Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Apologetics

 - 67 items found in your search
Apologetics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mormonism, Mama and Me! Thelma Greer Mormon Conversion to Christianity Apologetics
Calvary Missionary Press 1980 Second Edition Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback Trade Paperback 
This Second Edition paperback book was published in 1980 by the Calvary Missionary Press with 219 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The foredge of the rear cover and the last 60 pages are dampstained. AUTHOR'S PREFACE:This is a singing love story. Perhaps it should have been entitled — "Our New Song - Mama's and Mine." In it I hope to impart to you my love for Jesus, for Mama, and for my beloved Mormon people. But, most of all, I would have you know the love of Jesus and how much God so loved..."This book is my sincere attempt to explain the complex subject of Mormonism and the very hallowed experience I had of salvation by grace through faith in the Lord Jesus Christ. As you read this mixture of testimony and refutation of false doctrine, please bear in mind that this book is prompted by my deep love and concern for my beloved Mormon people. As a fourth generation Latter-day Saint who was born in the "Mormon country" area of Eastern Arizona, I grew up loving the Mormon people, their heritage, customs and way of life. For this very reason, I want all of them to know the assurance of salvation through the Lord Jesus Christ and to acknowledge His divine right to be preeminent in every way and in everything. As the Apostle Paul cried out from the bottom of his heart for his people, Israel, to be saved (Romans 10:1-4) so do I cry out to my people (who think they are literally a modern Israel) that they too, might be saved!For every assertion and disclosure of Mormon doctrine discussed, I have attempted to furnish ample documentation from reliable Mormon leaders and General Authorities. Every reference has been carefully checked and rechecked for accuracy and proper context. These men (whom the Mormons really believe "speak for God Himself": Doctrine and Covenants, 21:4-5, 68:4, et al) have made their doctrine clear to Mormon and non-Mormon alike. Even though my basic presupposition is that the system known as the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints is not a Christian communion, it remains for each of you to weigh the evidence and decide for yourselves. I pray that each of you, Mormon or non-Mormon, approach the subject with an open mind and heart.I will not deny, noe even apologize for the fact that my heritage as a descendant of Mormon pioneer stock has "flavored" my approach in this book. The stories I grew up with about my forebears have made them seem like well known friends, and since one cannot really divorce modern Mormonism from its pioneer influences, I may have seemed to "dwell in the past" as far as their doctrines are concerned. To some this may seem unfair or unnecessary; however, just the opposite is true! If Joseph Smith, Brigham Young and the other early prophets and apostles of Mormonism did not know and understand true Mormonism, who amongst their successors can? Therefore it is necessary to know the "roots" of Mormonism. It is not only fair to call forth the sayings of Joseph and Brigham for examination, it is demanded by the Mormon church itself every time they proclaim these men as true prophets of the living God!For my Christian reader, I hope that I have given you sufficient information in this book that you will see for yourself that Mormonism is not compatible with the true Gospel of Jesus Christ. For my Mormon reader who is determined (as I was for the first 30 years of my life) to remain in Mormonism, you will, at last, be acquainted with all the Mormon gospel, the secreted basic meat of Mormonism rather than the veiled, watered-down milk allowed the vast majority of Latter-day Saints and the public. I plead with you to face up today and prove whether "these things (the teachings of the Latter-day prophets) be so": ". . . Jesus was not begotten by the Holy Ghost... the Father came himself and favored that spirit with a tabernacle (body) instead of letting any other man do it...." "the God given power of procreation... is one of the chief means of man's exaltation and glory ..." "... No man or woman of this dispensation (YOU!) can enter the celestial kingdom of God without the consent of Joseph Smith ....".' 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alex McFarland STAND Core Truths You Must Know for an Unshakeable Faith McFarland
1589973534 / 9781589973534 Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 2005-09-23 Paperback New Paperback 
This Brand New paperback book was published in 2005 by Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. with 143 pages. Help teens get off the rollercoaster of doubt and on to solid ground. In easy-to-understand chapters, Alex McFarland helps readers examine the six pillars of biblical Christianity: inspiration of the Bible, the virgin birth, deity of Christ, atonement, Christ's resurrection and return. With humor and stories gleaned from decades of working with youth, McFarland encourages teens to build a foundation of faith that will stabilize their lives and help them take a stand for Christ. 
