Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

History, Cultural & Background

 - 26 items found in your search
History, Cultural & Background

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Archibald Duff The Theology and Ethics of the Hebrews Archibald Duff Old Testament Background
Charles Scribner's Sons 1902-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This hardcover book was published in 1902 by Charles Scribner's Sons with 324 pages. Ex-library copy. The text is unmarked. The binding is weak and loose as the front hinge is cracked and the rear hinge is cracking. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped and the tips are rubbed through. The spine panel is chipped with small closed tears along the edges. The front board and free endpaper are detached. Library markings include call letters on the spine, card pocket, check-in sheet, and several library stamps. No dust jacket. A TRUE exposition of the Religion and Ethics of the Hebrews must be a narrative of a constant movement. The men of those ages were mentally alive and progressive...... Consequently our exposition must prove to be a vision of a steady progress of religion through the ages. The movement and development of men are seen truly only in their own utterances, not in what chroniclers have said of them. Therefore, in our pages we try to let the thinkers' own words be read. This becomes the more imperative to-day when the careful student of texts and times tells us that the traditional views of these have been mistaken, and that much rearrangement of passages is necessary, if we are to read the words of the original writers as they were written......The case becomes very serious when we deal with the Pentateuch and other narrative books. Few students do not now see that these are composite works, and that the various elements in them belong to different writers and different periods of time. But then the reader asks, what were the original works from which these elements were taken ? Dr. Bacon of Yale University restored three of these works, the Yahwist, the Elohist, and the Priestly writers, so far as they are contained in the Pentateuch.1 The present author has published the Yahwist (J) and the Elohist (E) in full, i.e., as they are contained in all the narrative books from Genesis to 2 Kings. In the present work a summary analysis of J and E is given in Appendices I. and II. to place the reader so far in possession of the facts......Concerning the Deuteronomists the case is more difficult. Here no full analysis has been made save that sketched by Professors Staerck and Steuernagel, as described in our pages. Nothing has yet been published in English fully describing these analyses. In this volume the first effort has been made to show in restored form the original documents from which our Deuteronomy has been constructed. It is the more important to do this, even at cost of some space, because the opinion is gaining ground that Josiah's Eeformation, 622 B.C., must have been the normal outcome of the religious movements of the century of the great Prophets, 800 to 700 B.C. Still many, and, indeed, most scholars hesitate to study Deuteronomy in this light and also to study that century, 800 to 700 B.C., in the light which that Book throws back upon it. The present author has therefore felt it a duty to give in this volume especial attention to Deuteronomy......The Hebrew religion and ethical life reached a culmination in the Exile, in the ideals of the Slave-Singer, which are almost identical with those of Jesus, five centuries later. The men who had reached this height, went out or remained out in the world doing their work of evangel; they were necessarily lost to history so far as they were Hebrews. In them Hebrew religion and ethics attained their climax, completion and close. Our volume, therefore, ceases at that climax.....ABCHIBALD DUFF. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 B. Lang International Review of Biblical Studies, International Review of Biblical Studies: Internationale Zeitschriftenschau F]r Bibelwissenschaft Und Grenzg
9004122753 / 9789004122758 Brill Academic Publishers 2001-01 Paperback Used: Good N/A Paperback 
Two VOLUMES 46 & 47 (1998-2000 in one binding); This bound into hardcover ex-library reference book was published in 2000 and 2001 by Brill academic with 642 pages. The texts are unmarked. The bindings are tight. Library markings include the library stamp on all three page edges and on the front pastedown. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Boyarin, Daniel Border Lines The Partition of Judaeo-Christianity Daniel Boyarin Divinations: Rereading Late Ancient Religion Series
0812219864 / 9780812219869 University of Pennsylvania Press 2004 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 2004 by the University of Pennsylvania Press with 392 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. There is normal shelf and edge wear. The cover is moderately rubbed with some surface scratching. The historical separation between Judaism and Christianity is often figured as a clearly defined break of a single entity into two separate religions. Following this model, there would have been one religion known as Judaism before the birth of Christ, which then took on a hybrid identity. Even before its subsequent division, certain beliefs and practices of this composite would have been identifiable as Christian or Jewish.In Border Lines, however, Daniel Boyarin makes a striking case for a very different way of thinking about the historical development that is the partition of Judaeo-Christianity.There were no characteristics or features that could be described as uniquely Jewish or Christian in late antiquity, Boyarin argues. Rather, Jesus-following Jews and Jews who did not follow Jesus lived on a cultural map in which beliefs, such as that in a second divine being, and practices, such as keeping kosher or maintaining the Sabbath, were widely and variably distributed. The ultimate distinctions between Judaism and Christianity were imposed from above by "border-makers," heresiologists anxious to construct a discrete identity for Christianity. By defining some beliefs and practices as Christian and others as Jewish or heretical, they moved ideas, behaviors, and people to one side or another of an artificial border—and, Boyarin significantly contends, invented the very notion of religion. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bruce Wilkinson & Kenneth Boa The Wilkinson & Boa Bible Handbook Old & New Testament
0785248641 / 9780785248644 Thomas Nelson 2003 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
This hardcover book was published in 2003 by Thomas Nelson Publishers with 526 pages + a 26 page Visual Survey to the Bible. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound though the spine is slightly slanted. Take a guided tour through the Old and New Testaments. This easy-to-use handbook summarizes each book of the Bible with at-a-glance charts, illustrations, and outlines.Start your study of any Scripture with a broad overview of the major people, events, and teachings of the Bible. This volume offers the first step to more in-depth, more satisfying study for students, teachers, pastors, and those seeking more knowl¬edge about any book of the Bible.Each book's chapter includes: The meaning of the book's name - Who wrote the book -The date and setting - The theme of the book and why it was written - The key words, verses, and chapters - How Christ is presented (including in the Old Testament)Special bonus features: The book's contribution to the Bibleas a wholeA broad summary of the events andhighlights in each bookDetailed outlines of each book that areideal for lesson or sermon planning,Helpful charts, diagrams, and maps, The Visual Survey of the Bible. The Scarlet Thread of RedemptionThis book is the complete reference choice for surveying the Bible and learning the who, what, when, and where of each book. It is a wonderful resource to keep right beside your Bible.About the Authors:BRUCE H. WILKINSON, author of the best-selling The Prayer of jabez, and the founder and former president of Walk Thru the Bible Ministries, is one of the most respected and sought-after Bible teachers in the world today. Under his leadership, Walk Thru the Bible's ministry has grown to include more than 4,000 Bible teaching seminars every year, numerous video series translated into multiple languages, and a publishing ministry which includes books, Bibles, and distribution of more than 100 million devotional magazines.KENNETH BOA is engaged in a ministry of relational evangelism and discipleship, teaching, writing, and speaking. He is the president of both Reflections Ministries and Trinity House Publishers. Recent publications by Dr. Boa include Faith Has Its Reasons, Conformed to His Image, An Unchanging Faith in a Changing World; and he is a contributing editor to The Open Bible, The Promise Keepers Men's Study Bible, and The Leadership Bible. Kenneth Boa offers a free monthly teaching letter called Reflections. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Collins, Steven M. The Lost Ten Tribes of Israel ... Found! Stephen Collins Church of GOD Post Biblical Hebrew History
0944379117 / 9780944379110 CPA Books 1995-12-31 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book is the FIRST REVISED EDITION that was published around 1992 by CPA Books with 451 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is heavily rubbed with some surface scratching. The front cover is creased. The covers and page edges are moderately soiling. Excerpt from the Introduction: It has become fashionable to doubt and deride the accuracy and reliability of the Holy Bible. Even some "Christian" churches and pastors, cowed by evolutionary theories, have become apologists for God. Consequently, much of the world thinks that the Holy Bible is an unscientific book; and Christians struggle to maintain their faith in spite of the Bible's supposed scientific shortcomings.This two-book series sets forth, in a non-denominational manner, new evidence that the Holy Bible is exactly what it says it is: the self-proclaimed word of a Creator God. After reading them, instead of "having faith" in spite of the scientific and historical record, you will be able to believe in a Creator God because of the scientific and historical record.This first book specifically addresses the subject of the "lost ten tribes of Israel," a subject widely ignored by modern Christianity. While the Jews (descendants of the ancient Hebrew kingdom of Judah) are well-known in history and modern society, most assume the non-Jewish (and far more numerous) ten tribes of Israel became "lost," unable to be traced in history or identified today. On the contrary, the ten tribes of Israel were never "lost" after their removal from the "Promised Land" into Asia. In the Bible, God sent a message to the ten tribes via the prophet Jeremiah a century after Samaria fell, Hosea records a prophecy that God would bless the ten tribes of Israel with unprecedented population growth after their expulsion from Palestine, and an entire chapter of the book of Genesis is devoted to prophecies about the characteristics of each of the ten tribes of Israel during "the latter days" (a time regarded by many Christian denominations to indicate our modern era). Many other "latter day" prophecies also declare that the descendants of the ten tribes of Israel will have major roles in the geopolitical events of the "latter days."Since the Bible nowhere teaches (or even implies) that the ten tribes of Israel would "die out" or be "lost," the question becomes: "Where were they during history, and where are they today?"Josephus, a prominent Jewish historian of the first century A.D. commented on the immense population of the ten tribes of Israel in their new Asian homeland and even mentioned one of their national borders. So, eight centuries after their removal from Palestine, a Jewish historian did not regard the ten tribes as being "lost." The ten tribes of Israel can easily be identified in the first century A.D., and their subsequent migrations can be traced in the records of secular history from that time into the modern era.This book will document the fascinating (and largely unknown) history of the ten tribes of Israel from the reign of King David until modern times, and will propose identifications for each of the ten tribes in the modern world. The migrations, empires, victories and defeats of the ten tribes of Israel through history are verifiable both in secular history and in biblical prophecies about the post-exilic future of the ten tribes of Israel. This book will also address some aspects of Jewish history in conjunction with the narrative about their "forgotten" brother tribes, but it will primarily discuss the history of the descendants of the ten tribes of Israel.While some of this book's material is derived from recently-discovered information, the reader will be surprised to learn that portions of the material were known on both sides of the Atlantic Ocean during the last century. Indeed, a joint session of the U.S. Congress was even given some of this information in 1857! As the reader will also see, North America had a prominent role in the explorations and colonizations of the ten tribes of Israel during several periods of world history! In addition to verifying biblical accounts of world history, this book will shred the "politically correct" notion that Old World civilizations never colonized the New World prior to the time of Columbus. This book offers a brand-new, biblical view of world history, discussing nations, empires and events which (though well-known to the Greeks and Romans) are ignored by today's educational system.Since the Bible is adamant that the ten tribes of Israel would survive, be multiplied and be identifiable nations in the latter days, those Christians who assert that the ten tribes of Israel "died out" or "cannot be located in the modern world" unwittingly call God a liar. Since God promised in the Bible that he would vastly multiply the ten tribes' population after their exile from Palestine, and that they would have major roles in the latter days, if it can be proven that these things did not occur, then it can be shown that the Bible is a hoax. Nothing less is at stake. Those who deny the modern existence (and identifiability) of the ten tribes of Israel are actually attacking the foundation of the Christian religion: the credibility and infallibility of the Bible!As the reader will see, however, the Bible's credibility and infallibility can be proven via God's implementing his prophecies about the ten tribes of Israel throughout history. That God is implementing biblical prophecies in our modern world further demonstrates that Go/I is still actively in control of world events in our time as well.This book will also examine the life of Jesus Christ in light of new perspectives on world politics during his lifetime. As the reader will see, Jesus Christ (because he was of the royal seed of David) was actually a potential heir to the throne of a great empire in Asia which was primarily composed of the descendants of the ten tribes of Israel. The Magi (who paid homage to Jesus, and knew that he had been born "a king") were members of the nobility of that empire, and were well aware of Jesus Christ's royal blood. This ancient Israelite empire and Rome were mortal enemies, but Jesus was born during a time of "detente" between these rivals. The Romans and Greeks preserved volumes of information about this great Asian empire, but its history has strangely been deleted from modern history textbooks. This book also offers intriguing answers for the mysterious eighteen year gap in the Bible's account of Jesus' life; where did he go and what did he do between ages twelve and thirty? The answers will surprise you!This book has been written in a manner intended to be both informative and interesting for the general public. However, scholars are also likely to review the material, and they are accustomed to seeing technical historical material presented in formats which the general public might regard as esoteric and hard to read. Therefore, in an attempt to satisfy both audiences, this book presents, discusses and documents the technical historical material, but it does so in "layman's language" to appeal to a mass audience. Biblical quotations appear in the book's narrative while secular historical sources are cited in an extensive set of endnotes accompanying each chapter. Since the conclusions of this book are rather revolutionary, care has been taken to buttress its conclusions with multiple sources of evidence. Therefore, in the event future scientific review alters the context or dating of a particular piece of evidence cited in this book, the book's conclusions will not fail due to changed future conclusions about any single piece of evidence. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Editor-Bernhard Lang International Review of Biblical Studies 2001-2002 Vol 48 Internationale Zeitschriftenschau Fur Bibelwissenschaft Und Grenzgebiete
9004128891 / 9789004128897 Brill Academic Publishers 2003-03 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good N/A Hardcover 
VOLUME 48 (2001-2002); This bound into hardcover ex-library reference book was published in 2003 by Brill academic with 526 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. Library markings include the library stamp on all three page edges and on the front pastedown. Formerly known by its subtitle "Internationale Zeitschriftenschau Bibelwissenschaft und Grenzgebiete", the International Review of Biblical Studies has served the scholarly community ever since its inception in the early 1950s. Each annual volume includes approximately 2,000 abstracts and summaries of articles and books that deal with the Bible and related literature, including the Dead Sea Scrolls, Pseudepigrapha, Non-canonical gospels, and ancient Near Eastern writings. The abstracts which may be in English, German, or French - are arranged thematically under headings such as e.g. "Genesis", "Matthew", "Greek language", "text and textual criticism", "exegetical methods and approaches", "biblical theology", "social and religious institutions", "biblical personalities", "history of Israel and early Judaism", and so on. The articles and books that are abstracted and reviewed are collected annually by an international team of collaborators from over 300 of the most important periodicals and book series in the fields covered. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Editor-Bernhard Lang International Review of Biblical Studies: Internationale Zeitschriftenschau Fur Bibelwissenschaft Und Grenzgebiete Revue Internationale Des Etudes ... Review of Biblical Studies, 2000-2001)
9004125035 / 9789004125032 Brill Academic Publishers 2002-09-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good N/A Hardcover 
VOLUME 47 (2000-2001); This bound into hardcover ex-library reference book was published in 2002 by Brill academic with 557 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. Library markings include the library stamp on all three page edges and on the front pastedown. Formerly known by its subtitle, "Internationale Zeitschriftenschau fuer Bibelwissenschaft und Grenzgebiete", this series has served the scholarly community since its inception in the early 1950s. Each annual volume includes approximately 2000 abstracts and summaries of articles and books that deal with the Bible and related literature, including the Dead Sea Scrolls, Pseudepigrapha, non-canonical gospels and ancient Near Eastern writings. The abstracts, which may be in English, German or French, are arranged thematically under headings such as "Genesis", "Matthew", "Greek Language", "Text and Textual Criticism", "Exegetical Methods and Approaches", "Biblical Theology", "Social and Religious Institutions", "Biblical Personalities", "History of Israel and Early Judaism" and so on. The articles and books that are abstracted and reviewed are collected annually by an international team of collaborators from over 300 of the most important periodicals and book series in the fields covered. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Editor-Craig A. Evans; Series Editor-Peter W. Flint Eschatology Messianism & the Dead Sea Scrolls Craig Evans Peter Flint Criticism
0802842305 / 9780802842305 Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1997-09-05 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1997 by the Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company with 188 pages. The text has 30 pages with scatterd underlining and notes/notations in the margins in black ink pen. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The page edges are lightly toned. The last free endpaper contains notes about the book's content in black ink pen. THE NEW TESTAMENT is of prime importance for understanding early Jewish and Christian messianism and eschatology. Yet often the New Testament presumes a background and context of belief without fully articulating it. Early Jewish and Christian messianism and eschatology, after all, did not emerge in a vacuum; they developed out of early Jewish hopes that had their roots in the Old Testament. A knowledge of early Jewish literature, and especially of the Dead Sea Scrolls from Qumran, is essential for understanding the shape of these ideas at the turn of the era......In Eschatology, Messianism, and the Dead Sea Scrolls, Craig A. Evans and Peter W. Flint have assembled eight essays from outstanding scholars who address the issue from a variety of angles. After an introduction by the editors, successive essays deal with the Old Testament foundations of messianism; the figure of Daniel at Qumran; the Teacher of Righteousness; the expectation of the end in the Scrolls; and Jesus, Paul, and John seen in light of Qumran. These essays originated at a conference for a lay audience and retain much of the popular appeal they had when first delivered. The usefulness of the volume as a resource for students, pastors, and interested laypeople is enhanced by a select bibliography and indexes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Edwards, William D; Gabel, Wesley J.; Hosmer, Floyd A Medical Review of the Physical Death of Jesus Christ Edwards Gabel & Hosmer
My Story Publishing Company 1991 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback booklet was published in 1991 by My Story Publishing Company with 24 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. Random Excerpt from the Text:Medical Aspects of Crucifixion-With a knowledge of both anatomy and ancient crucifixion practices, one may reconstruct the probable medical aspects of this form of slow execution. Each wound apparently was intended to produce intense agony, and the contributing causes of death were numerous.The scourging prior to execution served to weaken the condemned man and, if blood loss was considerable, to produce orthostatic hypotension and even hypovolemic shock. When the victim was thrown to the ground on his back, in preparation for transfixion of the hands, his scourging wounds most likely would become torn open again and contaminated with dirt. Furthermore, with each respiration, . the painful scourging wounds would be scraped against the rough wood of the stipes. As a result, blood loss from the back probably would continue throughout the crucifixion ordeal.With arms outstretched but not taut, the wrists were nailed to the patibulum. It has been shown that the ligaments and bones of the wrist can support the weight of a body hanging from them, but the palms cannot. Accordingly, the iron spikes probably were driven between the radius and the carpals or between the two rows of carpal bones, either proximal to or through the strong bandlike flexor retinaculum and the various intercarpal ligaments. Although a nail in either location in the wrist might pass between the bony elements and thereby produce no fractures, the likelihood of painful periosteal injury would seem great. Furthermore, the driven nail would crush or sever the rather large sensorimotor median nerve. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 GEO WIDENGREN Sakrales Konigtum Im Alten Testament Und Im Judentum Franz Delitzsch Commentary
W. Kohlhammer , Stuttgart, 1955 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Text is in German..This paperback book was published in 1955 by Kohlhammer with 131 pages . The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges with some creasing to the corners. The cover is moderatelty rubbed. The pages are toned. There is a date stamped on the back cover. There is a previous owners bookplate attached to the front free endpaper. VORWORT....Der Text der vorliegenden Arbeit gibt mit ganz wenigen Anderungen •der Znsagen die Franz-Delitjsch-Vorlesungen wieder, die ich 1952 an der Universitat Miinster abhalten kounte. Hinzugefiigt wurden auBer den An-merknngen die beiden Exkurse, von denen der zweite eigentlich eine Vor-lesnng fiir sich hatte ausfiillen sollen, fiir die aber innerhalb des Rahmens der Vorlesungen kein Raum mehr blieb. Im Mittelpunkt des in dieser Arbeit gebotenen Materials steht der rituelle Gesichtspunkt. Eine Erganzung zur mythischen Richtuug bin wird man, wenigstens teilweise, in meinem Bei-trag "Early Hebrew Myths and their Interpretation" finden, der fiir den von Professor Hooke veranstalteten Sammelband "Myth, Ritual and King¬ship" vorgesehen ist. Dieses Buch wird voraussichtlidi 1956 von der Oxford University Press veroffentlieht werden. Im iibrigen muB ich fiir eingehen-dere Diskussion auf meine in der Bibliographic angegebenen Biicher und Aufsa^e verweisen.Filr die von mir sehr geschagte Einladung zur Abhaltung der Franz-Deligsch-Vorlesungen danke ich dem Kuratorium -des Institutum Judaicum sowie der Universitat Miinster aufrichtig. Einen personlichen Dank fiir groBziigige Gastfreundschaft mochte ich Herrn Professor K. H. Rengstorf, der meinen Aufenthalt in Miinster so umsichtig und gastlich gestaltete, aus-spreAen. Gleichzeitig gilt mein Dank dem damaligen Rektor der Universi¬tat, Herrn Professor S. Strugger, und dem seinerzeitigen Dekan der evange-lisch-theologischen Fakultat, Herrn Professor W. Rudolph, -sowie der ganzen Fakultat selbst.Durch verschiedene Umstande, iiber die weder Professor Rengstorf nodi ich Herr waren, erscheinen diese Vorlesungen erst drei Jahre nach deren Abhaltung. Aus diesem Grunde geben sie im allgemeinen den Stand der Forschung, so wie ich diesen etwa im Jahre 1951 auffaBte, wieder. In ge-wisser Hinsicht ist aber diese Verzogerung der Arbeit zugute gekommen, da ich auf diese Weise verschiedenes habe noch eintragen, anderes auch etwas scharfer umfassen konnen. Die Literaturverweise, die durch den geplanten Rahmen nicht zu reichlieh gestaltet werden konnten, erstrecken sich auf Arbeiten, die mir bis September 1954 bekannt waren. Nach einer Pause von 1938 bis 1951 habe ich mil dieser Arbeit begonnen, mich wieder in deutscher Sprache zu versuchen. Das war damals ein kiihnes Unternehmen, und ich muB befiirchten, daB ungeachtet aller Miihe, die von dem Verlag, Herrn Rengstorf und meiner deutschen Mitarbeiterin Frau H. v. der Osten darauf verwendet wurde, die fremden und sprachwidrigen Wendungen zu entfernen, doch ein betrachtlicher Rest geblieben ist, fiir den ich um Nachsicht bitten mochte. Frau H. v. der Osten mochte ich beson-ders dafiir danken, daB sie damals so schnell und gewissenhaft mein schwer leserliches Manuskript in Maschinenschrift iibertrug.Uppsala, Februar 1955 G e o W i d e n g r e n 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Green, Michael Evangelism in the Early Church Michael Green New Testament Background Studies HB
0340107073 / 9780340107072 Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1971 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This hardcover book is the SECOND PRINTING of the FIRST American Edition that was published in 1971 by the Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company with 349 pages. The text contains about 145 pages with scattered underlining, notes and notations in either blue or black pen. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is unclipped but moderately worn around the edges with several small closed tears, small chips and creasing. The page edges are toned with moderately scattered foxing. Previous owners name present including a stamp on each of the page edges. Two reasons, Green comments in his preface, led him to write this book. The first was that "the whole subject of evangelism in the early church has been unaccountably neglected in recent years," nothing having been written in English on the topic for many years. The second reason was that "most evangelists are not very interested in theology; most theologians are not very interested in evangelism. I am deeply committed to both.".....The author's deep commitment — and wide experience — in both fields are clearly evident in this book. Tracing the evangelistic activity of the Church from the New Testament period through about the middle of the third century, Green examines fairly both the strengths and the weaknesses of the early Church. The book is carefully researched and primary sources in the early Church are quoted frequently. Yet, the author's style will hold the interest of the generalal reader as well as the scholar......In the first two centuries or so of the Church's existence we find many faults, much that dishonors the name Christians professed. But we also find an evangelistic zeal and effort, exerted by the whole broad spectrum of the Christian community, to bring other people to the feet of their ascended Lord. This is a permanent reminder of the Church's first priority. Evangelism eas the very life blood of the early Christians: and so we find that "day by day the Lord added to their number those whom .ving." It could happen again, if the Church were prepared to pay the price. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hanson, Paul D. The Dawn of Apocalyptic: The Historical and Sociological Roots of Jewish Apocalyptic Eschatology
0800602854 / 9780800602857 Fortress Press 1979 Revised Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This REVISED EDITION hardcover book was published in 1979 by Fortress Press with 456 pages. Minister's ex-library copy. The text contains about 200 pages with scattered yellow highlighting, pen underlining and notes/notations in pen. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is heavily worn around the edges. with several closed tears, some chipping and creasing. The only library markings present are a spine label with call letters. The bottom edges of the black hardboards a couple bumps including one on the front edge that has caused a small closed 1/8 inch tear. In challenging both traditional and contemporary notions of the nature and history of the Biblical apocalyptic literature, Professor Hanson begins by saying that the origins of apocalyptic cannot be explained by a method which juxtaposes seventh and second century compositions and then proceeds to account for the features of the latter by reference to its immediate environment. "The apocalyptic literature of the second century and after is the result of a long development reaching back to pre-exilic times and beyond, and not the new baby of second century foreign parents. Not only the sources of origin, but the intrinsic nature of late apocalyptic compositions can be understood only by tracing the centuries-long development through which the apocalyptic eschatology developed from prophetic and other even more archaic native roots.".....In this ground-breaking study, Professor Hanson focuses on one strand which can be seen running through the heart of many of the so-called apocalyptic works, the strand of apocalyptic eschatology. He seeks to demonstrate that the rise of apocalyptic eschatology is neither sudden nor anomalous, but follows the pattern of an unbroken development from pre-exilic and exilic prophecy...... By means of a detailed analysis of the Hebrew text and a new translation of it into English, Professor Hanson demonstrates why scholars must look again at the apocalyptic eschatology. This contextual-typological approach will call for a reexamination of many opinions about this literature......PAUL D. HANSON is Professor of Old Testament in the Divinity School of Harvard University and the author of Dynamic Transcendence. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 I. Howard Marshall Last Supper & Lords Supper Marshall Biblical Studies
0802818544 / 9780802818546 Eerdmans Pub Co 1981-07 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1982 by Eerdmans with 191 pages. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The covers are rubbed. These are but three of several provocative conclusions reached by distinguished theologian I. Howard Marshall in this easy-to-understand and comprehensive survey of what can be learned from the extensive research, particularly by recent scholars, on the New Testament accounts of the Lord's Supper.Not intending to entangle himself in the complicated theological controversies about the meal and its celebration which have provoked strife and dissension throughout church history, Marshall limits his study to an examination of New Testament sources. Focusing in particular on the gospels and Paul's letters, Marshall investigates the background of an¬cient meals as well as the literary, historical, and theological aspects of the Last Supper.General readers as well as students and pastors will find this thorough examination of the nature and significance of the Lord's Supper in the early church an important contribution to a fresh understanding of the celebration of the Lord's Sup¬per in the church today. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kurt Aland Saints & Sinners Men & Ideas in the Early Church Kurt Aland New Testament Study
Fortress Press 1970 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in by the Fortress Press with . The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. A panorama of heroes and heretics unrolls before the reader in these pages. Apostles, martyrs, emperors, philosophers, bishops, and counter-bishops step out from behind the dull dates and cold facts of history. Kurt Aland portrays these men and women within the exciting saga of the spread of Christianity in the first six centuries. You'll find out about the role of women, the start of monasticism, bitter controversies, the shift from persecution to acceptance in the Roman Empire, the advantages and perils of joining the establishment......The brief chapters can be read separately or as parts of a continuous story. Church history and Bible students of all ages will discover a fund of information about people, places, and ideas from Jesus to Justinian. History or church school teachers will use this book as a quick refresher course that provides many ideas for new approaches to the material. Those who love biography will enjoy Kurt Aland's gift for storytelling......KURT ALAND, Professor of Theology at the University of Miinster, is well known for his work in early church history and the Reformation. His books include Martin Luther's Ninety-five Theses and Did the Early Church Baptize Infants. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Leonard Woolley Spadework in Archaelogy Leonard Woolley
Philosophical Library 1953 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
This hardcover book was published in 1953 by the Philosophical Library with 138 pages including 14 pages of illustrations. Ex-library copy. The text is unmarked on toned pages. The binding is sound though a few of the illustration pages are about to seperate from the text blocks. The covers are sunfaded with a moderate amount of rubbing. The corners are bumped. Library markings include call letters on the spine, several library stamps and a check-in sheet. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 M. R. DeHaan The Tabernacle House of Blood Martin DeHaan Old Testament Typology Symbolism HB
Zondervan 1976-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This hardcover book is the Eighteenth PRINTING that was published in 1976 by the Zondervan Publishing House with 185 pages. This is Ex-library Copy from a Minister's Library. The only library marking is a spine label with call letters. The text is unmarked. The binding is tight. The dust jacket is moderately rubbed around the edges with some creasing and a couple small closed tears. The top corner of the front inside flap is clipped. The top page edges are moderately foxed. Previous owners name present. The tabernacle in the wilderness, which became the center of all worship of the children of Israel during their journeyings, was designed by God Himself in heaven. It was a perfect replica of something that already existed before; it is a picture, a type, and a shadow of the Lord Jesus Christ, where God meets man, and where deity and humanity meet in one person. Every detail of the tabernacle points to some aspect of the person and work of our Savior. Then the tabernacle becomes, secondarily, a picture of the believer. Thirdly, it provides a complete picture of the plan of salvation. It is an inexhaustible subject. Within the pages of this book, the three pictures of Christ, the believers, and the plan of salvation are drawn with stimulating and expressive words to emphasize the message of "Christ in us, the hope of glory." .....About the Author.....The late M. R. DeHaan, MD, spoke to millions as he conducted his half-hour radio program of Bible teaching each Sunday for more than twenty-seven years. His training included Hope College, the University of Illinois Medical School, and Western Theological Seminary. His son, Rev. Richard W. DeHaan, now carries on the work of the Radio Bible Class. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Marshall, I. Howard I Believe in the Historical Jesus
0802816916 / 9780802816917 William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1977 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Trade Paperback 
This paperback book was published in 1977 by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company with 253 pages. Minister's ex-library copy. The text contains 20 pages with scattered underlining and notations in pen. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. The pages are lightly toned. The covers are moderately rubbed. The only library markings present are a spine label with call letters. Previous owners name present. Few would deny that a person named Jesus lived and died during the first century of this era. Yet opinions differ widely as to the reliability of the New Testament record of his life. Is it possible to know what his life was like from the Gospel accounts? If so, how much can be known? These questions have dominated New Testament studies in the past century. Noted scholars have attempted to answer them, often to the dissatisfaction and confusion of the Christian community......I. Howard Marshall outlines the problem in general terms, examining the questions that arise from a dovnfession of belief in the historical Jesus. He offers an introduction to the methodology by which historians seek to bridge the gap between themselves and the events they wish to describe, and he notes that to a considerable extent the quest of the historical Jesus is amenable to these methods. At the same time, Marshall examines the role that faith plays in a study of the life of Jesus.......A survey of the quest for the historical Jesus from the nineteenth century to the present sets the stage for an examination of the methods used in extracting historical information from the Gospels. Marshall uses these methods in an introductory analysis of the New Testament evidence, examining the character of Jesus, his message in the teach¬ing of the kingdom of God, and various aspects of his ministry related to the coming of the kingdom. The result of his study is a ringing affirmation of belief in the historical Jesus......Edited by Michael Green, these books are intended to take a fresh look at controversial areas of the Christian faith. The writers, from different nations, cultures, and confessional backgrounds, all anchor their work in the Bible. Though fully abreast of the latest scholarship in the area about which they write, they focus in these volumes on the current, practical meaning of their topic for the general reader. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 McQuaid, Elwood The Outpouring Jesus in the Feasts of Israel Elwood McQuaid
0915540495 / 9780915540495 Friends of Israel Gospel Ministry, Inc. 1990-01-01 Used: Good 
This paperback book was published in 1990 by Friends of Isreal Gospel Ministry inc. with 160 pages. There is one page in the text that has highlighting and notes, the rest of the text is unmarked. There is a note that the Feast of Trumpetsis on pg 65 on the first free endpaper. The binding is sound. The cover is moderately worn around the edges. In this volume, The Outpouring, is in keeping with a central commitment of The Friends of Israel to view Scripture through the prism of the cultural, historical setting in which it was cast by the Holy Spirit.John's Gospel, in its treatment of the interaction between the Messiah and Israel's great feasts, gives us a magnificent exposure to this pattern.It is our desire that The Outpouring will enhance your understanding of how the Lord certified the credentials of our Jewish Messiah among Abraham's seed and in relationship to the great festive commemorations of the Jewish nation. In the process, we fondly hope that you will appreciate more the wonder of the riches of His grace and the glories of our Savior's love. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Paul, S. F. Bible Histories & Truths SF Paul Bible Background and Theology
090355674X / 9780903556743 Oldham & Manton LTD 1975-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Standard Hardcover 
This hardcover book was published in 1975 by the Gospel Standard Baptist Trust with 188 pages including prlims and photographs. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. The pages are toned. The corners are bumped.No dust jacket. Previous owners name present. Excerpt from Chapter One: The Holy Scriptures, "given by inspiration of God" (II Tim. iii. 16), and written by holy men of God "as they were moved by the Holy Ghost" (II Pet. i. 21), treat mainly of those things which are able to make us wise unto salvation. They contain also much that is historical, particularly of the Hebrew nation, but also of other nations who were contemporary with them; and it is extremely interesting to compare the Hebrew historical records as given in the Old Testament with the records of the surrounding nations with whom they had frequent contact. Such a comparison will also be found to give abundant confirmation of the truth and accuracy of the Scripture histories. We therefore propose, to give some account of the early nations of Bible times, and to show how their own records both illustrate and confirm the inspired records.......In the first place, it will be instructive to examine the way in which these early nations learned the art of writing. It was only in the latter half of the last century that some, who were undermining the authority of the Scriptures by what they called the Higher Criticism, had the effrontery to state that writing was unknown in the time of Moses, and that consequently he could not have been the writer of the first five Books of the Bible. "As Jannes and Jambres withstood Moses, so do these also resist the truth; men of corrupt minds, reprobate concerning the faith. But they shall proceed no further; for their folly shall be manifest unto all men, as theirs also was" (II Tim. iii. 8, 9)—and truly the folly and blasphemy of these Higher Critics has been abundantly manifested in this, and there is not one of them today who would dare to make such a statement. Writing has been discovered which is undoubtedly 2000 years older than the times of Moses. In the British Museum may be seen a memorial tablet of one of the early Babylonian kings, Eannadu, who was King of Lagash about 3000 B.C. In the Museum at Oxford there exists an inscription in limestone which is 500 years older than the tablet of Eannadu, and is indeed the oldest known example of writing in existence. This was discovered at Kish in Babylonia, and is executed in the pictorial characters used by the Early Babylonians. A model of this inscription may also be seen in the British Museum.......It is no exaggeration to say that thousands of these early writings, made upon clay or stone tablets or monuments, have been discovered dating back far beyond the era of Moses. It is also a remarkable fact that the use of such imperishable materials as clay and stone, in the absence of paper or parchment which were then unknown, has resulted in the writings made thereon being preserved through the intervening ages, so that wherever they have been unearthed by the excavator's spade, they provide for us the national records of those early peoples......Reference has already been made to pictorial writings, and these were the earliest types used by mankind. Whether it be the Babylonians, or the Egyptians, or other early nations, the first attempts at writing were in pictured outlines or representations of various creatures or objects with which they were conversant. As time advanced however, and writing became more common, the picture outlines became more and more abbreviated into definite characters or letters, such as those used by the Hebrews, or the wedge-shaped characters of the Babylonians and Assyrians. The latter were formed by means of a writing instrument having a wedge-shaped end, which was pressed into a clay tablet, afterwards baked to render the impressions permanent. Such tablets have been unearthed in thousands during excavations at the sites of the ancient cities of Babylonia and Assyria, and provide some of the most remarkable confirmation of the Scripture histories. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Peloubet, F.N. (Assisted By Alice D. Adams), Self Peloubets Bible Dictionary Self Pronouncing 500 Illustrations Maps Bible Study
John C. Winston Company 1947-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Trade Paperback 
This hardcover book was published in 1947 by the John C. Winston Company with 808 pages plus various maps and plates. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound though the hinge is weakened due to the size and weight of this volume and that the bis starting to crack at the title page. The page edges are toned. The corners are bumped. Previous owners name present. No dust jacket. The purpose of this New Bible Dictionary is to bring tothe great body of our Sunday School teachers, and intelligent Christian households, a Bible Dictionary fully abreast of the latest modern scholarship, giving them the things which will most aid them in their work but omitting long discussions and theories, and questions which are still in the melting pot, both for want of room, and because they can be discussed intelligently only by trained scholars.....Something more than a quarter of a century ago the Editor supervised the revision of the smaller one-volume Bible Dictionary of that great scholar Dr. William Smith, which he had himself condensed from his large four-volume work.But since even that time there has been an immense increase in our knowledge concerning the Bible, from almost every direction. Investigations and discoveries in Egypt, Palestine and Babylonia; new inscriptions and monuments; new light from scholarship in textual and higher criticism and from literature, science, exploration and travel,—these and other sources of knowledge demand a new revision of the older work, bringing the book up to date.....Every article has been tested by the best and most modern authority and there is scarcely an article which has not been changed in some respect, while in many cases the changes have been great and important, or the articles wholly rewritten.......Proper names used in the Revised Version have been added wherever they have differed from the Authorized Version.The signification of proper names has been given in all instances where there was any good authority......The pronunciation of proper names is in a chaotic state, on account of the frequent transliteration of Hebrew names into Greek and Latin, the English coming sometimes through one language, and at other times through another. But the accent is marked according to the best authorities available, while the syllables are pronounced according to the English mode, except that g and ch (k) are hard except in Bethphage, Rachel and cherub......The tables of money, weights, and measures are new, and in the best known form, and as accurately worked out as is possible from the latest and best authorities and special articles by experts. It is necessary to read the notes appended to the tables, because the values depend on the date, the country where they are used, and various influences; just as we have in this country four different 'sizes of quarts, two different weights for a ton, two or three different pounds.....The chronological tables, the dates of events, are also in new tables and forms. Archbishop Ussher's dates have been retained by the side of other dates, because they are given in the margin of most of our Bibles, and are necessary for comparison with the Revised dates, and in the early history give at least the order of events. Besides these the dates of the Assyrian Eponym Canon are given; the generally accepted dates of the New Testament, and for Old Testament the dates given in Professor Willis J. Beecher's "Dated Events of the Old Testament,'' which is the most carefully and wisely worked out scheme yet devised (1907)......The maps are new, and in accord with the very latest authorities, such as Professors William M. Ramsay and George Adam Smith......Many new pictures have been added, and several plans which will make the descriptions both more accurate and more vivid.......This Dictionary has no room for detailed speculations and debatable theories, but devotes itself to the facts of the Bible itself, illuminated from every possible source that can aid the ordinary reader to know and love and understand the Word of God for his knowledge and education and daily life......A large part of this work has been done under my direction by Miss Alice Dana Adams, B.A., M.A. (Wellesley), an historical student (author of Radcliffe Monograph, No. 14), and an expert in this kind of work.F. N. P. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@membranachristianbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie