets come to light, Ben determines to solve the mystery of his past. Will his future include Annie--or will the Brethren always stand between them?
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Beverly Lewis The Parting Beverly Lewis The Courtship of Nellie Fisher Book #1 Amish Christian 076420310X / 9780764203107 Bethany House Publishers 2007-10-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2007 by Bethany House Publishers with 351 pages including advertisements. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The last page which is an advertisement has a one inch closed tear. The People themselves dare to challenge the Old Ways of their heritage...and each patriarch must choose a side......Nearly one hundred days have passed since the untimely death of Nellie Mae Fisher's beloved younger sister, Suzy, and Nellie dares again to dream of a future with handsome Caleb Yoder. But with rumors about Suzy still flying among the People, there are those who would keep the young courting couple apart...including Caleb's own father.Meanwhile, a growing number of Honeybrook's Amish farmers are demanding tractors and other forbidden modern conveniences. When a revival adds to the tensions, passions flare. With the Old Order community pushed to the breaking point, Nellie and Caleb find their families--and themselves--in the midst of what threatens to become an impossible divide.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Brenner, Athalya I Am Biblical Women Tell Their Own Stories Athalya Brenner Christian Biographical Fiction 0800636651 / 9780800636654 Fortress Press 2005 Used: Good Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2005 by the Fortress Press with 229 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The front cover is creased at the bottom corner. The laminate is starting to peel along the cover edges. Athalya Brenner presents fictionalized "autobiographies" of a dozen women and women groups in the Hebrew Bible, and also lets them share a conversation session. This allows her to include how these women have been interpreted - not only in the Bible itself, but also in Jewish and Christian traditions and by modern commentators. The result is a thoroughly engaging and insightful look at women, from a leading biblical interpreter who has a very creative edge to all her work.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Brenton G. Yorgason; Richard G. Myers The Carpenters Son Letters from Magdala Mormon Fiction Brenton Yorgason 1555037658 / 9781555037659 Covenant Communications Inc 1995-10 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book is the third printing of the first edition that was published in 1994 by Covenant Communications Inc. with 111 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The cover is moderately worn around the edges especially at the corners. Fictional Portrayal of Young JesusJason Ellis, a doctoral student at Hebrew University in Jerusalem, is haunted by his wife's untimely death. Consumed with bitterness, he immerses himself in his studies, and gratefully accepts an extra project from his professor, Eli Cohen, who asks him to translate some scrolls found in the foundation of the building in which the Last Supper was held.Jason learns that the scrolls were written by Mary of Magdala almost 2,000 years earlier. They detail the early life of Jesus Christ as seen through the eyes of Mary Magdalene, a young girl from a neigh-boring village whose father is a friend to Joseph of Nazareth, a carpen-ter.The Carpenter's Son is a moving fictional account of the young Christ, his friendships, his growing awareness of his divine role, and his impact on those around him. Together, these elements make the novel an intriguing and inspiring exploration of the process of divine growth and the power of friendship.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Brian D. McLaren The Last Word & the Word after That A Tale of Faith Doubt & a New Kind of Christianity 0787975923 / 9780787975920 Jossey-Bass 2005-04-08 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover This First Edition hardcover book was published in 2005 by Jossey-Bass with 224 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn. For all those seeking more authentic ways to hold and practice Christian faith, Brian McLaren has been an inspiring, compassionate—and provocative—voice. Starting with the award-winning A New Kind of Christian, McLaren offered a lively, wide-ranging fictional conversation between Pastor Dan Poole and his friend Neil Oliver as they reflected about faith, doubt, reason, mission, leadership, and spiritual practice in the emerging postmodern world. That conversation widened to include several intriguing new characters in the sequel, The Story We Find Ourselves In, as Dan and friends continued to explore faith-stretching themes from evolution to evangelism, from death to the meaning of life. Now, in this third installment of their adventures, Dan and his widening circle of friends grapple with conventional Christian teachings about hell and judgment and what they mean for our relationship with God and each other. Is there an alternative to the usual polar views of a just God short on mercy or a merciful God short on justice? Could our conflicted views of hell be symptoms of a deeper set of problems – misunderstandings about what God’s justice and mercy are about, misconceptions about God’s purpose in creating the world, deep misgivings about what kind of character God is and what the Christian gospel is for?
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Brian D. McLaren The Story We Find Ourselves In: Further Adventures of a New Kind of Christian 0787963879 / 9780787963873 Jossey-Bass 2003-02-21 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover This First Edition Seventh Printing hardcover book was published in 2003 by Jossey-Bass with 239 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn. After many years as a successful pastor, Brian McLaren has found, as more and more Christians are finding, that none of the current strains of Christianity fully describes his own faith. In The Story We Find Ourselves In -- the much anticipated sequel to his award-winning book A New Kind of Christian-- McLaren captures a new spirit of a relevant Christianity, where traditional divisions and doctrinal differences give way to a focus on God and the story of God's love for this world. If you are searching for a deeper life with God-- one that moves beyond the rhetoric of denominational and theological categories-- this delightful and inspiring fictional tale will provide a picture of what it could mean to recapture a joyful spiritual life.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Brouwer, Sigmund; Hanegraaff, Hank Signed Fuse of Armageddon Hank Hanegraaff Sigmund Brower ARC Unedited Christian Suspense Fiction 1414310277 / 9781414310275 Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 2008-01-17 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback Signed This Inscribed Advanced Reader Copy/Unedited Edition paperback book was published in 2007 by Tyndale House Publishers with 384 pages. Inscribed "To: Pat, Thanks for the fun conversation... Sigmund Brower." The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The bottom page edges have a small soil spot on them. Nothing more could go wrong for maverick hostage negotiator Mulvaney Quinn. First stabbed in the hand during a failed terrorist burst, then arrested for a hate crime he didn't commit. Now Quinn must come face to face with his past in order to stop the worst terrorist threat of all time—a plot to bring about the ultimate religious uprising by destroying one of the most sacred relics in history. But the Fuse of Armageddon has already been lit. With the clock ticking down toward a global catastrophe, Quinn must team up with the most unlikely ally of all—the woman who arrested him—to bring down an even more unlikely coalition of enemies. Facing an unholy trinity of a Jewish fanatic, a Muslim terrorist, and a “Christian” freedom fighter, only Quinn can stop them from achieving their goal. But will he be in time? Or is it already too late? Because when Armageddon is unleashed, the fate of the entire world hangs in the balance.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bunn, Davis All Through the Night Davis Bunn Suspense Christian Fiction 2008 PBED 0764205420 / 9780764205422 Bethany House 2008-07-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2008 by Bethany House with 360 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The pages are toned. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. Publishers Remainder mark on the bottom page edge. The top corner of the cover is creased. A loner, trying to forget. A community and a woman who need him to remember..Broken relationships and unfulfilled promises scar Wayne's past like burned-out craters. Though he possesses both a soldier's brawn and a financial wizard's brain, he lives a life that challenges neither. But when he gets sweet-talked into helping a quirky group of seniors who've been scammed, he discovers it will take a lot more than muscle and quick thinking. Breach a con man's high-security estate to recover stolen money? No problem. Become part of a community? Love again? Not on your life.A lawyer with her own painful past is intrigued by Wayne and asks him to take on another unusual case. Tatyana's wealthy employer believes he's been visited by.. .an angel? Did a messenger from God in a pinstriped suit truly bring a divine warning, or is this merely another cruel hoax? Tatyana is willing to trust Wayne to protect her boss's life, but she's reluctant to open her still-wounded heart.Drawing on both his physical strength and analytical skill, Wayne races to unmask dangerous forces hiding behind a corporate fa9ade. But he will need to marshal all his resources—and then some—against an unseen enemy bent on destroying his fragile bid for a second chance at life...and love.All he wanted was to put his past behind him. But now it's the only thing that will save them..
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bunn, Davis Rare Earth Davis Bunn Kenya Africa Mining Christian Fiction 2012 PBED Rift Valley 076420906X / 9780764209062 Bethany House Publishers 2012-07-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2012 by Bethany House with 363 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The page edges are toned. The covers have normal shelf and edge wear. Marc Royce stares down from the helicopter on the Rift Valley slashing across Africa like a scar. Tribal feuds, drought, and dislocation have left their devastation. And he sees a new wound--a once-dormant volcano oozing molten lava across the dry landscape--and clouds of ash obscure his vision. His undercover assignment is similarly obscured. Supposedly dispatched to audit a relief organization's accounts, Marc finds himself amid the squalor and chaos of Kenyan refugee camps caught in a stranglehold of corruption and ruthlessness.But his true task relates to the area's reserves of once-obscure metals now indispensible to high-tech industry. The value of this rare earth inflames tensions on the world's stage as well as among warring tribes. When an Israeli medical administrator, Kitra, seeks Marc's help with her humanitarian efforts, they forge an unexpected link between impoverished African villages and another Silicon Valley rising in the Israeli desert. Precious metals and inventive minds promise new opportunities for prosperity, secure futures, and protection of valuable commodities from terrorists. As Marc prepares to report back to Washington, he seizes a chance to restore justice to this troubled land. This time, he may have gone too far.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Clint L. Kelly Scent A Dark Secret Hidden in Petals of Pink CL Kelly Christian Suspense Fiction Sensations #1 0310262992 / 9780310262992 Zondervan 2006-09-26 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2006 by Zondervan with 336 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The page edges are toned. The covers have normal shelf and edge wear. Beauty in a bottle. Earth's most captivating scent. Danger hidden in petals of pink. From the corporate boardroom to the New Guinea rainforest, the hunt is on to capture 'the very breath of beauty' and secure the success of struggling perfumers Cassie and Nick Dixon. When the fragrance 'Cassandra' is at last unveiled, the public goes wild, and the Dixons are crowned the queen and king of fashion aroma. Then the unthinkable happens. 'Cassandra' has a dark side. And it's about to wreak deadly havoc ... havoc mirrored in the emptiness of Cassie's soul. As a war rages in her heart, Cassie desperately struggles to regain her spiritual footing. But will her desire for success cost her and Nick everything they have worked so hard to accomplish? The deadly qualities of beauty come to life and the stakes couldn't be higher in this riveting new thriller. Scent will overwhelm the senses.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Cochran, Louis Raccoon John Smith A Novel Kentucky Preacher Camp Meetings & Revivals Cochran PB 0899002773 / 9780899002774 College Press 1989 Second Printing Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book is the SECOND Printing that was published in 1989 by the College Press with . The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The edges of the cover have some light toning. The page edges are lightly toned. Full Title: Raccoon John Smith: A Novel Based on the Life of the Famous Pioneer Kentucky Preacher Author's Note.....Although told here as fiction, this is essentially a true story-the people lived; the events, indelible threads in the fabric of history...... In a sense, Raccoon John Smith was not a great man, but he had greatness in him, symbolic of that greatness in the host of pioneer John Smiths who with Bible and ax and rifle cleared the wilderness and widened the pathway to the Eternal City so all Christians could travel it together...... The hero, however, is not so much the man as the revelation that the love of God is more powerful than the fear of Him; the unity of His people the most important fact in time.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Culea, John SIGNED In the Air On the Air John Culea Christian Fiction Prophecy Terrorism New Anchor 1579212514 / 9781579212513 WinePress Pub 1999-12-15 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback This SIGNED FIRST EDITION paperback book was published in 1999 by WinePress Publishing with 391 pages. Signed with a general inscription on the half-title page. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The foredge has a couple soil spots on them. The corners of the cover and ten pages are creased at the bottom corner. Television network news anchors Franklin Hall and Jodie Alvarez are seconds away from the greatest news story ever. One of them will report the earth shattering events. The other can only watch.As the moment approaches. America learns that popular First Lady Marguerite Swanson is a candidate to succeed her husband as President. Days later, the country is stunned when terrorists begin poisoning the nation's food supply.Jodie suspects the trail of people responsible for the poisoning leads to the highest level of government. She is ready to break the story, but the only person who can help her is in grave danger.Adventure, suspense, love, and political intrigue are propelled in a page-turning thriller. In the Air* On the Air may be the clearest, most though-provoking-preview of the end times ever written.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dandi Daley Mackall Degrees of Guilt Kyras Story Dandi Mackall Melody Carlson Sigmund Brouwer Christian Fiction 0842382844 / 9780842382847 Thirsty 2003-10-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2003 by Thirsty with 291 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. This new trilogy from three best-selling authors explores the differing perspectives of three high school seniors on the events and choices leading up to the death of a classmate, Sammy. All feel a measure of guilt for their role in the loss of their friend and must learn to understand their own life story through God's eyes instead of their own finite perspective. Kyra, Sammy's twin sister, is sure that she knows why he died. She's sure that the guilty deserve to be punished. Soon everyone in Mason, Iowa, will learn that atoning for what is wrong is a lot harder than assigning blame.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Debra White Smith Heather Debra White Smith The Debutantes Book 1 Christian Fiction 0736919295 / 9780736919296 Harvest House Publishers 2007-09-15 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback This paperback book was published in 2007 by Harvest House Publishers with 301 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. Award-winning author Debra White Smith (more than 4 million books sold) offers an exciting new mystery–romance trilogy featuring debutantes Heather, Lorna, and Brittan-three bright young women who always manage to find trouble. Book 1 in this contemporary series features Heather, a winsome blonde whose looks belie her black belt in karate. When Heather meets Tyler, the society page editor, they are immediately attracted to each other, despite her parents’ objections.....When Houston’s mayor is shot, the Debutantes solve the case. To remain anonymous, they leave the perfume–laden evidence at the newspaper...along with a long-stemmed rose. Obsessed with the mysterious woman now known as “The Rose,” Tyler breaks up with Heather. As she and her friends work on solving yet another crime, Heather is determined to win Tyler’s heart. Will she overcome his mystery-woman fascination? Can the Debutantes keep their identities hidden?
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Dee Henderson The Healer OMalley Series # 5 Henderson Christian Fiction 1576739252 / 9781576739259 Multnomah Books 2002-05-17 Paperback Used: Good Paperback This is the paperback edition. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The pages edges are toned. Rachel O'Malley works disasters for a living. Her specialty is helping children through trauma. For years Rachel has touched grief as she helps others through it, but now grief is something very personal -- she is losing her own sister to cancer. Helping the other O'Malleys through the crisis is taking everything Rachel has to give. When a school shooting rips through her community, she must lean hard against God to find the strength to help the children. For there is more than just sorrow confronting her, there's a secret. One of the students was there. One of them witnessed the shooting. And the murder weapon is still missing . . .
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|