Price: 8.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arms, Phil Promise Keepers Another Trojan Horse Phil Arms They Really Are Breaking Down the Walls
1890058017 / 9781890058012 Shiloh Publishers 1997-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
This is the paperback edition. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. IT'S GROWTH, EXPLOSIVE ...ITS POPULARITY, UNSURPASSEDIT'S THE PLACE WHERE MEN ARE MADE... WHERE DREAMS COME TRUE and WHERE WOMEN ARE NOT ALLOWED...Millions are being swept along by the Promise Keepers' tidal wave!But are there similarities between this popular men's movement and the age-old Grecian myth, the Trojan Horse?Homer's enthralling tale concerns the city of Troy who thought they had defeated the invading Greeks. But as the Greeks retreated they left a giant, wooden horse which they had built just outside the city gates. City leaders were then convinced to drag the monstrous horse into the city as a trophy of their "victory." Yet, enemy troops hidden within the horse, once inside the impenetrable walls, would soon break out and capture the city.This deception worked because the leaders of Troy were "uninformed."Another Trojan Horse sends an eye-opening alarm to Christians that will shake many of America's church leaders to the core. It is a warning long overdue.The probing questions that are biblically and uncompromisingly answered within these pages reveal little-known, well-concealed secrets.With undeniable documentation, this gripping analysis of the premises behind the promises is a new call to discernment The startling facts exposed in this book about the men, the mission, and the movement were bom of a love for God and for the integrity of His Word.If truth really does launch revelation, then before you read this book, fasten your seat belt. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BARRETT, Eric C. Scientists Who Find God Eric Barrett Apologetics Intelligent Design 25 Testimonies
0951839519 / 9780951839515 Slavic Gospel Association 1997-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1997 by the Slavic Gospel Association with 192 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The top corner of the front cover near the spine has a scuff mark. One page is dog eared. In this sequel to the best-selling 'Scientists Who Believe' (E. C. Barrett & D. Fisher: first published by Moody Press in 1984), 25 pure and applied scientists, from many different countries and scientific disciplines, draw from their own personal experiences to throw light upon these and other key contemporary questions:+ Are Science and the Christian faith mutually exclusive, merely compatible, or complementary to one another?+ Can Scientists honestly and justifiably believe in a Creator? + Can Christians study Science without threat to their faith in God?+ Is it possible to pursue a career in Science, and practice Christianity, without compromising either?+ How can finding God lead to fulfillment and satisfaction far greater than any scientific discovery? 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Boice, James Montgomery Does Inerrancy Matter? James Montgomery Boice Apologetics Oakland CA
0842306536 / 9780842306539 International Council on Biblical Inerrancy 1980-10-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback booklet was published in 1979 by the International Council on Biblical Inerrancy with 29 pages. Ex-library from a private study with only a call letter sticker attached to the front cover. The text contains three pages with a sentence underlined in red felt tip marker. The binding is sound. The cover is heavily worn around the edges. PREFACE:I am not fond of the word "inerrancy." It is negative in form, and I like to sound positive. It is often thought to imply that one sees believing the Bible, especially its details, as mattering more than faith in Christ the Saviour, and that is not my view. It is taken by many as enshrining the claim that one can prove Scripture true against all comers and resolve all apparent discrepancies of detail at the drop of a hat, and I know that is more than I can do.But the word is one I need. Any word, as we know, can become a "weasel word" through having some of its meaning rubbed off, and this has happened to all my preferred terms for telling the world my beliefs about the Bible. I hear folk declare Scripture inspired (which in theology means God-given) and in the next breath say that it mis-leads us from time to time. They call it infallible and authoritative, meaning only that in experience its impact on us, and the commit-ments to which it urges us, will keep us in God's way, not that all it tells us is true. This is not enough for me. I want to safeguard the full, historic, evangelical and radical meaning of these three words. I want to set myself apart from those who have made "weasel words" out of them, and to make clear my intention, as a disciple of Jesus Christ, to take all that Scripture, rightly interpreted, proves to be affirming as instruction to me from my God. So I assert biblical inerrancy, after all, and encourage all faithful Christians to do the same.For, first, it is true. If, as Christ and Paul among others believed, Scripture "came through the instrumentality of men from the very mouth of God" (Calvin), any idea of it teaching and affirming some falsehoods must be dismissed as blasphemous nonsense.Second, it is clarifying. He who asserts inerrancy thereby shows what he means when he calls Scripture inspired, authoritative and infallible. We owe such honesty to each other.Third, it is health-giving ("sound doctrine" in the New Testament sense), for it leads to that systematic submission of our proud minds to Scripture without which we cannot but lose some of God's precious truth.The apostle John wrote to some first-century Christians: "You are strong, and the word of God lives in you, and you have overcome the evil one" (1 John 2:14). I want to see such Christians today; therefore I take a stand for the truth of biblical inerrancy, and commend Dr. Boice's booklet most heartily to all who care for the welfare of Christ's church.J.I. Packer 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Boyd, Malcolm SIGNED CHRIST AND CELEBRITY GODS The Chuch in Mass Culture Malcom Boyd Apologetics Philosophy
Seabury Press 1958-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Standard Hardcover Signed
This Inscibed First Edition hardcover book was published in 1958 by the Seabury Press with 157 pages. Inscribed by the author, " To Jack Young, With all best wishes and thanks for your interest in my book. Malcom Boyd, St. George's Indianapolis, Lent, 1958. The text contains 60 pages with scattered underlining, notes and notations in red pen. The binding is sound. The corners are bumped. The page edges are toned. No dust jacket. Previous owners name present. An interesting critique of the effects of mass media on the perception/propigation of Christianity especially in the eyes of secular society and traditional Biblical Christianity. The author presents stong critiques of various Christian celebrities especially Dr. Norman Vincent Peale. Many of the author's insights have a direct correlation to the state of Christianity today in the eyes of secular society and traditional Biblical Christianity. Excerpt from Chapter One:IF WE ARE to understand the world around us, and to exist as Christians within it, it is necessary for us to be able to interpret it in a Christian way. Whether we are listening to Miss Lena Home in the Empire Room of the Waldorf-Astoria, or seeing Eugene O'Neill's Long Day's Journey Into Night on Broadway, or watching the film The Pride and the Passion in a movie theatre, or looking at Playhouse 90 on TV, or reading a Daphne du Maurier novel or thumbing through the pages of The Saturday Evening Post or The Reporter: we are—if we are Christians—doing such things as Christians, and with a Christian point of view. If we claim to be Christians but do not take our Christian point of view with us out of the church building into the world, we may be Christians nominally, but surely we are not Christians existentially.As we move out of the church building Sunday into the world, it is imperative that we know what the Christian faith has to say about the nature of God and of man, about life and death, about sin and forgiveness, about success and failure. Our evangelism is at least partly meaningless if we cannot speak within our milieu and time in understandable language about basic human experiences. To offer abstract answers, out of correlation with man's deepest questions, is not to evangelize. It is necessary to offer concrete answers to the primary questions man asks about his mysterious life and death.The questions which men—each one of us—are asking about the elemental facts of life are quite basic. Frequently the self-labeled agnostic or skeptic is much more honest than the self-labeled believer or 'religious man' in acknowledging wide areas of doubt and unbelief. One becomes aware of such areas when one talks with clergymen and laymen alike about faith. Many a prominent Christian is more of a skeptic than he dares to confess. Although he makes lip-profession to the Christian Creeds, he may not be able to apply these either to his own life, or to the surge of life about him.The basic reason for this is that no bridge exists between theology and life.One hears, on every side, how sorely this bridge is needed. Here is a man who is called upon to live the Christian life but who does not experience the overwhelming power of God's forgiveness of sins, His gift of ever-renewed life and His blessing of eternal life. There is a woman whose life has been spent in the very heart of church, yet she does not understand the meaning of the Holy Spirit. A businessman who acknowledges God and even offers a grace before meals (although he is not a church member), is shocked when one mentions the sovereignty and role of God in man's sexual life and business life. "God turns His back on some things," he says. "God is holy, and some things are shameful and sinful, and God does not see them." Many Christians are unable also to see how their faith relates to labor problems, business transactions, political issues, college life, or ordinary neighborhood life. It is not surprising then, that the relationship between the Christian faith and a new movie or novel should go totally unrecognized by most nominal Christians.It is ironical that theology—of all subjects—should be given over into the hands of an elite. Theologians frequently lose sight of the forest for the trees, and conspicuously fail to relate their theology to the pressing problems of life as men and women are experiencing these in the world. Even when theologians are concerned with such acutely real problems, often their concern resembles—from the I standpoint of ordinary parish life—a theological dust storm on a distant horizon..... 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Charles W. Colson; Nancy Pearcey; Harold Fickett How Now Shall We Live? Charles Colson & Nancy Pearcy Apologetics Christian Living
0842318089 / 9780842318082 Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 1999-09-01 First Edition Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Standard Hardcover 
LIMITED PRE-PUBLICATION EDITION. This hardcover book is the LIMITED PRE-PUBLICATION EDITION that was published in 1999 by Tyndale House Publishers with 588 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn. The dust jacket is moderately rubbed. The page edges have two small soil spots. The top front corner is bumped. How Now Shall We Live? is a radical challenge to the church and to all Christians to go beyond salvation—to understand biblical faith as an entire worldview, a perspective on all of life. Only when we grasp this comprehensive vision can we enjoy the fullness of God's grace in every area of life. Only then can we escape from our spiritual ghettos and contend effectively for Christian truth in the world.In How Now Shall We Live? Chuck Colson and Nancy Pearcey show that the great spiritual battle today is a cosmic struggle between competing worldviews. Through inspiring true stories and compelling teaching, they demonstrate:•How to expose the false views and values ofmodern culture•How to live a more fulfilling and satisfying lifein line with the way God created us to live•How to be more effective in evangelism byunderstanding how nonbelievers think•How to contend for the faith in a winsomeway in every walk of life•How to build a society that reflects biblicalprinciples How Now Shall We Live? will equip you to understand the great issues being debated in the world today. You will learn how to counter false claims your children are learning in the classroom, to bring your faith into the workplace, to critique what you hear in the media, to understand what's wrong with popular culture, to evangelize your neighbors over the back fence, and to argue for Christian principles in the political arena.How Now Shall We Live? will give you the confidence you need to make a difference in the world today—and most of all, in the lives of those around you. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Charles Zehnder Mormonism Wind of Doctrine Charles Zehnder Christian Apologetics
1884402003 / 9781884402005 Pinnacle Publishing 1993 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1993 by Pinnacle Publishing with 84 pages. The text is unmarked and the binding is tight. Nice and clean copy! Is the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints another Christian denomination?Evangelical Christians are a targeted group and comprise the "best prospects" for proselytizing by Mormon missionaries. Many members of evangelical churches in America believe the Mormons to be just another denomination, although maybe a little strange in some of their doctrines.The author, who studied Mormonism extensively before becoming a Christian, shows the reader some of the strange "winds of doctrine" in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints that take them outside the realm of Christian orthodoxy and into the darkness of the cults. He explores some of the little-known doctrines of this fast-growing cult and presents them to Christian readers in order that they may know with certainty that the LDS is not simply another Christian denomination.Written originally for his children in Utah, this book is easy to understand and a proven winner in warning Christians of the cultic beliefs of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints."This is the best little book I've ever read on Mormonism." - Warren Osburn, Salt Lake City, Utah"This book will help Christian children understandhow Mormons are different - but it will help theirparents, too. I think it's a must for all Christians."-Tim Carris, Utah County, Utah 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chester A. Murray Signed The Authorized King James Bible Defended Chester Murray AV 1611 ONLY Fundamentalist PBED
Chester A. Murray 1991 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback Signed
This SIGNED paperback book was published in 1991 by the author with 164 pages. Signed with a purchase per copy chart inside the front cover. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. PrefaceA GLANCE INTO THE PASTIn 1968, during the same night, yet separately, my Companion and I felt the call of God to make a careful study of these modern versions of the Bible and then write a book on our findings.I resisted the call for various reasons, all legitimate reasons to me, but the pressure became heavier until we saw no way to deliver our own souls except we do our best to follow the leadership of The Holy Spirit in this unpleasant venture.Many, many things fell into place to facilitate this endeavor. We had sold our farm home at Fordland, Mo. and had invested the money on interest and felt secure financially. Our sons had helped to build a nice modern house on my father's farm near Ava, MO which I had purchased, and we had no debts. We had invested thousands of dollars in laying houses and equipment and I had built up a good egg route and was realizing a good net return.Modern versions of the Bible were coming to me from unsolicited sources but seeming I had very little time to devote to studying them but God took care of this lack of time for study. I began breathing hard, I couldn't lie down to sleep and I was coughing. The family doctor recommended a lung specialist. He discovered I had lung and throat damage from acid and dust from the laying house and said there was no known cure for it and for me to never again enter the laying house.I got rid of my good laying flock at less than I had paid for them as day old pullets so now all I had to do was check on some beef cattle and study. My wife knew her KJ Bible well and could remember what she read and could detect perversions clearer than a blood-hound on trail. Without this help our seven years of research would not have progressed as well as it did. We now averaged over 10 hours per day in research and writing our findings.Many times we would come up against some traditional teaching which contradicted Scripture and where Commentators failed to clarify the subject so we would take the problem to God in prayer and that night the Holy Spirit would clear it up in accordance with His Word, either to my wife or myself. We learned to more and more rely on the Holy Spirit for directions or thus opening up the Scriptures for us. My! what agreement and clarity comes from thus the Holy Spirit rightly dividing the Word of Truth or guiding us into all Truth; even as when Jesus joined the pair on the Emmaus Road and opened to them the Scriptures.Was it to be all smooth sailing? Was everything to fall into place and fit perfectly? Some seem to thus teach but we have an opposing foe that is well experienced and a supernatural being that is ever on hand to make difficult the way the Holy Spirit leads. Satan proved he was not dead nor even sleepy. He became so real at times that I felt about like Luther: I wanted to throw something at him to scare him away for a time.Terrible persecution came; misunderstanding and even physical troubles came to try our faith and hinder our work but through it all the Blessed Holy Spirit showed Himself so understanding and patient with our weakness and questioning.Our daughter so graciously and perfectly typed our Manuscript, even making out my writing, but then came the real problem—no printer would handle this because the subject matter was so opposed to public acceptance of these modern perversions. Satan put up a real fight to prevent the exposure of his "doctrine of devils." Finally a "money grabber" took the job, knowing he had found an easy $8,000.I have no way of knowing how many books he sold at prepublication price as he nowhere put his or my address on the books for tracing. I did get 1,000 back and our son Charles of Hastings, Michigan picked them up at the printer at Dexter, Michigan and brought them to us. Over a year later the printer informed me that he had several cases of books on hand so I got those. I am almost sold out.During the past five years, since my Companion went Home to Heaven, February 6, 1977, I have sent out study cassette tapes to eleven foreign countries, where I sold books, and many requests have come that I revise "Findings of a Layman" or put out a new book, so as to get before the public this extra study I have made.I have had very little time for writing the past nine months, as I have lectured from one to four times per week, but I hope to get my material organized during the winter months and seek a printer. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Chole, Alicia Britt Finding an Unseen God Reflections of a Former Atheist Alicia Chole
0764206028 / 9780764206023 Bethany House 2009-05-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 2009 by Bethany House with 173 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. Truth is dead......God never lived.....Life is filled with pain.....Death is the end of life....These beliefs formed Alicia Britt Chole's worldview as a young woman. "I sincerely believed that there was no God," she says. "As a young Atheist, I simply considered myself a realist who preferred unanswered questions over fairy tales."Then one day, without warning, Alicia's Atheistic worldview was shattered.Creatively written, Finding an Unseen God opens a window into Alicia's surprising spiritual journey. With warmth, intellect, and compassion, Alicia invites us to carefully consider what we believe and do not believe, while she paints a vivid portrait of a God who relentlessly pursues even those who deny him.Alicia's heartfelt and thoughtful words penetrate the soul and make you feel and think in new ways.— MARK BATTERSON, author of In a Pit with a Lion on a Snowy Day 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Colson, Chuck Chuck Colson Speaks 12 Key Speeches by Americas Foremost Christian Thinker Apologetics
1577489799 / 9781577489795 Promise Press 2000-12-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
This hardcover book was published in 2000 by Promise Press with 208 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The dust jacket is unclipped and untorn. There is sticker resine on the front free endpaper from the previous owners name sticker that was removed. Chuck Colson Speaks assembles twelve of Mr. Colson's most important speeches delivered in recent years. Covering a wide range of issues such as morality, ethics, leadership, personal holiness, and social justice -- just to name a few -- Colson delivers a thought-provoking and life-changing challenge to readers interested in applying Christian truth in today's culture. All of the speeches have been edited for readability and clarity and offer timeless insights into some of the most difficult questions facing Christians today. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Comninellis, Nicholas Creative Defense Evidence Against Evolution Nicholas Comninellis Apologetics PB
0890513570 / 9780890513576 Master Books 2001-10-01 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book is the FIRST PRINTING that was published in 2001 by Master Books with 312 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The cover is moderately rubbed with a crease to the bottom front corner. Previous owners name present. A couple pages are dog eared. Creative Defense contains the most useful and powerful references, arguments, and quotations available to help Christians defend creation and denounce evolution. The 1000 most widely acclaimed scientific, historic, and position references are presented here as an aid to the defenders of creation. Topics include Charles Darwin, spontaneous generation, natural selection, the age of the universe, and the fossil record. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cornelison, Isaac Amada The Natural History of Religious Feeling Isaac Cornelison a question of miracles in the soul : an inductive study
0790542633 / 9780790542638 G.P. Putnam 1911-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This hardcover book was published in 1911 by G.P. Putnam's Sons with 291 pages. Ex-library with call letters on the spine and a check-in sheet. The text is unmarked. The binding is weakened as the hinges are cracking. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped. No dust jacket. Full Title: The natural history of religious feeling: a question of miracles in the soul : an inductive study PREFACE:THE author has been led into the present investigation by the difficulty he has encountered in his efforts to bring certain generally accepted notions regarding experimental religion into harmony with the great body of truth. He has no expectation of building for himself a com- plete system of philosophy; for, in his opinion, men will never be able to build, on earth, a tower reaching up to heaven: yet he thinks that they should be ever laboring to carry the building upward. He believes that their work, at any particular time, should be the shaping of the stones so that they shall be exactly fitted together, and the laying of them so that they shall make a continuation of the solid structure beneath. Each stage in the progress of knowledge has its unsettled questions, which the thinking men of the day are to settle, .one by one. "Not all questions are for all times." Some of the unsettled questions of the present time relate to that body, vaguely conceived and variously defined, as the church; its nature, the qualifications necessary for membership therein, and the work it has to do in the world. Christians are very far from agreement on any of these ques- tions. The proper relation of the church to the state has been a burning political question in Great Britain for many years, taxing the powers of her greatest statesmen; and now, the part which the church is to take in the education of the people, in that country, is a subject of controversy. The same questions are also agitating the public mind in France. In this country, where the church and the state are separate, the present relation of the state, not to the church, but to the Christian religion, is, to many persons, a subject of vital importance. Remembering the words of their Lord: "He that is not with me is against me, and he that gathereth not with me scattereth abroad" (Matt, xxi., 30), they are often distressed as they see the State endeavoring to maintain a neutrality towards the Christian religion which has the practical effect of hostility. Some of these questions the author has discussed in another work. He proposes now to discuss some of the unsettled questions in the church itself, such as its relation to the non-communicant world: who are to be admitted to membership, and on what terms? To these questions the various Christian denominations give widely differing answers. In the early days of the church its members were called disciples, which means simply pupils or learners; of late years, the word is seldom used, and the title Christians has taken its place, a title that was never given to the disciples by their Lord nor by any inspired authority ; given only by their enemies, and as a term of reproach. This change of title, insignificant as it may seem, was followed by very important consequences; nothing less than a change in the terms of membership in the church. The determining question now is: Are you a Christian? not, Are you a disciple? and it is held that the spiritual condition necessary for an affirmative answer to the first question is far different from that which is necessary for an affirmative answer to the second . In the beginning an act of the will, in obedience to the Master's command, "Follow me," with the faith and the feeling which were involved in the act, was a sufficient qualification for discipleship. Now, however, that part of the church which is called evangelical, holds that conversion is necessary to make a man a Christian and that conversion is a supernatural, divine work, a miracle in the soul, which is always manifested in the consciousness by unmistakable emotional experiences. The author cannot but think that this assump- tion involves a strange oversight of the fact that not one of those whom Christ called to be his disciples had undergone any such experience; and the fact that Peter, the only disciple whose con- version is recorded, was converted long after he had been an accepted and even a favored disciple. The deductions made from this assumption are of the gravest import. It is alleged, or im- plied, that those who have had the experience of conversion are the chosen of God, that they are so changed in nature as to have become new crea- tures, are the children of God, and are destined to an eternity of blessedness; while those who have not had the experience are the rejected of God, are children of Satan, and are destined to an eternity of woe. Consequences so momentous would naturally give pause to a person of proper sensibility, before adopting the premises from which they are drawn. The author would say for himself that he has found it difficult to reconcile the facts, observed in the lives of those who profess to have had the experience of conversion, with the assumption that underlies the profession. He has, therefore, been compelled to subject the assumption itself to a critical examination; and to review the whole question of the supernatural or miraculous divine agency in religious experience. He has to confess that this investigation was undertaken to lay spectres of doubt which were beginning to appear in his own mind. He is somewhat familiar with the objections which have been brought against our religion from the domain of science, philosophy, and criticism; and he trusts that he has been able to concede to them all the weight they can justly claim; yet he has to say that, if the balance in his mind has ever been disturbed by those objections, preponderating considerations soon caused it to settle on the affirmative side of the question; but, that the difficulties he has encountered in the do- main of experimental religion have been much more seriously disturbing. He has to confess also that, in coming to the conclusion that the alleged miraculous experiences are the products of natural causes, he has had to make no small sacrifice of preconceived notions notions which have been derived, not more from the religious opinions prevailing around him, than from his own experience a never to be forgotten experience, in which he supposed that his own spiritual life began. The author thinks that the time has come for an advance to be made, in the religious world, like that which began, in the scientific world, with the appearance of Charles Darwin's Origin of Species; an advance, from an incorrect, to a more nearly correct, view of the divine order in the develop- ment of the spiritual life in man. He trusts that the work he has undertaken in his own behalf may serve to relieve in some measure the perplexities of others who have been likewise troubled; and may, at the same time, widen the scope of the church so that she shall not be guilty of rejecting any of those whom Christ has received ; denying them the benefits of her ordinances, her fellowship, and her culture. If the views he has presented should happen to be proved erroneous, he would console himself with the assurance that a full and sincere presen- tation of an error, by provoking correction, is one of the most effective means of extending the knowledge of the truth. I. A. C. WASHINGTON, ILL., 1911. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Craig A. Boyd Shared Morality Narrative Defense of Natural Law Ethics Boyd
1587431629 / 9781587431623 Brazos Press 2007-11-01 Paperback New Paperback 
This brand new paperback book was published in 2007 by Brazos Press with 272 pages. Morality based on natural law has a long tradition, and has proven to be quite resilient in the face of numerous attacks and challenges over the years. Those challenges are no less serious today, which leads one to ask if natural law is still a viable foundation for ethics. Craig Boyd provides a contemporary defense of natural law theory against modern challenges from the arenas of science, religion, culture, and philosophy. In his analysis, he defends many of the classical elements of natural law, but also takes into account the contributions of scientific discoveries about human nature. He concludes that natural law is a necessary but not sufficient basis for ethics that must be accompanied by a theory of virtue. From the Back CoverThe contemporary ethical and moral landscape is one of confusion and cacophony. Theories of ethics are often presented in terms of the horns of a dilemma in our postmodern world. On the one hand, ethical relativism is deemed both descriptive and prescriptive; on the other hand, moral absolutism is foundational. In reality, other options exist. In this groundbreaking book, Craig A. Boyd presents the alternative of natural law morality. "Craig A. Boyd's A Shared Morality makes an important contribution to the literature on natural law and the virtues. Boyd offers a cogent and historically grounded account of why common human morality is best conceived along lines provided by the natural law tradition. He offers a clear normative thesis but is fair-minded to opposing positions and aware of the need for further work on the topic. This book will be especially interesting to those interested in issues of relativism, moral reasoning, and cross-cultural morality. It should be read by ethicists, theologians, and anyone concerned about the moral foundations of human rights and the common good." --Stephen J. Pope, author of The Ethics of Aquinas"Natural law advocates and virtue 'theorists' have largely ignored one another. In this book, Boyd develops a constructive engagement between these positions to which I hope philosophers and theologians will attend . If they are like me, they will learn much from this book." --Stanley Hauerwas, author of The Peaceable Kingdom: A Primer in Christian Ethics"Craig A. Boyd has developed a contemporary version of natural law ethics, drawing more on sociobiology and current concepts of nature than on Aristotelian metaphysics. Yet he follows Aquinas on the good life by tying natural law to virtue ethics, which in turn leads to a divine command theory of moral obligation. Add this to his vigorous response to analytic moral philosophy and to scientific and postmodern criticisms, and the result is a splendid treatment of contemporary philosophical ethics. The exposition is both clear and competent, his research thorough, and the argument persuasive. It's a book I strongly recommend for teacher and student alike." --Arthur Holmes, professor emeritus of philosophy, Wheaton College 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Custance, Arthur C. Evolution or Creation? Vol IV of the Doorway Papers Arthur Custance HB ED 2nd Prt
Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. 1976-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
ISBN- 0310229804. This hardcover book is the SECOND PRINTING of the FIRST EDITION that was published in 1979 by the Zondervan Publishing House with 329 pages. The text contains about 150 pages with scattered underlining and notations in red pencil. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is moderately worn around the edges with a couple small closed tears. The dust jacket has several impression marks and surface scratches. The foredge has about ten small spots from a silver marker. This fourth volume of THE DOORWAY PAPERS focuses on the continuing controversy between the biblical account of Creation and the theory of evolution......Dr. Custance first examines a view of earth's early history that was being developed in the last century, only to be eclipsed by the Darwinian theory of evolution that captivated the intellectual world at the very same time. As our knowledge of the distant past increases, this older view emerges with more and more credibility, accounting for many geological phenomena otherwise inexplicable.......This volume also deals with the character of the natural world. Is nature a ruthless battleground in which the unfit — to use Darwin's term — fall prey to destruction? On the contrary, the author shows how the unfit do indeed often survive and, in fact, demonstrate qualities of self-sacrifice and cooperation that reveal another side of na-ture.......Dr. Custance also examines the religious history of man. He sets forth the theory that — contrary to evolutionary thought, which postulates a reverse process — man began as a monotheistic being whose worship degenerated into polytheism, poly-demonism, and animism.......Evolution or Creation? concludes with an investigation of man as compared with the animal kingdom. What really are the differences between Homo sapiens and God s other creatures? Is it merely a matter of degree, or is there a unique quality in man that sets him apart from all other animal forms?.....This volume sets forth Dr. Custance's thesis that evolutionary- theory is "bad as science, and worse as philosophy." It contains five papers:......The Preparation of the Earth for Man..... Primitive Monotheism and the Origin of Polytheism.....Convergence and the Origin of Man..... The Survival of the Unfit Is Man an Animal? 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 D. James Kennedy with Jerry Newcombe Who is This Jesus? is He Risen? D James Kennedy Jerry Newcombe Apologetics PB ED
Coral Ridge Ministries 2002-01-01 Paperback New Paperback Trade Paperback 
This brand new paperback book was published in 2002 by Coral Ridge Ministries with 111 pages. The Christian faith rises or falls on one thing: the historical resurrection of Christ from the dead. Contained in these pages, Dr. Kennedy presents....7 pieces of evidence that prove the Resurrection......Scientific evidence for the Resurrection as seenin the Shroud of Turin......What the Resurrection means to your life.......The complete transcript of the TV program, Who Is This Jesus: Is He Risen? 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dan Schaeffer In Search of the Real Spirit of Christmas Dan Schaeffer Apologetics
157293106X / 9781572931060 Discovery House Publishers 2009 Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 2009 by the Discovery House Publishers with 2008 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. A few pages are creased at the top corner. Every holiday season you can see the signs, pins, and bumper stickers, Jesus: The Reason for the Season! It is so easy to get caught up in the glitz and glamor of the holidays that finding substantive meaning amidst the shopping, the bills, the food, and the busyness is more and more difficult every year. Why not take a step back with In Search of the Real Spirit of Christmas, to examine what its all about? Its filled with heart-felt stories, warm insight, and comfortable helps to make this holiday season your best ever. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Daniel A. Poling A Preacher Looks at War Daniel Poling Christian Participation & Post War Ideals
The Macmillan Company 1944 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This hardcover book is the THIRD PRINTING of the FIRST EDITION that was published in 1944 by The Macmillan Company with 117 pages. The text contains twelve pages with underlining and notes/notations in pencil and one page with a note in the margin written with an ink pen. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is heavily worn around the edges with several small closed tears, chips, creasing and heavy rubbing. The pages are toned. The edges of the hardboards are heavy rubbed with some scuffing. The corners are bumped. "A Preacher Looks at War" is both a clear-cut, forthright statement of a true Christian as to his attitude toward war and a farseeing contribution to constructive post-war planning. In his opening article Dr. Poling stresses the fact that Christian participation in war is necessary just as long as aggressor nations spread destruction and suffering over conquered countries. But he emphasizes that a saner post-war world is possible and points the way by which it can be achieved......After this opening section the book continues with a number of shorter articles that cover the period from February 1939, to December 1942, and outline, clearly and forcibly, the evolution of American thought during these years......Dr. Poling closes with a group of post-war programs, including the state-ment of the Federal Council of Churches at their Biennial Session, December 11, 1942; Program for Action, released by the Christian Conference on Peace and War; and the Declaration of the Federation of the World. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dave Hunt; T.A. McMahon The Seduction of Christianity Spiritual Discernment in the Last Days Dave Hunt
0890814414 / 9780890814413 Harvest House Publishers 1986 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1986 by Harvest House with . The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. Previous owners name present. The page edges are toned. The Bible clearly states that a great Apostasy must occur before Christ’s second coming. Today Christians are being deceived by a world view more subtle and more seductive than any before......What are the dangers in the growing acceptance and practice of: positive and possibility thinking.....healing of memories......self-help philosophies.....holistic medicine.....The seduction of Christianity will not appear as a frontal assault or oppression of our religious beliefs. Instead, it will come as the latest fashionable philosophies offering to make us happier, healthier, better educated, and even more spiritual.....A compelling look at the times we live in. A clear call to every believer to choose between the original and the counterfeit. Only then can we hope to escape The Seduction of Christianity. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dodge, Ebenezer Evidences of Christianity Archibald Duff Existence of God & Soul Apologetics HB
Gould & Lincoln 1869 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This FIRST EDITION hardcover book was published in 1869 by Gould & Lincoln with 252 pages including advertisements. Ex-library. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The top and bottom edges of the spine panel are chipped with several small closed tears. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped. Previous owners name present. Library markings include call letters on the spine, a barcode sticker on the back cover and several library stamps. IT is now fifteen years since I commenced to give lectures on the Evidences of Christianity to the Senior class of Madison University. These have so grown in extent as to render it impossible for the student to copy all of them in the time allotted to the study. This fact has led me to think of putting them into a permanent form......A few words with regard to the method and design of the work may not be out of place. Its governing idea is, that Christianity is its own witness. The nature of Christianity, its influence, its relations to Divine Providence and to human progress, and its historical triumphs, constitute the best evidence of its divine origin. This method seemed philosophical, since all the great lines of evidence are wrought into the fabric of our faith, or touch some of the many aspects of human life and history. It is only the sacred records which need the aid of strictly external evidence. Here I have limited myself to an examination of the historical character of the New Testament. Very many questions of interest and of importance are left untouched. These belong, however, to the province of biblical criticism, rather than to the field of Christian apology......This method will, if carried out with a fair degree of success, help the student to gain a conception of the Christian religion in its unity and in its totality. I cannot but regard this object as of the highest moment. A man is hardly well educated who does not understand the religion of the civilized world. To this class, more than to any other, Christianity ought to be presented freed from the misconceptions of its friends, and from the perversions of its enemies......My aim has been to present Christianity as accepted by the representatives of the Protestant faith. How far I have done so, does not become me to affirm. But every teacher can alter or omit any portion which he may deem defective in this respect......I have added an introduction on the existence of God, and on the immortality of the soul. I have done this because doubt, at the present day, so often roots itself in a weak apprehension of the personality of God, and in a serious misgiving in relation to the conscious life of the soul hereafter......It has been my desire to bring the work within reasonable limits. It may be that, here and there, I have been too brief, but I did not wish to preclude the necessity of an oral or written lecture by the teacher, or of an essay by his pupil, nor did I desire to supersede the practice of a discussion in the recitation-room. Still, I hope the style is throughout clear and direct......While I may venture to claim for the work some degree of superiority over others, as a text-book, I would yet express my high appreciation of the merits of those great apologetic works which adorn the English literature.I take this occasion to acknowledge my obligations to my colleague, Dr. Arnold, for his valuable aid in examin¬ing and correcting the proof-sheets, and for the Index to the work which he has prepared......If this volume shall prove of any service to the youth of my country, and to the ministry of my Lord, I shall be amply rewarded. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@membranachristianbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie